Ministry of Defence
First ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ exhibition & symposium to be held in New Delhi on July 11;
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch 75 newly-developed AI products
08 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the first ever ‘Artificial Intelligence in Defence’ (AIDef) symposium and exhibition, organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, in New Delhi on July 11, 2022. The event will feature an exhibition to showcase the cutting edge AI-enabled solutions developed by the Services, research organisations, Industry and start-ups & innovators and launch of AI products for the market.
Addressing a press conference on the event, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said it is a big event where 75 newly-developed AI products/technologies, having applications in defence, will be launched, as part of the celebrations marking 75 years of Independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and to promote ‘Aatmanirbharta’ initiative in Defence. The products are in the domains of automation/unmanned/robotics systems, cyber security, human behaviour analysis, intelligent monitoring system, logistics and supply chain management, speech/voice analysis and Command, Control, Communication, Computer & Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (C4ISR) systems and Operational Data Analytics. Besides the 75 products being launched, another 100 are in various stages of development.
In addition, two top defence exporters one each from public & private sector will be felicitated during the event. During the Press conference Additional Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, responding to a question said that defence exports have crossed the highest ever figure of Rs 13,000 crore in Financial Year 2021-22, with 70% contribution coming from the private sector and the remaining 30% from the public sector.
The event will also witness panel discussions on ‘Deploying AI in Defence’, ‘GenNext AI solutions’ and ‘AI in Defence – Industry Perspective’, with active participation from the Services, academia, students, research organisations and Industry.
A ‘GenNext AI’ Solutions Competition has been organised to get bright innovative ideas from students on futuristic AI solutions. The top three ideas curated by AI experts will also be felicitated. An exhibition of AI products has also been organised. The event is likely to be attended by dignitaries from friendly foreign countries, senior officials from Ministry of Defence and other Ministries of Government of India, representatives from research institutes, academia and the Industry.
It may be recalled that an AI task force on Defence was established in 2018 to provide a road map on promoting AI in defence. Acting on its recommendations, a Defence AI Council, headed by Raksha Mantri, is spearheading the effort.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘संरक्षण क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ’ या विषयावरील पहिल्या प्रदर्शनाचे नवी दिल्ली येथे 11 जुलै रोजी होणार आयोजन
नव्याने -विकसित 75 कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उत्पादनांचा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह करणार प्रारंभ
08 JUL 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2022
‘संरक्षण क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता’ या विषयावरील पहिल्या प्रदर्शनाचे आणि परिसंवादाचे नवी दिल्ली येथे 11 जुलै 2022 रोजी आयोजन होणार असून संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते त्याचे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संरक्षण उत्पादन विभागाच्या वतीने आयोजित केलेल्या या प्रदर्शनामध्ये सेवा, संशोधन संस्था, उद्योग आणि स्टार्ट-अप आणि नवोन्मेषकारांनी अत्याधुनिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित विकसित केलेले उपाय प्रदर्शित करण्यात येतील आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित उत्पादनांचा प्रारंभ करून ती उत्पादने बाजारात आणली जातील.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांनिमित्त आयोजित उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, या भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून संरक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी उपयुक्त असलेली नव्याने -विकसित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित 75 उत्पादने/तंत्रज्ञान यांचा प्रारंभ केला जाईल अशी माहिती, या कार्यक्रमाबाबतच्या पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना संरक्षण सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार यांनी दिली. स्वयंचलन /मानवरहित रोबोटिक्स प्रणाली, सायबर सुरक्षा, मानवी वर्तन विश्लेषण,बुद्धिमत्ता निरीक्षण प्रणाली , लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन , भाषा /आवाज विश्लेषण आणि कमांड, कंट्रोल, कम्युनिकेशन, कॉम्प्युटर आणि इंटेलिजन्स, पाळत ठेवणे आणि टेहळणी (सी4आयएसआर ) प्रणाली आणि विश्लेषणात्मक माहिती या संबंधित उत्पादनांचा समावेश आहे. प्रारंभ करण्यात येणाऱ्या 75 उत्पादनांव्यतिरिक्त, आणखी 100 उत्पादने विकासाच्या विविध टप्प्यात आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
याशिवाय, या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येकी दोन प्रमुख संरक्षण निर्यातदारांचा गौरव केला जाईल. या कार्यक्रमात सेवा, शैक्षणिक संस्था, विद्यार्थी, संशोधन संस्था आणि उद्योग यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह.‘संरक्षण क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर’, ‘अत्याधुनिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपाय’ आणि ‘संरक्षण क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता – उद्योग दृष्टिकोन ’ या विषयावर परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. भविष्यातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपाय यावर विद्यार्थ्यांकडून उज्ज्वल नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना प्राप्त करण्यासाठी ‘जेननेक्स्ट एआय’ उपाययोजना स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तज्ञांनी तयार केलेल्या पहिल्या तीन कल्पनांचाही गौरव केला जाणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शनही आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला परदेशातील मान्यवर, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि भारत सरकारच्या इतर मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संशोधन संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.