Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Non-official Directors (NoDs) of CPSE under his Ministries; says NoDs are an important link between the government and the people
NoDs expected to bring alternate perspective, provide impartial view of shortcomings & suggest measures for improvement: Shri Piyush Goyal
Any issue of mis-governance should be taken to the management with urgency: Shri Goyal tells NoDs
13 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal has stressed upon the critical role played by Non-official Directors (NoDs) in improving the performance Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs). Shri Goyal interacted with the NoDs of under his ministries viz. India Trade Promotion, ECGC Ltd. (Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India), State Trading Corporation of India Ltd, MMTC Ltd. (Metals and Minerals Trading Corporation of India), PEC Ltd. (The Project and Equipment Corporation of India), State Trading Corporation of India Ltd Central Warehouse Corporation and Food Corporation of India. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Secretary, Food & Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs and Secretary, Department of Textile and Senior Officials of all three Departments attended the meeting.
Speaking during the interaction, Shri Piyush Goyal said that NoDs expertise and experience will help the government in ensuring welfare of the citizens of India. He said that NoDs have assumed critical importance given increased sectoral complexities. The minister added that NoDs are expected to bring alternate perspective, provide impartial view of shortcomings & suggest measures for improvement.
Shri Goyal said that the NoDs also serve as a role model for employees & also safeguard interest of all stakeholders. However, he highlighted that any mis-governance should be taken to management with utmost urgency and also, he asked to them to avoid influencing CPSE decisions while not getting involved in specific cases. He said that the wealth of experience and wealth of knowledge of NoDs stays true to the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who believes that they are an important link between the government and the people.
Secretaries of Department of Commerce, Department of Food & Public Distribution and Ministry of Textiles also addressed the NoDs’ meet. In his address, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary Department of Commerce said that NoDs should keep themselves well informed about the Company and the environment in which it operates. Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) gave an overview of the department. He said that the department runs one of the world’s biggest food distribution programme through NFSA and PMGKAY. Shri UP Singh, Secretary Textiles also gave an overview of the Ministry of Textiles. He reiterated that India is a top producer of Cotton and Jute.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنی وزارتوں کے تحت سی پی ایس ای کے غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹرز (این او ڈی ایس) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، انھوں نے کہا کہ این او ڈی ایس حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ ہیں
این او ڈی سے متبادل نقطہ نظر لانے، کوتاہیوں کے تعلق سے غیر جانبدارانہ رویہ پیش کرنے اور بہتری کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کی توقع ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے این او ڈی ایس سے کہا کہ غلط حکمرانی کے کسی بھی مسئلے کو انتظامیہ کے پاس فوری طور پر لے جانا چاہئے
13 JUL 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز) کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹروں (این او ڈی ایس) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے اپنی وزارتوں کے تحت آنے والے سی پی ایس یوز یعنی انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن، ای سی جی سی لمیٹڈ (ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا)، اسٹیٹ ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، ایم ایم ٹی سی لمیٹڈ (میٹلز اینڈ منرلز ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا)، پی ای سی لمیٹڈ (دی پروجیکٹ اینڈ ایکوپمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا)، اسٹیٹ ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤس کارپوریشن اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے این او ڈی ایس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ سکریٹری محکمہ تجارت، سکریٹری خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم و امور صارفین اور سکریٹری محکمہ ٹیکسٹائل اور تینوں محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ این او ڈی ایس کی مہارت اور تجربہ حکومت کو بھارت کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی سیکٹرل پیچیدگیوں کے پیش نظر این او ڈی ایس نے قابل ذکر اہمیت اختیار کرلی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این او ڈی ایس سے متبادل نقطہ نظر لانے، کوتاہیوں کے تعلق سے غیر جانبدارانہ نظریہ فراہم کرنے اور بہتری کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ این او ڈی ایس ملازمین کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں اور تمام حصص داروں کے مفاد کا بھی تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کسی بھی غلط حکمرانی کو انتہائی عجلت کے ساتھ انتظامیہ تک لے جانا چاہئے۔ ساتھ ہی انھوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سی پی ایس ای کے فیصلوں پر اثر انداز ہونے سے گریز کریں، جب تک کہ وہ مخصوص معاملات میں شامل نہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجربہ کی دولت اور این او ڈی ایس کے علم کی دولت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر صادق آتی ہے، جن کا ماننا ہے کہ وہ حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ایک اہم کڑی ہیں۔
محکمہ تجارت، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی این او ڈی ایس کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، سکریٹری محکمہ تجارت نے کہا کہ این او ڈی ایس کو کمپنی اور جس ماحول میں وہ کام کرتی ہے اس سے خود کو اچھی طرح باخبر رکھنا چاہیے۔ جناب سدھانشو پانڈے، سکریٹری محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے محکمہ کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ این ایف ایس اے اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے ذریعے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے خوراک کی تقسیم کے پروگرام چلاتا ہے۔ جناب یوپی سنگھ، سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل نے بھی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کپاس اور جوٹ کی پیداوار کرنے والا چوٹی کا ملک ہے۔