Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Stack Knowledge Exchange 2022 Concludes
Witnesses over 6300 participants from 60 countries
11Brainstorming thematic sessions delivered by 51 Digital Transformation Leaders of India
10 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Digital India Week celebrations from July 4 – 9, 2022, a three day dedicated event titled ‘India Stack Knowledge Exchange’ programme was organised from July 7 - 9, 2022. The programme came to its culmination with the three brainstorming thematic sessions on ‘Urban Stack’, ‘Technology Stack for e-Commerce’ and ‘Space Technology Stack’, followed by a valedictory session on July 9, 2022.
Urban Stack
The day’s first session was moderated by Mr. Abhishek Chaudhry, VP, National Industrial Corridor Development Programme. The panelmembers included Mr. Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, SMART Cities Mission, Dr.Inder Gopal, CEO-IUDX, and Mr.Manish Srivastava, CTO, E-Gov Foundation, as the speakers.
Mr. Kunal Kumar highlighted thatthe Smart Cities Mission, an ambitious project built around the 4 Quadrant approaches of Information, Communication, Prediction and Management, also includes the 3Ps of deployment - People, Policies & Processes and Platforms. Mr.Abhishek Chaudhry, VP, NICDC said that ULIP is about effective movement of goods, reducing logistics cost and time, providing real-time information and improving international competitiveness. Mr. Manish Srivastava, CTO, eGov Foundation said that Digital Infrastructure for Governance, Impact and Transformation (DIGIT) enabled by India Stack has been implemented in over 1000 cities resulting in impacton 180 Million citizens. Dr. Inder Gopal, CEO, Indian Urban Data Exchange said that IUDX has been deployed in 18 cities,and highlighted success stories throughexamples of bus occupancy with ETA (Surat), Safe routes and places (Pune), Multimodal transport (Surat), Efficient solid waste pick (Varanasi), Adaptive traffic lights (Agartala) and flood warning (Chennai).
Technology Stack for e-Commerce
This session was moderated by Col. Pankaj Dikshit, Senior Vice President (IT), GSTN, and was graced by Mr. Rajesh Jain, Additional CEO, GeM, Mr. P V Bhat, DDG, NIC and Mr. T Koshy, CEO, ONDC, as speakers. The panel brainstormed on the technological challenges associated with the GeM platform built for procurement within the government sector, managing around 2.5 lakh crore worth of gross merchandise value. The panel also discussed the Open Network for Digital Commerceplatform, which is a coveted initiative foreliminating monopoly from the platforms by bringing in a completely open-source domain which provides gateway to buyers and sellers between the platforms. It was also apprised that the eWay Bill has resulted into about 20–30% efficiency in logistics.
Space Technology Stack
Thissession was extremely informative, based on ISRO’s vision to harness space technology for national development, while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration. It was moderated by Mr. Shashikant Sharma, SAC/ISRO. Speakers included Mr.Nishkam Jain, SAC/ISRO, Ms. Vibha Jain, SAC/ISRO, Mr. Pankaj Bodani, SAC/ISRO, Mr. Utkarsh, SAC/ISRO and Mr.ArulrajMurugvel, NRSC/ISRO.
The thematic session gave insight into space technologies developed indigenously. It showcased Space Technology applications, namely, Satellite Communications, Navigation, Earth Observation, and Geospatial Data Dissemination. The eminent speakers shared how indigenously developed regional navigation system of India (NavIC), visualization system of India (VEDAS) and Indian storehouse for space-based weather & ocean data (MOSDAC) are crystallizing India’s position as a global leader in space technology. SATCOM’s application for e-Governance namely, Bhuvan, Bhoonidhi&Yuktdhara’s solutions was also shared.
Valedictory Session
The India Stack Knowledge Exchange programmeended with a Valedictory session thatwas graced by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Mr. Rajesh Gera, DG, NIC, and Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD. The overall programme was attended by over 6,300 participants from 60 countries with 11 thematic sessions delivered by 51 pioneers of Digital Transformation in India.
Dr.Rajendra Kumaroutlined the vision of achieving trillion-dollar digital economy and makingIndia the skilled and talented Capital of the world.
