Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens in Kannauj District, U.P
12 JUL 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik today inaugurated ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan and Senior citizens under the ADIP and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana scheme respectively of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. The camp was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Kannauj at PSM Degree Collage, Kannauj District in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Subrat Pathak, Member of Parliament, Kannauj presided over the function ‘in person’ at main venue of the camp.
A total of 7318 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs.446.40 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost among 1973 pre identified Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO at the various locations of Kannauj District.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Subrat Pathak, Member of Parliament, Kannauj said that following the vision of hon’ble Prime Minister ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ the central government is committed towards the empowerment of vulnerable section of the society. He expressed his gratitude towards the central government for thinking and working in the interest of weaker section of the society and impartial implementation of welfare schemes for Divyangjan and senior citizen to empower them but also to bring them in the mainstream of the society.
Different type of assistive devices including hi end items like motorized tricycle, smart cane, wheelchair, hearing aids machines, knee brace, spectacles and Dentures were distributed in the inaugural distribution camp organized today in Kannauj.
Various other major items which will be distributed during the follow up distribution camps includes 585 Motorized Tricycle, 675 Hand propelled Tricycle, 415 Wheelchairs, 1072 Crutches, 339 Walking Sticks, 01 Rollator, 05 Smart Phone, 18 Smart Cane, 01 Braille Cane, 01 C. P Chair, 12 MSIED Kit, 01 ADL Kit (for leprosy) with Cell phone, 636 Hearing Aid, 335 Spectacles, 182 Dentures etc. Special items under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana which have recently been added for senior citizens will also be distributed which includes Wheel Chair with Commode 90, Stool with Commode 120, Walking stick with seat 225, Foot care Unit 409, Spinal Support 123, LS Belt 374, Knee brace 790, Cervical Collar 329 and Silicon Foam Cushion 420.
The camps was conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances (ADIP) is one of the most popular scheme for providing assistive aids & appliance to Divyangjans and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana for providing daily living assistive devices for senior citizens.
Senior officers from District Administration, Kannauj and ALIMCO shall also be present during the function.
The video link of the event is https://youtu.be/x9NzbojOYZ8

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اتر پردیش کے ضلع قنوج میں معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے امداد اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لیے ’سماجی ادھیکاریتا شیور‘ کا اہتمام
12 JUL 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم اور راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو امداد اور معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے لیے آج ایک ’سماجی ادھیکاریتا شیور‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب سبرت پاٹھک، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، قنوج نے کیمپ کے مرکزی مقام پر ’ذاتی طور پر‘ تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
446.40 لاکھ روپے کی مالیت کے مختلف زمروں کے کل 7318 معاون اور امدادی آلات پہلے سے شناخت شدہ 1973 معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں میں مفت تقسیم کیے جائیں گے جن کا جائزہ ALIMCO کی طرف سے قنوج ضلع کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے گئے تشخیصی کیمپوں کے دوران لیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے قنوج کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سبرت پاٹھک نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت سماج کے کمزور طبقے کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے پُر عزم ہے۔ انھوں نے سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کے مفاد میں سوچنے اور کام کرنے اور معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں کے غیر جانبدارانہ نفاذ کے لیے کے ساتھ ساتھ انھیں سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
قنوج میں آج منعقدہ افتتاحی تقسیم کیمپ میں مختلف قسم کے معاون آلات تقسیم کیے گئے جن میں موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکل، اسمارٹ چھڑی، وہیل چیئر، آلہ سماعت مشینیں، گھٹنے کے تسمے، چشمے اور ڈینچر وغیرہ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
فالو اپ تقسیم کیمپوں میں تقسیم کی جانے والی مختلف دیگر اہم اشیا میں 585 موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکل، 675 ہاتھ سے چلنے والی ٹرائی سائیکل، 415 وہیل چیئر، 1072 بیساکھی، 339 واکنگ اسٹکس، 01 رولیٹر، 05 اسمارٹ فون، 18 اسمارٹ چھڑی، سی پی چیئر، 12 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ، 01 اے ڈی ایل کٹ (جذام کے لیے) سیل فون کے ساتھ، 636 آلہ سماعت، 335 چشمے، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے تحت خصوصی اشیا جو حال ہی میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے شامل کی گئی ہیں، وہ بھی تقسیم کی جائیں گی جن میں کموڈ 90 کے ساتھ وہیل چیئر، کموڈ 120 کے ساتھ اسٹول، سیٹ 225 کے ساتھ واکنگ اسٹک، فٹ کیئر یونٹ 409، اسپائنل سپورٹ 123، ایل ایس بیلٹ 374، گھٹنے کے تسمے، سروائیکل کالر 329 اور سیلیکون فوم کشن 420 شامل ہیں۔
کیمپوں کا انعقاد معذور افراد کے لیے مدد کی اسکیم (ADIP) برائے امداد/آلات کی خریداری/فٹٹنگ اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے روزمرہ کی زندگی کے معاون آلات کی تقسیم کی اسکیم راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے تحت کیا گیا تھا جو کہ سب سے مشہور اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران ضلع انتظامیہ، قنوج اور ALIMCO کے سینیئر افسران بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
ایونٹ کا ویڈیو لنک ہے https://youtu.be/x9NzbojOYZ8۔