Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 6th 'National Seminar on Mines and Minerals' in New Delhi today
Since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014 till today the Modi Government has always considered the Mines, Minerals and Coal Sector as a priority sector
The development of the country is not possible without proper policy making for the mining sector
After becoming the Prime Minister, giving priority to this sector, Shri Modi has made many successful policy reforms to make India self-reliant in the coal sector and the fastest growing economy of the world
Corruption had deepened its roots in the coal sector for decades, there were court cases regarding allocation in the earlier governments, CAG raised questions and many allocations had to be canceled
Instead of first come, first serve policy of 2014, Modi government arranged auction for coal block allocation
There is competition in the mining sector due to the policies of the Modi government, we have made the allocation process transparent and huge investment has also drawn into the coal and mines sector
The Modi government has brought transparency, removed barriers and also taken care of environmental concerns related to the coal sector while formulating policy
Minerals are the nation’s property and should be used to give impetus to the country's economy in a transparent manner, thus they should be auctioned.
Big changes have taken place in this sector under the leadership of Shri Modi by introducing competition which have brought results
The sole purpose of the formulation of policies, reforms and changes for the coal sector by the Narendra Modi government was that India should become self-reliant in the mines, minerals and coal sector and these sectors should become a strong pillar of our economy
The Modi government has created proper infrastructure for mineral resources extracted within the country to be processed into the end products and exported from India to other markets of the world
Coal production was 566 million tonnes in 2013-14, which reached 777 million tonnes in 2021-22
Mining sector is the largest employment generating sector after tourism and aviation sector
I want to tell industrialists associated with the mining sector, that time has come to change scale, not just the size of their companies. Shri Modi has opened up immense possibilities for you in the coal sector
By establishing the District Mineral Fund (DMF),Shri Modi has given rights to those living in mining areas. This will lead to inclusive development of those areas. So far more than ₹ 63,800 crore have been given under DMF
12 JUL 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 6th 'National Seminar on Mines and Minerals' in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Union Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways, Raosaheb Patil Danve were present in the program.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that the Mines, Minerals and Coal sector has a huge contribution in the economic development of the country. The development of any country cannot be imagined without proper policies for its mines and minerals. That is why from the time Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014 till today, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has always considered it a priority area. The Government of India has worked to bring transparency, remove barriers and open it up to the private sector in many ways, as well as taking into account the environmental concerns related to it while formulating the policy for this sector. He said that if the minerals extracted from the land are not used for multiple purposes and are not used to increase industrial activity and exports of the country, then it will be an activity for personal gain. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has formulated policies in such a way that with these reforms and changes, India becomes self-reliant in the mines, minerals and coal sector and these sectors become a strong pillar of our economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that since decades corruption in the coal sector had deepened its roots, there were court cases regarding allocations during earlier governments, CAG raised questions and many allocations had to be cancelled. He said that minerals are the nation’s property and its auction should be conducted in such a way that the minerals can be used in a transparent manner to give impetus to the country's economy. Not only revenue, but also the purpose of their use should be looked into and small and medium businessmen should have a chance to increase the scale of their business, only then will there be competition and results will be available. Incorporating all these aspects, a big change took place in this sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, which has yielded very good results. He said that on the basis of an estimate, if there is an increase of one percent in the mine area, then there is an increase of two and a half percent in our industrial production and that is why it should be a priority sector. Employment is of great importance in our country with a population of 130 crore and this is a sector in which one direct job creates ten indirect jobs. Shri Shah said that the mining and minerals sector is the largest employment generating sector after aviation and tourism.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said minerals are a dwindling resource and if we look at history, the reason for the decline of many Empires was the lack of proper use of minerals. We also have to make balanced use of minerals in development while being aware of this.
We should not be limited to export of raw material only, products made from mineral resources extracted in the country should also be manufactured in India and from here they should go to world markets as final products. In the last 8 years, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has created the right policy and proper infrastructure for this. Along with increasing the mining of minerals, there is a need to make their use multidimensional and bring the optimum cost of its use to the country's treasury. Despite having a large amount of coal, we were one of the biggest importers, but today under the leadership of Shri Pralhad Joshi, we have been successful in reducing the import of coal to a minimum. There is competition in the mining sector due to the policies of the government led by Shri Narendra Modi which has made the allocation process transparent and huge investment have also been drawn into the coal and mines sector. We have changed all these aspects under these policies. We have created a coal linkage which no one could have imagined.
