President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan organises a two-day workshop on "Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings"
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, in association with the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), has organised a workshop on “Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings” on July 7-8, 2022, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum.
The aim of this workshop is to create awareness among the officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan and other stakeholders towards disaster management with special focus on heritage buildings, museums and cultural heritage.
During the two-day workshop, participants will learn about the various aspects of Disaster Management Act; Disaster Management framework and guidelines; Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR); Prime Minister’s 10 Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction etc in different sessions.
On the first day, speakers stressed about the need of the awareness towards Disaster Management and imparting knowledge to train the stakeholders to mitigate the loss in the event of any disaster. They also highlighted the importance of disaster management in heritage buildings and laid emphasis on formulating effective guidelines and response mechanism for disaster management.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ “ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ” ਬਾਰੇ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 7-8 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ (ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ) ਵਿੱਚ “ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ” ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ, ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੋ–ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ; ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼; ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੇਂਡਾਈ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਸਐੱਫਡੀਆਰਆਰ); ਆਪਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਨਿਊਨੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 10-ਸੂਤਰੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।