Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Public Service Broadcaster Launches New Logo
11 JUL 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati India's public broadcaster, unveiled its new logo on 11th July 2022 & with that added a new chapter in its glorious history.
The new logo was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of CEO Prasar Bharati Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Prasar Bharati, Member (Finance) Shri DPS Negi, and senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati.
The new logo of Prasar Bharti is replete with rich meaning. In the new logo symbol for Prasar Bharati, an autonomous statutory body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the elements in the central circle and map of India signify the service of trust, security, and perfection for the common man. The organization started as All India Radio (AIR) in the past and Doordarshan (DD) was born to cater television services later and finally came Prasar Bharati (PB) by enactment of an act by the parliament, which is visualized in the logo identity as emerging and evolving from the centre.
While the elements in the central circle and map of India signify the service of trust, security and perfection to the Nation, its colour, ‘Dark Moderate Blue’ represents both the sky and the sea and is associated with open spaces, freedom, intuition, imagination, inspiration, and sensitivity. Blue also represents meanings of depth, trust, loyalty, sincerity, wisdom, confidence, stability, faith, and intelligence. The colour blue also pays tribute to the Indian ethos and traditions associated with religious figures, mythological characters found in the Indian miniature paintings.
On the occasion of unveiling of the new logo, Prasar Bharti’s Member (Personnel) Shri DPS Negi opined that in the earlier format, the corporate office of Prasar Bharati used both AIR and Doordarshan logos on both the sides of the written text 'PRASAR BHARATI' along with the Indian emblem in the middle. Inspired from the identities of both AIR and Doordarshan, the new logo of Prasar Bharati is defined as a blend of both AIR and Doordarshan. It not only encloses the elements from their visual identities, but it also leverages their colour combinations, to complement the identity of PB as a public service broadcaster.
Headquartered in New Delhi, Prasar Bharati is a statutory autonomous body set up by an Act of Parliament. It comprises of the Doordarshan Television Network and All India Radio (AIR), which were earlier media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کے عوامی خدمات نشریہ کار نے نئے علامتی نشان (لوگو) کاآغازکیا
11 JUL 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا عوامی نشریہ کار پرسار بھارتی نے 11 جولائی 2022 کو اپنے علامتی نشان (لوگو) کی پردہ کشائی کی اور اسی کے ساتھ اپنی شاندار تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کیا۔
نیاعلامتی نشان پرسار بھار تی کے سی ای او جناب مینک کمار اگروال ، پرسار بھارتی کے رکن (مالیات) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات اورپرسار بھارتی کے سینئیر افسران کی موجودگی میں اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا۔
پرسار بھارتی کا نیا علامتی نشان اعلیٰ معنیٰ سے پُرہے۔ پرسار بھارتی ، جو کہ وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کے تحت ایک خودمختار قانونی باڈی ہے ، کے نئے علامتی نشان میں مرکزی دائرے اورہندوستان کے نقشے میں موجود عناصر کا مطلب عام آدمی کے لئے اعتماد کی خدمت ، سلامتی اورکمال ہے ۔ یہ تنظیم ماضی میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر ) کے طورپر شروع ہوئی اوردوردرشن (ڈی ڈی ) بعدمیں ٹیلی ویژن خدمات کی تکمیل کے لئے وجود میں آئی اور بالآخر پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ ایک قانون کے توسط سے پرسار بھارتی وجود میں آیا ، جسے علامتی نشان کی شناخت میں مرکز سے ابھرتے ہوئے اور ارتقاء کرتے ہوئے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
جب کہ مرکزی دائرے اورہندوستان کے نقشے میں موجود عناصر کا مطلب اعتمادکی خدمت ، سلامتی اور ملک کے لئے کمال ہے ۔اس کا رنگ ، ‘گہرا معتدل نیلا’ دونوں آسمان اورسمندر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور کھلی فضاؤں ، آزادی ، وجدان ، خیال ، حوصلہ اورحساسیت سے مربوط ہے۔نیلا رنگ گہرائی ، اعتماد ، وفاداری ، خلوص ،دانشمندی ، بھروسہ ،استحکام ،عقیدہ اور ذہانت کے معانی کی بھی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ نیلا رنگ ، مذہبی شخصیات سے مربوط ہندوستانی اخلاقیات اور روایات ، ہندوستانی چھوٹی پینٹنگس میں پائی جانے والے افسانوی کردار وں کو بھی خراج عقدیت پیش کرتا ہے۔
نئے علامتی نشان کی پردہ کشائی کے موقع پر پرساربھارتی کےرکن (افراد) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے اپنے یہ رائے پیش کی کہ پہلے فارمیٹ میں پرسار بھارتی کے کارپوریٹ دفتر نے دونوں اے آئی آر اور دوردرشن علامتی نشانوں کو ‘پرسار بھارتی ’ کے تحریری متن کے دونو ں طرف اوردرمیان میں ہندوستانی علامتی نشان کا استعمال کیا تھا۔ اے آئی آر اور دوردرشن ،دونوں کی شناختوں سے حوصلہ پاکر پرسار بھارتی کا نیا علامتی نشان اے آئی آر اور دوردرشن ، دونوں کے امتزاج کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پرسار بھارتی کی شناخت کو ایک عوامی خدمت نشریہ کار کے طور پر پورا کرنے کے لئے نہ صرف بصری شناختوں کے عناصر کومنسلک کرتا ہے بلکہ رنگوں کے امتزاج سے بھی فائدہ حاصل کرتا ہے ۔
پرسار بھارتی ،جس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر نئی دلی میں ہے ، ایک قانونی خودمختار ادارہ ہے،جسے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دوردوشن ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک اورآل انڈیا ریڈیو ( اے آئی آر ) پرمشتمل ہے ، جو پہلے وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کی میڈیا یونٹ تھے ۔