Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government formulates strategy to promote NER as agri export hub
Government initiatives helped NE region witness more than 85% export growth in last six years
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Middle East, UK, Europe are major destination for export of NER products
APEDA organises 136 capacity building programmes on export awareness & 22 International Buyer Seller Meetings in last three years in NER
APEDA signs a MoU with Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat to conduct various training programmes on pre-harvest and post-harvest management and other research activities
12 JUL 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
To give boost to the export of horticulture products grown in North-Eastern (NE) states, the overnment is now up with a robust strategy to promote locally produced agricultural products to the international markets. The NE region is geopolitically important as it shares international boundaries with China and Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal and Bangladesh making it the potential hub for the export of agricultural produce to neighbouring countries as well as other foreign destinations.
As a result, there has been a significant increase in the export of agricultural produce from NE states like Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Meghalaya in the last few years. The NE region witnessed an 85.34 percent growth in the export of agricultural products in the last six years as it increased from USD 2.52 million in 2016-17 to USD 17.2 million in 2021-22. The major destination of export has been Bangladesh, Bhutan, the Middle East, the UK and Europe.
To provide potential market linkages, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Development and Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, organised field visits of importers to have first-hand information about the qualitative cultivation practices being followed by farmers. Importers were mostly the Middle East, far Eastern countries, and European nations and Australia, etc.
In the last three years, APEDA organised 136 capacity building programmes on export awareness across the different parts of NER. Highest, 62 capacity building programmes were held in NER in 2019-20, while 21 in 2020-21 and 53 such programmes were organised by APEDA in the year 2021-22. Apart from capacity building initiatives, APEDA facilitated 22 International Buyer-Seller Meets as well as trade fairs in NER in the last three years.
APEDA also organised organized conference on the Export Potential of Natural, Organic and Geographical Indications (GI) Agro Products in Guwahati on June 24, 2022 to tap the abundant export potential of organic agricultural products from Assam and neighbouring states of NER.
APEDA aims at creating a platform in Assam for the exporters to get the products directly from the producer group and the processers. The platform will link the producers and processors of Assam and exporters from other parts of the country that would expand the base of the export pockets in the North-Eastern states, including Assam and increase the employment opportunities among the people of the state.
APEDA signs MoU with Assam Agriculture University, Jorhat to conduct various training programmes on pre-harvest and post-harvest management and other research activities for the promotion of export from the region.
The APEDA promoted GI products from NER like Bhut Jolokia, Assam Lemon, etc drew the attention of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who had mentioned it during his Maan Ki Baat programme. Assam Lemon is now exported regularly to London and the Middle East and as of now, more than 50 MT of Assam Lemon has been exported. Several consignments of litchi and pumpkin have also been exported by APEDA from Assam to different countries.
“Assam and the other states of North East Region have a favourable climate condition and the soil type for growing almost all agricultural and horticultural crops. As most of NER’s boundaries are shared with nations like Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and China, there are possibilities of enhancing exports from the region,” APEDA Chairman Dr M Angamuthu said.
During Covid-19 period, APEDA continued to push its export plans through Virtual Buyer Seller Meet in association with the Embassy of India located in different countries with exporters and FPOs/FPCs from NER regarding the sourcing of pineapple, ginger, lemon, orange, etc. APEDA also organised Virtual Trade Fairs during the pandemic and facilitated the export to foreign countries.
APEDA has also planned to undertake several other projects like capacity building of 80 budding entrepreneurs and exporters from the region, the Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) and the state govt. officials, organize skill development and training in food processing, value addition on horticultural produce, etc.
APEDA has also planned to facilitate capacity building to officials of the Assam Agriculture Department and selected officials would be sent in batches to Karnataka, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
APEDA also extend its support for branding and promotion of North East products such as KIWI Wine, processed foods, carrying out a wet sampling of Joha Rice Pulao, Black Rice kheer, etc.
As a part of capacity building, APEDA organised skill development programmes for manufacturers, exporters and entrepreneurs to utilise the local produce for value addition and export. Training programmes are being held in different states of the Northeast in association with the Central Food Technology Research Institute, Mysore (CFTRI) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT).
APEDA also facilitated a workshop on Food Quality and Safety Management for Export of Processed Food Products from NER at Ri Bhoi in Meghalaya and Dibrugarh in Assam for boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products from NER through sustainable food value chain development.
