Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH – LONG RANGE OVERSEAS DEPLOYMENT
VISIT TO DJIBOUTI AND MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH SUDAN NAVY
08 JUL 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s stealth frigate INS Tarkash, visited Djibouti as part of her long range overseas deployment followed by Maritime Partnership Exercise with Sudan Navy. The ship is on a deployment to Rio de Janerio, Brazil, which is intended to coincide with the Independence Day enabling her to hoist the tricolour in South America on the occasion as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
At the strategically-vital port, Captain Abraham Samuel, Commanding Officer of the ship, called on Shri Ramachandran Chandramouli, Hon'ble Ambassador of India to Djibouti. The Indian Navy maintains continuous presence in the Gulf of Aden region as part of its mission-based deployment philosophy.
INS Tarkash also conducted a Maritime Partnership Exercise with Sudan Navy ships Almazz (PC 411) and Nimer (PC 413) in the Red Sea near the Sudan Naval Base on 07 July 2022. The exercise included manoeuvres, flying operations for vertical replenishment, visit and board operations, and communication procedures. It provided opportunity for exchange of professional experiences and strengthening maritime cooperation between the two countries.
INS Tarkash is a state-of-the-art platform and has a weapon-sensor fit that enables her address threats in all dimensions. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
(1)9T11.jpeg)
(2)3A57.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش - طویل رینج کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی
جبوتی کا دورہ اور سوڈان بحریہ کے ساتھ سمندری شراکت داری مشق
08 JUL 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ترکش نے اپنی طویل رینج کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جبوتی کا دورہ کیا اور اس کے بعد سوڈان بحریہ کے ساتھ سمندری شراکت داری کی مشق کی۔ یہ جہاز برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیریو میں تعیناتی پر ہے، جس کا مقصد یوم آزادی کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جنوبی امریکہ میں ساتھ ساتھ ترنگا لہرانا ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم بندرگاہ پر، جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن ابراہم سیموئل نے جبوتی میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب رام چندرن چندرمولی سے ملاقات کی۔ بھارتی بحریہ اپنے مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی کے فلسفے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خلیج عدن کے علاقے میں مسلسل موجودگی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
آئی این ایس ترکش نے 7 جولائی 2022 کو سوڈان نیول بیس کے قریب بحیرہ احمر میں سوڈان بحری جہاز الماز (پی سی 411) اور نیمر (پی سی 413) کے ساتھ سمندری شراکت داری کی مشق بھی کی۔ اس مشق نے پروفیشنلز تجربات کے تبادلے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرایا۔
آئی این ایس ترکش ایک جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم ہے اور اس میں ہتھیاروں سے متعلق سینسر نصب ہیں جو اسے ہر جہت میں خطرات سے نمٹنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کی آپریشنل کمانڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
(1)9T11.jpeg)
(2)3A57.jpeg)