Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nobel laureate, Professor Michael Kremer meets Officers of Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS
‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme plays a crucial role in improving health parameters especially among children: Prof. Kremer
Assures of collaboration with regard to safe storage of water, new and cost-effective water treatment technologies and impact studies on tap water availability in villages
13 JUL 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nobel laureate Professor Michael Kremer today interacted with Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary and senior officers from Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, UNICEF and other sector partners at Antyodaya Bhawan, here today.
Prof. Michael Kremer is an American development economist who was jointly awarded Nobel prize in Economics in the year 2019 with Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo, for their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty.
Prof. Kremer while addressing the officials said that one important finding from his study was that nearly 30% infant deaths can be reduced if safe water is made available to families for drinking. Diarrhoea is a very common ailment especially among new-born children. The new-borns are susceptible to water ailments and survey undertaken during their research, draws a conclusion that 1 in every 4 deaths, pertaining to children can be prevented with provision of safe water. Therefore, ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme plays a crucial role in improving health parameters especially among children.
Prof. Kremer was happy to learn that Jal Jeevan Mission was not just making water available in rural household, but it also ensured that water supplied was of prescribed quality. In this regard, regular testing of water sources and end points was carried out through water testing laboratory and community surveillance using Field Test Kits (FTKs).
Smt. Mahajan, highlighted the challenges on sustainability and suggested that behavioral change is required at ground level to ensure that the water is used judiciously.
Shri Nicholas Osbert, Chief-WASH from UNICEF, India spoke on the impact of safe water on child health. Other sector partners like WaterAid and Wash Institute shared their views on importance of safe drinking water.
Shri Vikas Sheel, AS & MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission said that JJM offers new opportunities for undertaking operational research. He said, it was the right time to undertake such studies as the villages are at different stages of coverage. While few villages have 100% coverage, many villages have partial tap water supply while some were still dependent on fetching water from the stand post.
Prof. Kremer assured of collaboration in future with regard to safe storage of water, new and cost-effective water treatment technologies and impact studies on tap water availability in villages.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर माइकल क्रेमर ने जल जीवन मिशन, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की
'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से बच्चों में स्वास्थ्य मानकों को सुधारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है: प्रो. क्रेमर
उन्होंने पानी के सुरक्षित भंडारण, नई और कम खर्चीली जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियां और गांवों में नल के पानी की उपलब्धता के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के संबंध में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
13 JUL 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर माइकल क्रेमर ने आज सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन और पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, यूनिसेफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य क्षेत्र के भागीदारों के साथ अंत्योदय भवन में बातचीत की।
प्रो. माइकल क्रेमर एक अमेरिकी अर्थशास्त्री हैं, जिन्हें दुनिया में गरीबी कम करने के उनके प्रयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के लिए अभिजीत बनर्जी और एस्थर डुफ्लो के साथ संयुक्त रूप से 2019 में अर्थशास्त्र का नोबेल पुरस्कार दिया गया था।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. क्रेमर ने कहा कि उनके अध्ययन से एक महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष यह निकला है कि अगर परिवारों को पीने के लिए सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्ध करा दिया जाए तो लगभग 30 फीसदी शिशुओं की मृत्यु को कम किया जा सकता है। डायरिया विशेष रूप से नवजात बच्चों में होने वाली एक आम बीमारी है। नवजात शिशु पानी की बीमारियों की चपेट में जल्दी आ जाते हैं और उनके शोध के दौरान किए गए सर्वेक्षण से यह निष्कर्ष निकलता है कि बच्चों से संबंधित हर 4 मौतों में से एक को सुरक्षित पानी का प्रावधान कर रोका जा सकता है। ऐसे में, 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से बच्चों में स्वास्थ्य मानकों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रो. क्रेमर यह जानकर खुश हुए कि जल जीवन मिशन न केवल ग्रामीण घरों में पानी उपलब्ध करा रहा है बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो। इस संबंध में, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का इस्तेमाल कर जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला और सामुदायिक निगरानी के माध्यम से जल स्रोतों और आखिरी छोरों (पॉइंट्स) की नियमित जांच की गई।
श्रीमती महाजन ने निरंतरता की चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और सुझाव दिया कि पानी का विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता है
यूनिसेफ, भारत के चीफ-वॉश (डब्ल्यूएएसएच) श्री निकोलस ऑस्बर्ट ने बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर सुरक्षित पानी के प्रभाव को लेकर बात की। वाटरएड और वॉश इंस्टिट्यूट जैसे अन्य क्षेत्र के भागीदारों ने सुरक्षित पेयजल के महत्व पर अपने विचार रखे।
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के एएस एंड एमडी श्री विकास शील ने कहा कि जेजेएम ऑपरेशनल रिसर्च करने के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के अध्ययन करने का यह सही समय है क्योंकि गांव कवरेज के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। कुछ गावों में 100 फीसदी कवरेज है तो कुछ गांवों में आंशिक रूप से नल का पानी उपलब्ध हो पा रहा है जबकि कुछ अभी स्टैंड पोस्ट के ही पानी पर निर्भर हैं।
प्रो. क्रेमर ने भविष्य में पानी के सुरक्षित भंडारण, नई और कम खर्चीली जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और गांवों में नल के पानी की उपलब्धता के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के संबंध में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।