Mr.Rajesh Gera highlighted the areas of future roadmap such as cloud, cybersecurity, and apps namely ‘Sandesh’ and ‘Lok Samvad’ as secure tools enhancing government communications.
Thanking all speakers and participants, Mr. AbhishekSingh said that idea behind ISKE 2022 was to get the real practitioners - the IT champions - to speak of the implementation of ground-breaking projects, the challenges faced and the road ahead for these projects. ISKE 2022 was also visualised to present to the global community, India Stack solutions and goods, and welcomed any nation to adopt,and customise them for their own use. He shared that a physical event on the subject would be organised towards the end of year (2022). He emphasized on the launchof Indiastack.global portal, a repository of digital goods and services, whichhas beenmade available in English and French and very soon, this would be made available in all UN languages.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچینج 2022 اختتام پذیر
60 ممالک کے 6300 سے زیادہ افراد کی شرکت درج کی گئی
ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی نمایاں شخصیات کی طرف سے 11 غور وخوض کے موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے
10 JUL 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ہفتہ( 4سے 9 جولائی 2022 ) کی تقریبات کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ،7 سے 9 جولائی 2022 تک ایک تین روزہ تقریب انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچینج پروگرام کے نام سے منعقد کی گئی۔ پروگرام کا اختتام تین غور و خوض پر مبنی موضوعاتی اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ہوا جن کے موضوعات تھے ،شہری اسٹیک ،ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک برائے ای کامرس اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک ۔ اس کے بعد 9 جولائی 2022 کو الوداعی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا ۔
شہری اسٹیک
دن کے پہلے اجلاس کی نظامت قومی صنعتی راہ داری ترقیاتی پروگرام کے نائب صدر جناب ابھیشیک چودھری نے کی۔ پینل کے دیگر ارکان میں جناب کنال کمار جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ،اسمارٹ سیٹیز مشن ،ڈاکٹر اندر گوپال ،سی ای او –آئی یو ڈی ایکس اور جناب منیش شری واستو سی ٹی او، ای – جی او وی فاؤنڈیشن کے نام شامل ہیں جنہوں نے مقررین کی حیثیت سے حصہ لیا۔
جناب کنال کمار نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسمارٹ سیٹیز مشن ایک بہت حوصلہ مندانہ منصوبہ ہے جواطلاعات ،مواصلات پیش بینی اور نظم و نسق جیسے چار اضلاع پر مشتمل ہے،اس میں تقرری سے متعلق کچھ چیزیں بھی شامل ہیں جن میں عوام ،پالیسیاں اور پروسس اور پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔این آئی سی ڈی سی کے وائس پرزڈنٹ جناب ابھیشیک چودھری نے کہا کہ یو ایل آئی پی کا تعلق اشیاء کے مؤثر نقل و حمل ،لوجسٹک کی قیمتوں اور وقت میں تخفیف ،عین موقع پر اطلاعات کی فراہمی اور بین الاقوامی مسابقتیت میں بہتری سے ہے ای جی او وی فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ٹی او جناب منیش شری واستو نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسٹیک سے اعانت یافتہ طرز حکمرانی ،اثر اور تبدیلی (ڈی آئی جی آئی ٹی) کے لئے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر ایک ہزار سے زیادہ شہروں میں عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس کا فائدہ 18 کروڑ شہریوں کو پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انڈین اربن ڈاٹا ایکسچینج کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر اندر گوپال نے بتایا کہ 18 شہروں میں آئی یو ڈی ایکس کو نصب کیا جاچکا ہے۔انہوں نے کچھ کامیابیوں کی داستانیں بھی سنائی جس میں ای ٹی اے (سورت) کے ساتھ بسوں میں مسافروں کی تعداد ، محفوظ راستے اور مقامات (پونے) ، کثیر ماڈل نقل و حمل (سورت) ،کارگر ٹھوس کچرے کا انتظام (وارانسی) ،ہم آہنگ ،ٹریفک لائٹس (اگرتلہ)،اور سیلاب کا انتباہ (چنئی)شامل ہیں۔
ای کامرس کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک
اس اجلاس کی نظامت کرنل پنکج دکشت، سینئر نائب صدر (آئی ٹی)، جی ایس ٹی این نے کی تھی، اور جناب راجیش جین، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، جی ای ایم،جناب پی وی بھٹ، ڈی ڈی جی، این آئی سی اور جناب ٹی کوشی، سی ای او، او این ڈی سی نے مقررین کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ پینل نے حکومتی شعبے کے اندر خریداری کے لیے بنائے گئے جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم سے منسلک تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کیا، جس میں تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ مالیت کی مجموعی تجارتی قیمت کا انتظام کیا گیا۔ پینل نے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو کہ ایک مکمل طور پر اوپن سورس ڈومین لا کر پلیٹ فارمز سے اجارہ داری کو ختم کرنے کا ایک مرغوب ترین اقدام ہے جو پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کو گیٹ وے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ای وے بل کے نتیجے میں لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں تقریباً 20-30 فیصد بہتری آئی ہے۔
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک
یہ سیشن انتہائی معلوماتی تھا، جو کہ خلائی سائنس کی تحقیق اور سیاروں کی کھوج کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، قومی ترقی کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کے اسٰرو کے وژن پر مبنی تھا۔ اس کی نظامت جناب ششی کانت شرما، ایس اے سی اسرو نے کیا۔ مقررین میں مسٹر نشکم جین، ایس اے سی/اسرو، محترمہ ویبھا جین، ایس اے سی/اسرو، مسٹر پنکج بوڈانی، ایس اے سی/اسرو، مسٹر اتکرش، ایس اے سی/اسرو اور مسٹر ارولراج مرگویل، این آر ایس سی/اسرو شامل تھے۔
موضوعاتی سیشن نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ اس میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی ایپلی کیشنز کی نمائش کی گئی، یعنی سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، نیویگیشن، زمینی مشاہدہ، اور جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کی تقسیم۔ نامور مقررین نے بتایا کہ کس طرح مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ علاقائی نیوی گیشن سسٹم آف انڈیا (این اے وی آئی سی)، ویژولائزیشن سسٹم آف انڈیا (وی ای ڈی اے ایس )اورخلا پر مبنی موسم اور سمندری اعداد و شمار کے لئے ہندوستانی اسٹور ہاؤس (ایم او ایس ڈی اے سی) خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو روشن کر رہے ہیں۔ ای-گورننس کے لیے سیٹ کام کا استعمال یعنی بھون، بھونیدھی اور یکتدھا راجیسے اقدامات حل بھی شیئر کیے گئے۔
اختتامی سیشن
انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچینج پروگرام ایک اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ شروع ہوا جس میں ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی،جناب راجیش گیرا، ڈی جی،این آئی سی ، اور جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، صدر اور سی ای او،این ای جی ڈی نے شرکت کی۔ مجموعی طور پر پروگرام میں 60 ممالک کے 6,300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی جس میں ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے 51 سربراہوں کے ذریعہ 11 موضوعاتی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ہنر مند اور باصلاحیت دارالحکومت بنانے کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
جناب راجیش گیرا نے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے شعبوں جیسے کلاؤڈ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، اور ایپس یعنی ’سندیش‘ اور ’لوک سمواد‘ کو حکومتی مواصلات کو بڑھانے والے محفوظ وسائل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی ایس کے ای 2022 کے پس پشت حقیقی پریکٹیشنرز –آئی ٹی چیمپئنز - کو زمینی منصوبوں کے نفاذ، درپیش چیلنجوں اور ان منصوبوں کے لیے آگے کی راہ کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا نظریہ کار فرما تھا۔آئی ایس کے ای 2022 کو عالمی برادری، انڈیا اسٹیک اقدامات اور سامان کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بھی تجویز کی گئی تھی اور کسی بھی ایسے ملک کا استقبال کیا گیا تھاجو ان کو اپنانا چاہے یا انہیں اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق ڈھالنا چاہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس موضوع پر ایک بذات خود حاضری والی تقریب کا انعقاد سال (2022) کے آخر تک کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے Indiastack.global پورٹل کے آغاز پر زور دیا، جو ڈیجیٹل اشیا اور خدمات کا ذخیرہ ہے، جسے انگریزی اور فرانسیسی میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے اور بہت جلد، یہ اقوام متحدہ کی تمام زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