With the APEDA’s intervention, Tripura’s Jack fruit was exported to London, and Nagaland’s King Chilli to London through a local exporter for the first time. Also, Assam’s local fruit called Leteku (Burmese Grape) was exported to Dubai and Assam’s Betel leaves have been regularly exported to London.
Tapping the export potential of pork and pork products, APEDA assisted the Assam Govt in setting up a modern pork processing facility at Nazira which has a slaughtering capacity of 400 animals per day. The unit is ready and set to be commissioned soon.
APEDA organised a training programme on the promotion of organic pork export from Sikkim, which is an organic state of India, in association with the State Animal Husbandry Department. APEDA has also developed guidelines for the export of fresh and processed pork with the help of NRC on pigs located at Rani, which is near Guwahati. In the NER, Sikkim is the first state to have an organic certification agency, which was established in 2016 with the support of APEDA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को कृषि निर्यात हब के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीति तैयार की
सरकार की पहलों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को पिछले छह वर्षों में 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक निर्यात वृद्धि में सहायता की
बांग्ला देश, भूटान, मध्य पूर्व, ब्रिटेन, यूरोप पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उत्पादों के प्रमुख गंतव्य देश हैं
एपीडा ने पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निर्यात जागरूकता पर 136 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों तथा 22 अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेता विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन किया
एपीडा ने जोरहट स्थित असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिससे कि फसल-पूर्व तथा फसल-उपरांत प्रबंधन पर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं अन्य अनुसंधान कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जा सके
12 JUL 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ( एनई ) के राज्यों में उगाए जाने वाले बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने अब स्थानीय रूप से उत्पादित कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत रणनीति तैयार की है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भौगोलिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह चीन तथा भूटान, म्यांमार, नेपाल और बांग्ला देश के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाएं साझा करता है जो इसे डोसी देशों एवं साथ में विदेशी गंतव्य स्थानों को कृषि ऊपज के निर्यात के लिए संभावित हब बनाता है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में असम, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम एवं मेघालय जैसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से कृषि ऊपज के निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी हुई है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात में 85.34 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी देखी गई है और यह वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 के 2.52 मिलियन डॉलर से बढ़ कर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 17.2 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। बांग्ला देश, भूटान, मध्य पूर्व, ब्रिटेन, यूरोप पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उत्पादों के प्रमुख गंतव्य देश हैं।
संभावित मार्केट लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद विकास प्राधिकरण ( एपीडा ) ने किसानों द्वारा अनुपालन की जाने वाली गुणात्मक खेती पद्धतियों के बारे में प्राथमिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए आयातकों के लिए प्रक्षेत्र दौरों का आयोजन किया। ये आयातक मुख्य रूप से मध्य पूर्व, सुदूर पूर्वी देशों तथा यूरोपीय राष्ट्रों और स्ट्रेलिया आदि देशों के थे।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, एपीडा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों में निर्यात जागरूकता पर 136 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। सबसे अधिक 62 क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान किया गया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 21 और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 53 ऐसे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन एपीडा द्वारा किया गया। क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के अतिरिक्त, एपीडा ने पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 22 अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रेता विक्रेता बैठकों तथा व्यापार मेलों के आयोजन को भी सुगम बनाया।
एपीडा ने असम तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पड़ोसी राज्यों के जैविक कृषि उत्पादों की प्रचुर निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए 24 जून, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में प्राकृतिक, जैविक तथा भौगोलिक संकेतकों ( जीआई ) की निर्यात क्षमता पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन भी किया।