Shri Amit Shah said that self-reliant India is not possible without the mining and mineral sectors. Coal and mining sector reforms and self-reliance of these sectors are the basic condition to make India self-reliant. He said that the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has made many changes in the mining sector in the last eight years. Instead of the first come first serve policy of 2014, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi arranged for auction of coal blocks. Corruption had deepened its roots in this area for decades, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has uprooted corruption in this area. Between 2015 and 2020, 10 auction chains were conducted, 35 coal blocks were successfully auctioned. A total of 85 blocks were allotted with a production capacity of 440 million tonnes. In June 2020, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched commercial coal mining and ushered in a new era. 100 percent FDI in the coal sector was allowed, 50 percent profit on early mining in the revenue share is given, many policy changes like coal gasification, reviving abandoned mines, surrendering unutilized blocks from PSUs and opening to private companies has been allowed by the government.
The Home Minister said that production of coal was 566 million tonnes in 2013-14 which reached 777 million tonnes in 2021-22 and off-take was 572 million tonnes which has reached to 818 million tonnes. Up to 50 percent of captive mines have also been opened for sale, due to which coal has begun to be mined from within the country instead of having to import. To keep the cost of production down, Coal India works to provide imported coal at 82 percent discount to coal industrialists, small, medium industries, due to which they are able to stand on their own in the global market today. He said that by setting up the District Mineral Fund (DMF), Shri Narendra Modi has given rights to those living in mining areas, this will lead to inclusive development of those areas, so far more than Rs. 63,800 crore under the DMF has been given.
Shri Amit Shah said that we also have to take care of the environment and in this area too the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has done much work. He said that along with the mines and minerals sector, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has created an entire ecosystem because there is a need for a market to sell minerals and coal from the mines. Therefore, 14 sectors were added under the PLI scheme, from which India will become a manufacturing hub and the possibilities of investment of about Rs. 2.34 lakh crore through PLI in these 14 sectors have been explored and the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has taken them to the ground level. I believe that the bigger the basket of the country's economy, the more every sector will receive benefits. The Government of India has come up with several PLI schemes including Mobile and Electronics Manufacturing, Medical Devices, Automobiles and Auto Components, Drugs and Pharma, Special Steel, Telecom and Networking Products, Electronics, White Goods, Food Products, Textile Products, Advanced Chemistry Cells and Drones.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that we have brought in a new Drone Policy, Health Policy, Commercial Coal Mining Policy, National Policy of Electronics, Make in India Policy, Skilled India Policy, Digital India to take connectivity to every village, advanced the aviation sector through UDAN, tried to make a manufacturing hub through Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local, also protected the environmental ecosystem through Green India Mission. Today the world is watching in amazement how GST was easily implemented in such a large and diversified country. Today India is the fastest growing economy in the world with a rate of 8.2 percent in 2022. There has been the highest ever GST collection which has crossed Rs. 1.62 lakh crore and smooth business atmosphere has been established for good businesspersons. Since Independence, we have not exported as much as we did in 2022, out of which we have exported US $ 421 billion, out of which US $254 billion is export of services. It is a symbol of the enterprise of the aspiring youth of India. The highest FDI has come to India in 2022 at US $81 billion. He said that our growth rate is 8.2 percent, while it is 3.7 percent for the US, 2.1 percent for Germany, 4.4 percent for China and 0.8 percent for Brazil. In the Ease of Doing Business in 2014, we were at number 142 in the table, today we are at number 63. In 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi began the Startup India scheme, there were no Startups in the country, but today there are more than 100 unicorn Startups in India. It is a testament to the potential of the youth of India. We were ranked 71st in the Global Competitive Index, now we are at 43rd position.