Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Agriculture addresses Conference on ‘Scope of Public-Private Partnership in Agriculture'
12 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India in association with Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry organized a conference on 'Scope of Public Private Partnership in Agriculture’ in New Delhi today.
Shri, Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India delivered the Keynote address on Government’s expectations from Industry, focussing on incorporation of the private sector expectation in the formulation of architectural framework for sector development, shared understanding, knowledge & resources for overall development.
In her address Smt N. Vijayalakshmi, JS (Marketing) laid emphasis on strengthening the four I’s namely Inputs, Infrastructure, Investments and Institutions for developing a conducive ecosystem for PPP projects in Agriculture.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension, AIF and I&PS), Dept. of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare mentioned about de-risking of agriculture and stressed the need for developing scalable, viable and replicable business models while leveraging the strengths of public and private sectors to have a “win-win” situation.
Shri Pravesh Sharma, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on FPOs, in his address referred to the need for developing synergy between government and private players for a focused approach for investments towards Technology, Capital and Market Linkage.
Several Industry experts highlighted the various gaps such as ‘Knowledge gaps to farmers, lack of basic infrastructure, quality of Inputs etc as the major areas of concern. Some of them also highlighted the issue of Ministries/Departments and stakeholders working in silos.
The session on States perspective on PPP in Agriculture was chaired by Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar and moderated by Shri Hemendra Mathur, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on Start-ups.
States pointed out issues like need for Farm gate Infrastructure for Grading, Sorting and primary processing of produce to reduce Post harvest losses, logistic services to work in sync with the producers, Infrastructure to meet export requirements, Open network to collect data directly for the farmers & Knowledge distribution.
The consultation was attended by more than 100 participants comprising of diverse stakeholders including state government representatives, Agritech start-ups, Private sector players, FPO members, Agri industry experts & Investors.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے سکریٹری نے زراعت میں عوامی- نجی شراکت داری کے دائرہ کار کے موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
12 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے نے تجارت و صنعت کے ہندوستانی چیمبر کی فیڈریشن کے تعاو ن سے آج نئی دہلی میں زراعت میں عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کے دائرہ کار کے موضوع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج اہوجا نے حکومت کی صنعت سے توقعات پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا اور مجموعی ترقی کے لئے شعبہ جاتی ترقی، مشترک مفاہمت ، علم اور وسائل کے لئے آرٹیکچرل فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں نجی شعبے کے توقع کی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مارکیٹنگ ) محترمہ این وجیا لکشمی نے زراعت میں پی پی پی منصوبوں کے لئے ایک سازگار ایکوسسٹم پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے چار آئیز یعنی ان پٹس، انفراسٹرکچر، انویسٹ منٹس اور انسٹی ٹیوشنز کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کےمحکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایکسٹینشن، اے آئی ایف اور آئی اینڈ پی ایس) جناب سیموئل پروین کمار نے زراعت سے خطرات کو دور کرنے کے بارے میں تذکرہ کیا اور توسیع پذیر، فعال اور قابل نقل تجارت ماڈلس کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ایک خوشگوار جیت والی صورتحال صورتحال کے حصول کے عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایف پی اوز سے متعلق ایف آئی سی سی آئی (فکی) ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین جناب پرویش شرما نے اپنے خطاب میں ٹکنالوجی، کیپٹل اور ماکٹ لنکج کی جانب سرمایہ کاری کی غرض سے ایک مرتکز نقطہ نظر کے لئے حکومت اور نجی شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو ترقی دینے کی ضرورت کا حوالہ دیا۔
صنعت کی دنیا کے کئی ماہرین نے مختلف خلاجیسے کہ کسانوں کے لئے نالج کا خلا، بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر ان پٹس وغیرہ کے معیار کی کمی کو تشویش کے اہم اسباب کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ ماہرین نے وزارتوں / محکموں اور سائلوس میں کام کرنے والے شراکت داروں کے مسئلے کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
زراعت میں پی پی پی سے متعلق ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں منعقد سیشن کی صدارت جناب سیموئل پروین کمار نے کی اور نظامت کے فرائض اسٹارٹ اپس سے متعلق ایف آئی سی سی آئی (فکی) ٹاسک فورس کے چیرمین جناب ہیمندر ماتھر نے انجام دیئے۔
ریاستوں نے گریڈنگ کے لئے فارم گیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت، کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لئے پیداوار کی چھٹائی اور بنیادی پروسیسنگ ، پیداکنندگان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنے کے لئے لاجسٹک خدمات، برآمد کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، کسانوں کے لئے براہ راست معلومات جمع کرنے کی غرض سے کھلا نیٹ ورک اور معلومات کی تقسیم جیسے مسائل کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
مختلف شراکت داروں پر مشتمل 100 سے زیادہ شرکا نے جن میں ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندگان ،ایگریٹیک، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی شعبے کے شراکت دار، ایف پی او کے ممبران، زرعی صنعت کے ماہرین اور سرمایہ کار شامل تھے، کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