एपीडा का लक्ष्य निर्यातकों के लिए सीधे उत्पादक समूहों तथा प्रोसेसरों से उत्पादों को प्राप्त करने के लिए असम में एक प्लेटफॉर्म का सृजन करना है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म असम के उत्पादकों तथा प्रोसेसरों तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों से निर्यातकों को लिंक करेगा जो असम सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों में निर्यात पॉकेट के आधार को विस्तारित करेगा और राज्य के लोगों के बीच रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि करेगा। एपीडा ने जोरहट स्थित असम कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिससे कि फसल-पूर्व तथा फसल-उपरांत प्रबंधन पर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं अन्य अनुसंधान कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जा सके।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के एपीडा प्रवर्तित जीआई उत्पादों जैसेकि भुत जोलोकिया, असम लेमन आदि ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का ध्यान आकृष्ट किया जिन्होंने अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के दौरान इसका उल्लेख किया। असम लेमन का अब नियमित रूप से लंदन तथा मध्य पूर्व देशों को निर्यात होता है और अभी तक 50 एमटी से अधिक असम लेमन का निर्याज किया जा चुका है। लीची तथा कद्दू की भी कई खेपें एपीडा द्वारा असम से विभ्न्नि देशों में निर्यात की जा चुकी हैं।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, ‘‘ असम तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अन्य राज्यों की लगभग सभी कृषि संबंधी तथा बागवानी फसलों को उगाने के लिए एक अनुकूल जलवायु स्थिति तथा मृदा प्रकार है। चूंकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की लगभग सभी सीमाएं भूटान, बांग्ला देश, म्यांमार तथा चीन जैसे देशों के साथ मिली हुई हैं, इस क्षेत्र से निर्यात में वृद्धि होने की संभावनाएं हैं। ‘‘
कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान, एपीडा ने अनानास, अदरक, नींबू, संतरा आदि की सोर्सिंग के संबंध में निर्यातकों तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के एफपीओ/एफपीसी के साथ विभिन्न देशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से वर्चुअल क्रेता विक्रेता बैठक के माध्यम से अपनी निर्यात योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखा। एपीडा ने महामारी के दौरान वर्चुअल व्यापार मेलों का भी आयोजन किया तथा अन्य देशों में निर्यात को सुगम बनाया।
एपीडा ने क्षेत्र से 80 उभरते उद्यमियों तथा निर्यातकों का क्षमता निर्माण, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों ( एफपीओ ) और किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों ( एफपीसी ) तथा राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में कौशल विकास तथ प्रशिक्षण, बागवानी संबंधी ऊपज पर मूल्य संवर्धन आदि जैसी कई अन्य परियोजनाएं भी आरंभ की हैं।
एपीडा ने असम कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण को सुगम बनाने की भी योजना बनाई है और चुने हुए अधिकारियों को बैचों में कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र तथा गुजरात भेजा जाएगा।
एपीडा ने कीवी वाईन, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, जोहा चावल पुलाव, काले चावल की खीर आदि का गीला नमूना जैसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग तथा संवर्धन केलिए भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
क्षमता निर्माण के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एपीडा ने विनिर्माताओं, निर्यातकों तथा उद्यमियों के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया जिससे कि मूल्य संवर्धन तथा निर्यात के लिए स्थानीय ऊपज का उपयोग किया जा सके। मैसूर स्थित केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान ( सीएफटीआरआई ) और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ( आईआईएफपीटी ) के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
एपीडा ने टिकाऊ खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मेघालय में री भोई तथा असम में डिब्रुगढ़ में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए खाद्य गुणवत्ता तथा सुरक्षा प्रबंधन पर एक कार्यशाला के आयोजन में भी सहायता प्रदान की।
एपीडा की युक्तिपूर्ण पहल के साथ, त्रिपुरा के कटहल को पहली बार एक स्थानीय निर्यातक के माध्यम से लंदन तथा नागालैंड के राजा मिर्च को लंदन में निर्यात किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, असम के स्थानीय फल लेटेकु ( बर्मा का अंगूर ) को दुबई में निर्यात किया गया तथा असम के पान के पत्तों को नियमित रूप से लंदन में निर्यात किया जाता रहा है।
पोर्क तथा पोर्क उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए, एपीडा ने नजीरा में एक आधुनिक पोर्क प्रसंस्करण सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने में असम सरकार की सहायता की जिसमें प्रति दिन 400 पशुओं की स्लौटिरिंग की क्षमता है। यह यूनिट तैयार हो चुकी है और इसका शीघ्र ही कमीशन होना निर्धारित है।
एपीडा ने राज्य पशुपालन विभाग के सहयोग से सिक्किम, जोकि भारत का एक जैविक राज्य है, से जैविक पोर्क के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। एपीडा ने गुवाहाटी के पास रानी में स्थित सूअरों पर एनआरसी की सहायता से ताजे और प्रसंस्कृत पोर्क के निर्यात के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी विकसित किए हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में, सिक्किम जैविक प्रमाणन एजेंसी रखने वाला पहला राज्य है, जिसे एपीडा की सहायता से 2016 में स्थापित किया गया था।