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में छठी ‘खान एवं खनिज राष्ट्रीय सगोष्ठी’ को संबोधित किया
2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से लेकर आज तक मोदी सरकार ने हमेशा खान, खनिज और कोयला क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र माना है
माइनिंग सेक्टर के लिए सटीक नीति निर्धारण किए बिना देश का विकास संभव नहीं है
मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद इस क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता देते हुए भारत को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व की तेजी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए कई सफल नीतिगत सुधार किए हैं
कोयला क्षेत्र में दशकों से भ्रष्टाचार अपनी जड़ें गहरी कर चुका था, पहले की सरकारों में आवंटन को लेकर कोर्ट केस हुए थे, कैग ने सवाल उठाए थे और कई आवंटन रद्द करने पड़े थे
2014 की पहले आओ, पहले पाओ की नीति की जगह मोदी सरकार ने कोल ब्लॉक आवंटन के लिए नीलामी की व्यवस्था की
मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण खनन क्षेत्र में अब स्पर्धा है, आवंटन प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बनाने का काम हमने किया है और कोयला और खान सेक्टर में भारी निवेश भी आया है
मोदी सरकार ने कोयला क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता लाने, इसकी बाधाएं दूर करने और इसकी नीति बनाते वक़्त इससे जुड़ी पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं का भी ध्यान रखा है
खनिज देश की संपत्ति है और इसका उपयोग पारदर्शी तरीके से देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने के लिए हो, इस प्रकार इसकी नीलामी होनी चाहिए
स्पर्धा होगी और परिणाम मिलेंगे और इन सभी पहलुओं को समाहित करते हुए मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव हुआ
केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए नीतियों के निर्धारण,सुधारों और बदलावों का एकमात्र उद्देश्य था कि खान, खनिज और कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने और ये क्षेत्र हमारे अर्थतंत्र का मज़बूत स्तंभ बने
हम सिर्फ raw material के export तक सीमित ना रहें, खनिज संसाधनों से बनने वाले उत्पादों का निर्माण भी भारत में हो और यहीं से फाइनल प्रोडक्ट के रूप में वो विश्व के बाजारों में जाये
पिछले 8 वर्षों में मोदी सरकार ने इसके लिए सटीक नीति व समुचित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया है
2013-14 में 566 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन था, जो 2021-22 में 777 मिलियन तक पहुंच गया
टूरिज्म और एविएशन सेक्टर के बाद माइनिंग सेक्टर ही सबसे अधिक रोजगार सृजन करने वाला क्षेत्र है
मैं माइनिंग सेक्टर से जुड़े इंडस्ट्रियलिस्ट से कहना चाहता हूँ अब सिर्फ कम्पनी का साइज नहीं बदलना है, स्केल बदलने का जमाना आ गया है. मोदी जी ने कोयला क्षेत्र में आपके लिए अपार संभावनाए खोलने का काम किया है
डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फ़ंड(DMF) की स्थापना कर मोदी जी ने माइनिंग वाले क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले भाइयों बहनों को उनका अधिकार देने का काम किया है, इससे उन क्षेत्रों का समावेशी विकास होगा, DMF के अंतर्गत अब तक 63800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक दिए जा चुके है
12 JUL 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में छठीखान एवं खनिज राष्ट्रीय सगोष्ठीको संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय खान,कोयला एवं संसदीय कार्यमंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और केन्द्रीय खान, कोयला एवं रेल राज्यमंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के आर्थिक विकास में खान,खनिज और कोयला क्षेत्र का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। किसी भी देश के विकास की कल्पना उसके खदानों और खनिजों के लिए सटीक नीतियों के बिना हो ही नहीं सकती। इसीलिए 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से लेकर आज तक मोदी सरकार ने हमेशा इसे प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र माना है। भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता लाने, बाधाएं दूर करने और इसे निजी क्षेत्र के लिए कई तरह से खोलने का काम करने के साथ ही इस क्षेत्र के लिए नीति बनाते वक़्त इससे जुड़ी पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं का भी ध्यान रखा है। उन्होने कहा कि अगर ज़मीन से निकलने वाले खनिजों का बहुआयामी उपयोग नहीं होता और देश की औद्योगिक गतिविधि निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल नहीं होता है, तो ये किसी निजी फ़ायदे के लिए की गई गतिविधि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने नीतियों का निर्धारण इस प्रकार किया है ताकि इन सारे सुधारों और बदलावों से खान,खनिज और कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने और ये क्षेत्र हमारे अर्थतंत्र का मज़बूत स्तंभ बनें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में दशकों से भ्रष्टाचार अपनी जड़ें गहरी कर चुका था, पहले की सरकारों में आवंटन को लेकर कोर्ट केस हुए थे, कैग ने सवाल उठाए थे और कई आवंटन रद्द करने पड़े थे। उन्होने कहा कि खनिज देश की संपत्ति है और इसकी नीलामी इस तरह होनी चाहिए जिससे पारदर्शी तरीके से इसका उपयोग देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने के लिए हो। सिर्फ़ राजस्व ही नहीं बल्कि इसके उपयोग का उद्देश्य भी देखना चाहिए और छोटे मंझोले व्यापारियों को अपने व्यापार का स्केल बढ़ाने का मौक़ा मिलना चाहिए, तभी स्पर्धा होगी और परिणाम मिलेंगे। इन सभी पहलुओं को समाहित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव हुआ,जिसके बहुत अच्छे नतीजे मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अनुमान के आधार पर खान क्षेत्र में अगर एक प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होती है तो हमारे इंडस्ट्रियल प्रोडक्शन में पौने दो प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होती है, इसीलिए ये प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र होना चाहिए। 130 करोड़ की आबादी वाले हमारे देश में रोज़ग़ार का बहुत महत्व है और ये एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें एक प्रत्यक्ष नौकरी देने से दस अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियाँ पैदा होती हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उड्डयन और पर्यटन के बाद यह सबसे ज़्यादा रोज़ग़ार सृजन करने वाला क्षेत्र है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि खनिज क्षयशील संसाधन है और इतिहास देखें तो कई साम्राज्यों के पतन का कारण खनिजों का सही उपयोग होना था। हमें भी इसके प्रति जागरूक रहते हुए विकास में खनिज का संतुलित उपयोग करना होगा।
हम सिर्फ raw material के export तक सीमित ना रहें, खनिज संसाधनों से बनने वाले उत्पादों का निर्माण भी भारत में हो और यहीं से फाइनल प्रोडक्ट के रूप में वो विश्व के बाजारों में जाये। पिछले 8 वर्षों में मोदी सरकार ने इसके लिए सटीक नीति समुचित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया है। खनिज उत्खनन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसके उपयोग को मल्टीडायमेंशनल बनाने और इसके उपयोग की ऑप्टिमम कॉस्ट देश के खज़ाने में लाने की ज़रूरत है। ढेर सारा कोयला होने के बावजूद भी इसके सबसे बड़े आयातकों में हम शामिल थे लेकिन आज श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी जी के नेतृत्व में कोयले के आयात को कम से कम करने में हम सफल हुए हैं। मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण खनन क्षेत्र में अब स्पर्धा है,आवंटन प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बनाने का काम हमने किया है और कोयला और खान सेक्टर में भारी निवेश भी आया है। इन सब पहलुओं को नीतियों के तहत हमने बदला है। जिस कोल लिंकेज की बात को कोई सोच नहीं सकता था,उसे हमने करके दिखाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि खनन और खनिज क्षेत्रों के बिना आत्मनिर्भर भारत संभव नहीं है। भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र के सुधार और इन क्षेत्रों की आत्मनिर्भरता मूल कंडीशन है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने माइनिंग क्षेत्र में पिछले आठ सालों में बहुत सारे परिवर्तन किए हैं। 2014 की पहले आओ, पहले पाओ की नीति की जगह मोदी सरकार ने कोल ब्लॉक आवंटन के लिए नीलामी की व्यवस्था की। इस क्षेत्र में दशकों से भ्रष्टाचार अपनी जड़ें गहरी कर चुका था, उसे मूल समेत उखाड़ने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। 