Ministry of Jal Shakti
Executive Committee of NMCG Approves Industrial and Sewerage Pollution Abatement Projects Amounting to Around Rs. 38 Crores
13 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 43rd meeting of the Executive Committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held under the chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, here today. Projects pertaining to industrial and sewerage pollution abatement through new technologies, afforestation, development of Kalindi Kunj ghat landscape etc. were approved in the EC meeting at an estimated cost of around Rs. 38 crores.
A project titled, ‘Afforestation Programmes in States of Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal 2022-23’ was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 10.30 crores that includes plantation, maintenance, capacity building and training and awareness in the two main stem Ganga basin states. The intervention is aimed at improving forest cover, enhance forest diversity and productivity, biodiversity conservation and sustainable land and ecosystem management for the better flow of ecosystem services, sustainable livelihood and overall conservation of Ganga Riverscape.
The ‘in-principle’ approval was also accorded to the development of landscape of Kalindi Kunj ghat that would include creation of eco-friendly seating, waste bins, shades, plantation with one of the aims to facilitate people-river connect.
For industrial pollution abatement, a pilot project for installation and commissioning of an electro-chemical technology-based modular effluent treatment plant of 100 KLD capacity has been approved at the estimated cost of about Rs. 77 lakh. The project will treat the discharged water from some textile industries in Mathura for River Yamuna. The project is aimed at reducing wastewater discharge (pollution and chemical load as well) through adoption of eco-friendly and green technologies.
Another pilot project titled ‘Upgradation/integration of existing UASB system with micro-aerobic processes under the head of Research, Studies, Pilot & Training, Workshop, Seminar, Publication etc.’ was approved at an estimated cost of Rs 3 crores. The study is aimed with an objective of zero discharge and resource recovery concept from sewage treatment using Up-flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) process. The possible outcome of the pilot study would be recovery of the nutrients, energy in the form of biogas and treated effluent that could be used for non-potable use.
For sewerage pollution in Gauri Kund and Tilwara in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand, a project costing Rs. 23.37 crore has also been approved for the construction of sewerage treatment plants of (200 KLD+10KLD+6KLD+100KLD) capacities, among other works.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 43ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
13 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਗੰਗਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 43ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਈਡੀ (ਐਡਮਿਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸਪੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ, ਈਡੀ (ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਪੀ ਮਥੁਰਿਆ, ਈਡੀ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਬਡੋਨੀ, ਈਡੀ (ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਦਾਸਗੁਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਫਏ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਧਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਚਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਯੌਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ, ਕਾਲਿੰਦੀ ਕੁੰਜ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਰੁਪਏ 10.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਵਣ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੰਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ, ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਲਿੰਦੀ ਕੁੰਜ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ‘ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ’ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਡਿੱਬੇ, ਰੰਗਾਂ, ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 77 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 100 ਕੇਐੱਲਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਰ ਐਫਲੁਐਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਿਕ ਭਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਐਰੋਬਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੂਏਐੱਸਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ/ਇੰਟ੍ਰੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੂਏਐੱਸਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਪੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਇਓ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਰਦੂਪ੍ਰਯਾਰਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੌਰੀ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਲਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ (200 ਕੇਐੱਲਡੀ+10ਕੇਐੱਲਡੀ+6 ਕੇਐੱਲਡੀ+100 ਕੇਐੱਲਡੀ)ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 23.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।