कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि सचिव ने 'कृषि में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का विस्तार' विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
12 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से आज नई दिल्ली में 'कृषि में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का विस्तार' विषय पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने भारत ने उद्योगों से सरकार की उम्मीदों पर मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें समग्र विकास के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र के सतत विकास, साझा समझ, ज्ञान और संसाधनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की अपेक्षाओं को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
संयुक्त सचिव (विपणन) श्रीमती एन. विजयलक्ष्मी ने कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुए कृषि में पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने हेतु निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचा, पूंजी निवेश और संस्थानों को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (एक्सटेंशन, एआईएफ और आई एंड पीएस) श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने कृषि के क्षेत्र में जोखिम को कम करने के बारे में चर्चा की और "लाभ" की स्थिति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्रों की शक्ति का फायदा उठाते हुए मापनीय, व्यावहारिक और दोहराने योग्य व्यापार मॉडल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
किसान उत्पादक संगठनों पर फिक्की टास्क फोर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रवेश शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में प्रौद्योगिकी, पूंजी और बाजार लिंकेज की दिशा में निवेश के लिए एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में सरकारी एवं निजी व्यावसायिक संस्थानों के बीच तालमेल विकसित करने की आवश्यकता का जिक्र किया।
कई उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने 'किसानों में ज्ञान का अभाव, बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी, इनपुट की गुणवत्ता आदि जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों को चिंता के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में उजागर किया। कुछ उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने साइलो में काम कर रहे मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा हितधारकों के मुद्दों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कृषि क्षेत्र में पीपीपी पर राज्यों के दृष्टिकोण पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने की और इसका संचालन फिक्की टास्क फोर्स ऑन स्टार्ट-अप्स के अध्यक्ष श्री हेमेंद्र माथुर ने किया।
राज्यों ने फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के उद्देश्य से उत्पाद की ग्रेडिंग, छंटाई और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण के लिए फार्म गेट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता, उत्पादकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने हेतु लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं, निर्यात आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में बुनियादी ढांचा, किसानों को सीधे एकत्रित डेटा पहुंचाने और ज्ञान वितरण में ओपन नेटवर्क जैसे मुद्दों को इंगित किया।
परामर्श में राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप, निजी क्षेत्र के उम्मीदवारों, एफपीओ सदस्यों, कृषि उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और निवेशकों सहित विविध हितधारकों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary, Agriculture addresses Conference on ‘Scope of Public-Private Partnership in Agriculture'
12 JUL 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India in association with Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry organized a conference on 'Scope of Public Private Partnership in Agriculture’ in New Delhi today.
Shri, Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India delivered the Keynote address on Government’s expectations from Industry, focussing on incorporation of the private sector expectation in the formulation of architectural framework for sector development, shared understanding, knowledge & resources for overall development.
In her address Smt N. Vijayalakshmi, JS (Marketing) laid emphasis on strengthening the four I’s namely Inputs, Infrastructure, Investments and Institutions for developing a conducive ecosystem for PPP projects in Agriculture.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension, AIF and I&PS), Dept. of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare mentioned about de-risking of agriculture and stressed the need for developing scalable, viable and replicable business models while leveraging the strengths of public and private sectors to have a “win-win” situation.
Shri Pravesh Sharma, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on FPOs, in his address referred to the need for developing synergy between government and private players for a focused approach for investments towards Technology, Capital and Market Linkage.
Several Industry experts highlighted the various gaps such as ‘Knowledge gaps to farmers, lack of basic infrastructure, quality of Inputs etc as the major areas of concern. Some of them also highlighted the issue of Ministries/Departments and stakeholders working in silos.
The session on States perspective on PPP in Agriculture was chaired by Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar and moderated by Shri Hemendra Mathur, Chairman, FICCI Task Force on Start-ups.
States pointed out issues like need for Farm gate Infrastructure for Grading, Sorting and primary processing of produce to reduce Post harvest losses, logistic services to work in sync with the producers, Infrastructure to meet export requirements, Open network to collect data directly for the farmers & Knowledge distribution.
The consultation was attended by more than 100 participants comprising of diverse stakeholders including state government representatives, Agritech start-ups, Private sector players, FPO members, Agri industry experts & Investors.