सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती के नये प्रतीक-चिह्न का शुभारंभ
11 JUL 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पब्लिक ब्रॉडकास्टर प्रसार भारती ने 11 जुलाई, 2022 को नये प्रतीक-चिह्न (लोगो) का अनावरण किया और इस तरह अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा।
नये लोगो को सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने जारी किया। इस अवसर पर प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मयंक कुमार अग्रवाल; प्रसार भारती के सदस्य (वित्त एवं कार्मिक) श्री डीपीएस नेगी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और प्रसार भारती के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
प्रसार भारती का नया लोगो गहरे अर्थों से ओतप्रोत है। याद रहे कि प्रसार भारती, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्था है। उसके नये लोगो के बीच के घेरे में जो तत्व और भारत का मानचित्र अंकित है, वह आम लोगों के लिये विश्वास, सुरक्षा और आदर्श सेवा का प्रतीक है। अतीत में संगठन की शुरुआत आकाशवाणी (ऑल इंडिया रेडियो) के रूप में हुई थी। उसके बाद दूरदर्शन (डीडी) अस्तित्व में आया, ताकि टेलीविजन सेवाओं की पूर्ति की जा सके। आगे चलकर अंततः वह संसद में पारित एक अधिनियम के जरिये प्रसार भारती (पीबी) के रूप में अस्तित्व में आया, जिसे प्रसार भारती के लोगो में केन्द्र से उभरकर क्रमिक रूप से विकसित होते हुए दर्शाया गया है।
मध्य घेरे में प्रस्तुत तत्व और भारत का मानचित्र विश्वास, सुरक्षा और आदर्श का संदेश पूरे देश को देता है, उसी तरह गहरे और हल्के नीले रंगकी आभा आकाश और समुद्र का प्रतीक है, जो खुले-पन, मुक्ति, पूर्वाभास, कल्पना, प्रेरणा और संवेदनशीलता का द्योतक हैं। नीला रंग गहराई, विश्वास, निष्ठा, ईमानदारी, बुद्धि, आत्मविश्वास, स्थिरता, आस्था और मेधा को भी दर्शाता है। नीला रंग भारत की अस्मिता और परंपराओं का अभिनंदन भी है, जिनके साथ धार्मिक प्रतीक और पौराणिक चरित्र भी जुड़े हैं, जो भारत की लघु चित्रकारी में नजर आते हैं।
नये लोगो के अनावरण के अवसर पर प्रसार भारती के सदस्य (वित्त एवं कार्मिक) श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने कहा कि पहले वाले फार्मेट में, प्रसार भारती का कार्पोरेट कार्यालय, आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन, दोनों के लोगो का इस्तेमाल करता था, जिसके दो तरफ प्रसार भारतीअंकित होता था। साथ ही, इसके मध्य में भारतीय प्रतीक होता था। आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन, दोनों की अस्मिता से प्रेरित होकर प्रसार भारती के नये लोगो में आकाशवाणी व दूरदर्शन, दोनों की अस्मिताओं को मिलाकर प्रतीक बनाया गया है। इसमें न केवल उनकी दृश्यात्मक पहचान के तत्वों को शामिल किया गया है, बल्कि उनके रंग संयोजन को भी अपनाया गया है, ताकि पब्लिक ब्रॉडकास्टर के रूप में प्रसार भारती की अस्मिता पूर्णता को प्राप्त हो सके।
प्रसार भारती का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में स्थित है और उसे संसद में पारित अधिनियम के जरिये एक वैधानिक स्वायत्तशासी संस्था के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। इसमें दूरदर्शन टेलीविजन नेटवर्क और आकाशवाणी का समावेश किया गया है, जो पहले सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयां हुआ करती थीं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Public Service Broadcaster Launches New Logo
11 JUL 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati India's public broadcaster, unveiled its new logo on 11th July 2022 & with that added a new chapter in its glorious history.
The new logo was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of CEO Prasar Bharati Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, Prasar Bharati, Member (Finance) Shri DPS Negi, and senior officers of Ministry of I&B and Prasar Bharati.
The new logo of Prasar Bharti is replete with rich meaning. In the new logo symbol for Prasar Bharati, an autonomous statutory body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, the elements in the central circle and map of India signify the service of trust, security, and perfection for the common man. The organization started as All India Radio (AIR) in the past and Doordarshan (DD) was born to cater television services later and finally came Prasar Bharati (PB) by enactment of an act by the parliament, which is visualized in the logo identity as emerging and evolving from the centre.
While the elements in the central circle and map of India signify the service of trust, security and perfection to the Nation, its colour, ‘Dark Moderate Blue’ represents both the sky and the sea and is associated with open spaces, freedom, intuition, imagination, inspiration, and sensitivity. Blue also represents meanings of depth, trust, loyalty, sincerity, wisdom, confidence, stability, faith, and intelligence. The colour blue also pays tribute to the Indian ethos and traditions associated with religious figures, mythological characters found in the Indian miniature paintings.
On the occasion of unveiling of the new logo, Prasar Bharti’s Member (Personnel) Shri DPS Negi opined that in the earlier format, the corporate office of Prasar Bharati used both AIR and Doordarshan logos on both the sides of the written text 'PRASAR BHARATI' along with the Indian emblem in the middle. Inspired from the identities of both AIR and Doordarshan, the new logo of Prasar Bharati is defined as a blend of both AIR and Doordarshan. It not only encloses the elements from their visual identities, but it also leverages their colour combinations, to complement the identity of PB as a public service broadcaster.
Headquartered in New Delhi, Prasar Bharati is a statutory autonomous body set up by an Act of Parliament. It comprises of the Doordarshan Television Network and All India Radio (AIR), which were earlier media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.