Ministry of Jal Shakti
Executive Committee of NMCG Approves Industrial and Sewerage Pollution Abatement Projects Amounting to Around Rs. 38 Crores
13 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 43rd meeting of the Executive Committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held under the chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, here today. Projects pertaining to industrial and sewerage pollution abatement through new technologies, afforestation, development of Kalindi Kunj ghat landscape etc. were approved in the EC meeting at an estimated cost of around Rs. 38 crores.
A project titled, ‘Afforestation Programmes in States of Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal 2022-23’ was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 10.30 crores that includes plantation, maintenance, capacity building and training and awareness in the two main stem Ganga basin states. The intervention is aimed at improving forest cover, enhance forest diversity and productivity, biodiversity conservation and sustainable land and ecosystem management for the better flow of ecosystem services, sustainable livelihood and overall conservation of Ganga Riverscape.
The ‘in-principle’ approval was also accorded to the development of landscape of Kalindi Kunj ghat that would include creation of eco-friendly seating, waste bins, shades, plantation with one of the aims to facilitate people-river connect.
For industrial pollution abatement, a pilot project for installation and commissioning of an electro-chemical technology-based modular effluent treatment plant of 100 KLD capacity has been approved at the estimated cost of about Rs. 77 lakh. The project will treat the discharged water from some textile industries in Mathura for River Yamuna. The project is aimed at reducing wastewater discharge (pollution and chemical load as well) through adoption of eco-friendly and green technologies.
Another pilot project titled ‘Upgradation/integration of existing UASB system with micro-aerobic processes under the head of Research, Studies, Pilot & Training, Workshop, Seminar, Publication etc.’ was approved at an estimated cost of Rs 3 crores. The study is aimed with an objective of zero discharge and resource recovery concept from sewage treatment using Up-flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) process. The possible outcome of the pilot study would be recovery of the nutrients, energy in the form of biogas and treated effluent that could be used for non-potable use.
For sewerage pollution in Gauri Kund and Tilwara in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand, a project costing Rs. 23.37 crore has also been approved for the construction of sewerage treatment plants of (200 KLD+10KLD+6KLD+100KLD) capacities, among other works.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी अशोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हुई कार्यकारी समिति की 43वीं बैठक
13 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार की अध्यक्षता में 13 जुलाई 2022 को कार्यकारी समिति की 43वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया. बैठक में एनएमसीजी के ईडी (एडमिन) श्री एसपी वशिष्ठ, ईडी (तकनीकी) श्री डीपी मथुरिया, ईडी (टेक्निकल) श्री हिमांशु बडोनी, ईडी (फाइनेंस) श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता और जेएस एंड एफए, जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सुश्री ऋचा मिश्रा शामिल रहीं.
बैठक में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक और सीवरेज प्रदूषण उपशमन, वनरोपण, कालिंदी कुंज घाट के विकास आदि से संबंधित 38 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में वर्ष 2022-23 में वनीकरण की परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गयी है. जिसकी अनुमानित लागत रु. 10.31 करोड़ है. जिसे एक साल में चार चरणों में पूरा किया जाना है. जिसमें वृक्षारोपण, रखरखाव, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य वन आवरण में सुधार, वन विविधता और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और स्थायी भूमि और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रबंधन, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के बेहतर प्रवाह, स्थायी आजीविका और गंगा के समग्र संरक्षण के लिए है।
कालिंदी कुंज घाट के विकास के लिए 'सैद्धांतिक' अनुमोदन भी दिया गया था जिसमें लोगों और नदी के जुड़ाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बैठने, कचरे के डिब्बे, रंगों, वृक्षारोपण का निर्माण शामिल होगा।
औद्योगिक प्रदूषण उपशमन के लिए लगभग 77 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली 100 केएलडी क्षमता के इलेक्ट्रो-केमिकल प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित मॉड्यूलर एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट की स्थापना और चालू करने के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। यह परियोजना मथुरा के कपड़ा उद्योगों से निकलने वाले पानी को ट्रीट करेगी. ताकि यमुना को साफ़ रखा जा सके। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर अपशिष्ट जल के निर्वहन (प्रदूषण और रासायनिक भार) को कम करना है।
माइक्रो-एरोबिक प्रक्रियाओं के साथ मौजूदा यूएएसबी प्रणाली के अपग्रेडेशन/इंट्रीग्रेशन के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी गई. जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 3 करोड़ रुपए है. इसका उद्देश्य यूएएसबी प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके सीवेज उपचार से शून्य निर्वहन और संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति है। प्रायोगिक अध्ययन का संभावित परिणाम पोषक तत्वों की बनाये रखने, बायोगैस के रूप में ऊर्जा और ट्रीट किए पानी पर होगा, जिसे गैर-पीने योग्य उपयोग में लाया जा सकता है।
उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग जिले में गौरी कुंड और तिलवाड़ा में सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट के लिए ((200 केएलडी+10केएलडी+6केएलडी+100केएलडी) क्षमता के सीवरेज उपचार संयंत्रों के निर्माण और अन्य कार्यों के लिए 23.37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली एक परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।