2015 से 2020 के बीच नीलामी की 10 ऋंखलाएं आयोजित की गईं, 35 कोल ब्लॉक संफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए। कुल 85 ब्लॉक्स आवंटित किए गए थे जिनकी उत्पादन क्षमता 440 मिलियन टन थी। जून, 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने व्यावसायिक कोल माइनिंग की शुरूआत की और एक नए युग की शुरूआत की। कोयला क्षेत्र में 100 प्रतिशत एफ़डीआई का अनुमति दी, रेवेन्यू शेयर में जल्द खनन करने पर 50 प्रतिशत का फ़ायदा दिया,कोल गैसीफ़िकेशन,परित्यक्त खदानों को पुनर्जीवित करना,पीएसयू से अनयूटिलाइज़्ड ब्लॉक्स को सरेंडर कराना और प्राइवेट कंपनियों के लिए खोलना जैसे कई नीतिगत बदलाव मोदी सरकार ने किए हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2013-14 में 566 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन था वह 2021-22 में 777 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा और ऑफ-टेक 572 मिलियन टन था जो 818 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा है। कैपटिव खदानों में से भी 50% तक बिक्री के लिए खोल दी गई हैं,इससे कोयला आयात की जगह देश से ही आना शुरू हुआ है। उत्पादन लागत को नीचे रखने के लिए कोल इंडिया आयातित कोयले को 82% डिस्काउंट पर कोयला उद्योगपतियों, छोटे, मंझले उद्योगों को देने का काम करता है जिसके कारण आज वैश्विक बाजार में वह लोग अपने आप को खड़ा कर पाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फ़ंड (DMF) की स्थापना कर मोदी जी ने माइनिंग वाले क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले भाइयों बहनों को उनका अधिकार देने का काम किया है, इससे उन क्षेत्रों का समावेशी विकास होगा, DMF के अंतर्गत अब तक 63,800 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक दिए जा चुके है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें पर्यावरण का भी ध्यान रखना होगा और इस क्षेत्र में भी मोदी सरकार ने बहुत काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि खान और खनिज क्षेत्र के साथ साथ नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने इसका पूरा इकोसिस्टम बनाया है क्योंकि खदान से खनिज और कोयला निकालने के बाद बेचने के लिए मार्केट की ज़रूरत है। इसलिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत 14 सेक्टर जोडे गए जिनसे भारत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बन जाएगा और इन 14 क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई के माध्यम से लगभग 2.34 लाख करोड़ रूपए के निवेश की संभावनाओं को तलाशा गया है और इन्हें जमीन पर उतारने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। मैं मानता हूं कि देश के अर्थतंत्र की बास्केट जितनी बड़ी होगी, हर क्षेत्र को उसका उतना ही फायदा मिलेगा। मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, मेडिकल डिवाइसेज, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कॉम्पोनेंट, ड्रग और फार्मा, स्पेशल स्टील, टेलीकॉम एंड नेटवर्किंग प्रोडक्ट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, व्हाइट गुड्स, फूड प्रोडक्ट, टेक्सटाइल प्रोडक्ट्स, एडवांस केमिस्ट्री सैल और ड्रोन सहित कई पीएलआई योजनाएं भारत सरकार लेकर आई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हम नई ड्रोन नीति, स्वास्थ्य नीति, कमर्शियल कोयल माइनिंग नीति, नेशनल पॉलिसी ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स,मेक इन इंडिया की पॉलिसी लेकर आए, स्किल्ड इंडिया नीति,डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से हर गांव तक कनेक्टिविटी को पहुंचाने का काम किया, उड़ान के माध्यम से एविएशन सेक्टर को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल के माध्यम से मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनाने का प्रयास किया, ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन के माध्यम से पर्यावरण इकोसिस्टम का भी संरक्षण करने का काम किया। आज पूरी दुनिया आश्चर्यचकित होकर देख रही है कि इतने बड़े और विविधताओं वाले देश में जीएसटी कैसे सरलता से लागू हो गया। आज भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था है और 2022 में 8.2 प्रतिशत की दर के साथ हम दुनिया में सबसे स्पीड से ग्रोथ करने वाले देश बन गए हैं। अब तक का सबसे अधिक जीएसटी संग्रह 1.62 लाख करोड़ रूपए को पार कर गया है और अच्छा बिजनेस करने वालों के लिए इतना स्मूथ एटमॉस्फेयर यहां पर मिला है। आजादी से अब तक इतना निर्यात नहीं हुआ जितना 2022 में हुआ, कुल 421 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात हमने किया है जिसमें से 254 बिलियन डॉलर सेवा का निर्यात है। यह भारत के आकांक्षी युवाओं के उद्यम का परिचायक है। सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई 2022 में 81 बिलियन डॉलर भारत में आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा ग्रोथ रेट 8.2 प्रतिशत है तो यूएसए में 3.7 प्रतिशत, जर्मनी में 2.1 प्रतिशत, चीन में 4.4 प्रतिशत और ब्राजील का 0.8 प्रतिशत है। 2014 में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में हम तालिका में 142वे नंबर पर थे, आज 63वे नंबर पर हैं। 2014 में जब मोदी जी ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया योजना की शुरुआत की उससे पहले देश स्टार्टअप थे ही नहीं, लेकिन आज भारत में 100 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्टअप हैं। यह भारत के युवाओं की क्षमता का परिचायक है। ग्लोबल कॉम्पिटेटिव इंडेक्स में हम 71 वें स्थान पर थे,अब 43वें स्थान पर गए हैं।