Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nobel laureate, Professor Michael Kremer meets Officers of Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS
‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme plays a crucial role in improving health parameters especially among children: Prof. Kremer
Assures of collaboration with regard to safe storage of water, new and cost-effective water treatment technologies and impact studies on tap water availability in villages
13 JUL 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nobel laureate Professor Michael Kremer today interacted with Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary and senior officers from Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, UNICEF and other sector partners at Antyodaya Bhawan, here today.
Prof. Michael Kremer is an American development economist who was jointly awarded Nobel prize in Economics in the year 2019 with Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo, for their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty.
Prof. Kremer while addressing the officials said that one important finding from his study was that nearly 30% infant deaths can be reduced if safe water is made available to families for drinking. Diarrhoea is a very common ailment especially among new-born children. The new-borns are susceptible to water ailments and survey undertaken during their research, draws a conclusion that 1 in every 4 deaths, pertaining to children can be prevented with provision of safe water. Therefore, ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme plays a crucial role in improving health parameters especially among children.
Prof. Kremer was happy to learn that Jal Jeevan Mission was not just making water available in rural household, but it also ensured that water supplied was of prescribed quality. In this regard, regular testing of water sources and end points was carried out through water testing laboratory and community surveillance using Field Test Kits (FTKs).
Smt. Mahajan, highlighted the challenges on sustainability and suggested that behavioral change is required at ground level to ensure that the water is used judiciously.
Shri Nicholas Osbert, Chief-WASH from UNICEF, India spoke on the impact of safe water on child health. Other sector partners like WaterAid and Wash Institute shared their views on importance of safe drinking water.
Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission said that JJM offers new opportunities for undertaking operational research. He said, it was the right time to undertake such studies as the villages are at different stages of coverage. While few villages have 100% coverage, many villages have partial tap water supply while some were still dependent on fetching water from the stand post.
Prof. Kremer assured of collaboration in future with regard to safe storage of water, new and cost-effective water treatment technologies and impact studies on tap water availability in villages.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
নোবেল জয়ী অধ্যাপক মাইকেল ক্রেমার জল জীবন মিশনের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
13 JUL 2022 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২২
নোবেল জয়ী অধ্যাপক মাইকেল ক্রেমার আজ এখানে অন্ত্যোদয় ভবনে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ইউনিসেফ, পানীয় জল ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী বিনি মহাজন, অন্যান্য শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিক এবং তাঁদের সহযোগীদের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন।
অধ্যাপক মাইকেল ক্রেমার আমেরিকার উন্নয়ন অর্থনীতিবিদ। ২০১৯-এ তিনি অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি এবং এস্থার ডাফলো-র সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে অর্থনীতিতে নোবেল পুরস্কার পান বিশ্বের দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণে তাঁদের পরীক্ষামূলক তত্ত্বের জন্য।
আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে অধ্যাপক ক্রেমার বলেন, তাঁর গবেষণার অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়টি হল, যদি পরিবারগুলির কাছে পরিশ্রুত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তাহলে পানীয় জলের জন্য প্রায় ৩০ শতাংশ শিশু মৃত্যুই কমানো যেতে পারে। শিশুদের, বিশেষ করে নবজাতদের মধ্যে ডায়েরিয়া অতি সাধারণ ব্যাধি। নবজাতকরা জলবাহিত রোগের শিকার হয় সহজে এবং গবেষণার জন্য সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে চারটির মধ্যে একটি শিশু মৃত্যু প্রতিরোধ করা যেতে পারে পরিশ্রুত জলের ব্যবস্থা করলে। সেই জন্য ‘হর ঘর জল’ কর্মসূচি স্বাস্থ্যের মানোন্নয়নে বিশেষ করে, শিশুদের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।
অধ্যাপক ক্রেমার শুনে খুশি হন যে জল জীবন মিশন শুধুই গ্রামাঞ্চলে পানীয় জল দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেই সীমিত নয়, সেই জলের গুণগত মানও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য জলের উৎস এবং যেখানে জল দেওয়া হচ্ছে সেখানকার জলের বিশুদ্ধতা পরীক্ষা করা হয় জল পরীক্ষাগারের মাধ্যমে এবং ফিল্ড টেস্ট কিট ব্যবহার করে স্থানীয় মানুষের দ্বারা নজরদারি চালিয়ে।
শ্রীমতী মহাজন দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্বের সমস্যার ওপর জোর দেন এবং তাঁর মতে সঠিকভাবে জল ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে তৃণমূল স্তরে আচরণগত পরিবর্তন প্রয়োজন।
ভারতে ইউনিসেফ-এর পক্ষে ডব্লিউএএসএইচ-এর প্রধান শ্রী নিকোলাস অসবার্ট শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর নিরাপদ জলের প্রভাব নিয়ে বলেন ওয়াটার এড এবং ওয়াশ ইনস্টিটিউট-এর মতো অন্যান্য সহযোগীরাও নিরাপদ পানীয় জলের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে তাঁদের মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন।
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশনের এএস এবং এমডি শ্রী বিকাশ শীল বলেন যে জল জীবন মিশন জল সম্পর্কে কার্যকরী গবেষণা চালানোর জন্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে বেশ কিছু গ্রামে এই কাজ চালানো হচ্ছে বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে। বছরের এই সময়টা এই ধরনের সমীক্ষা করার প্রকৃত সময়। কিছু গ্রামে ১০০ শতাংশই কাজ হয়েছে। অনেক গ্রামেই আংশিকভাবে কলের জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে, আবার কয়েকটি গ্রামে দূরবর্তী কোনও স্থান থেকে জল বয়ে আনার ওপরই নির্ভর করতে হয়।
অধ্যাপক ক্রেমার জলের নিরাপদ ভাণ্ডার, নতুন এবং সাশ্রয়ী জল পরিশোধন প্রযুক্তি এবং গ্রামে গ্রামে কলের জল নিয়ে সমীক্ষার গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে ভবিষ্যতে সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন।