Ministry of Defence
First ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ exhibition & symposium to be held in New Delhi on July 11;
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch 75 newly-developed AI products
08 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the first ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ (AIDef) symposium and exhibition, organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, in New Delhi on July 11, 2022. The event will feature an exhibition to showcase the cutting edge AI-enabled solutions developed by the Services, research organisations, Industry and start-ups & innovators and launch of AI products for the market.
Addressing a press conference on the event, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said it is a big event where 75 newly-developed AI products/technologies, having applications in defence, will be launched, as part of the celebrations marking 75 years of Independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and to promote ‘Aatmanirbharta’ initiative in Defence. The products are in the domains of automation/unmanned/robotics systems, cyber security, human behaviour analysis, intelligent monitoring system, logistics and supply chain management, speech/voice analysis and Command, Control, Communication, Computer & Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (C4ISR) systems and Operational Data Analytics. Besides the 75 products being launched, another 100 are in various stages of development.
In addition, two top defence exporters one each from public & private sector will be felicitated during the event. During the Press conference Additional Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, responding to a question said that defence exports have crossed the highest ever figure of Rs 13,000 crore in Financial Year 2021-22, with 70% contribution coming from the private sector and the remaining 30% from the public sector.
The event will also witness panel discussions on ‘Deploying AI in Defence’, ‘GenNext AI solutions’ and ‘AI in Defence – Industry Perspective’, with active participation from the Services, academia, students, research organisations and Industry.
A ‘GenNext AI’ Solutions Competition has been organised to get bright innovative ideas from students on futuristic AI solutions. The top three ideas curated by AI experts will also be felicitated. An exhibition of AI products has also been organised. The event is likely to be attended by dignitaries from friendly foreign countries, senior officials from Ministry of Defence and other Ministries of Government of India, representatives from research institutes, academia and the Industry.
It may be recalled that an AI task force on Defence was established in 2018 to provide a road map on promoting AI in defence. Acting on its recommendations, a Defence AI Council, headed by Raksha Mantri, is spearheading the effort.

وزارت دفاع
11 جولائی کو نئی دہلی میں پہلی 'آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس ان ڈیفنس
’ نمائش اور سمپوزیم کا انعقاد‘
​​​​​​​رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 75 نئے تیار کردہ اے آئی پروڈکٹس لانچ کریں گے
08 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی 2022/
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 11 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے، وزارت دفاع کے زیر اہتمام پہلے ’دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت‘ (اے آئی ڈی ای ایف) سمپوزیم اور نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں خدمات، تحقیقی تنظیموں، صنعت اور سٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید ترین اے آئی - فعال حل کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور مارکیٹ کے لیے اے آئی مصنوعات کا آغازکیاجائے گا۔
اس تقریب کے بارے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت بڑی تقریب ہے جہاں آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دفاع سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایپلی کیشنز 75 نئی تیار کردہ اے آئی مصنوعات/ٹیکنالوجیز کو لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' اور دفاع میں 'آتم نربھر بھارت' پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یہ مصنوعات آٹومیشن/بغیر پائلٹ/روبوٹکس سسٹم، سائبر سیکیورٹی، انسانی رویے کا تجزیہ، ذہین نگرانی کا نظام، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، اسپیچ/وائس تجزیہ اور کمانڈ، کنٹرول، کمیونیکیشن، کمپیوٹر اور انٹیلی جنس، نگرانی اور فوجی جائزے (ریکونیسنس) کے ڈومینز میں(سی 4آئی ایس آر) سسٹمز اور آپریشنل ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس شامل ہیں۔ 75 مصنوعات لانچ کیے جانے کے علاوہ، مزید 100 ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، تقریب کے دوران دو اعلیٰ دفاعی برآمد کنندگان کو سرکاری اور نجی شعبے سے ہر ایک کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی۔ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دفاعی برآمدات نے مالی سال 2021-22 میں اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ 13,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو عبور کر لیا ہے، جس میں 70 فیصد حصہ نجی شعبے سے آیا ہے اور بقیہ 30 فیصد سرکاری شعبے سے۔
یہ تقریب 'دفاع میں AI کی تعیناتی'، جین آئندہ اے آئی حل (GenNext AI سلوشنز' )اور ' 'دفاعی صنعت میں اے آئی پس منظر' پر پینل مباحثوں کا بھی مشاہدہ کرے گا، جس میں خدمات، تعلیمی اداروں، طلباء، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور صنعت کی فعال شرکت ہوگی۔
مستقبل کے اے آئی سلوشنز پر طلباء سے روشن اختراعی نظر حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایکجین نیکسٹ اے آئی‘سلوشنز مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اے آئی کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سرفہرست تین آئیڈیاز کی بھی نوازا جائے گا۔ اے آئی مصنوعات کی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں دوست بیرونی ممالک کے معززین، وزارت دفاع اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام، تحقیقی اداروں، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2018 میں دفاع پر ایک اے آئی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی تھی تاکہ دفاع میں اے آئی کو فروغ دینے کا روڈ میپ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کی سفارشات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ایک دفاعی اے آئی کونسل، جس کی سربراہی رکشا منتری کر رہے ہیں اس پروگرام کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