President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan organises a two-day workshop on "Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings"
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, in association with the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), has organised a workshop on “Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings” on July 7-8, 2022, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum.
The aim of this workshop is to create awareness among the officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan and other stakeholders towards disaster management with special focus on heritage buildings, museums and cultural heritage.
During the two-day workshop, participants will learn about the various aspects of Disaster Management Act; Disaster Management framework and guidelines; Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR); Prime Minister’s 10 Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction etc in different sessions.
On the first day, speakers stressed about the need of the awareness towards Disaster Management and imparting knowledge to train the stakeholders to mitigate the loss in the event of any disaster. They also highlighted the importance of disaster management in heritage buildings and laid emphasis on formulating effective guidelines and response mechanism for disaster management.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون نے ’’عجائب گھروں اور ہیریٹیج عمارتوں کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ‘‘ پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی 2022/
راشٹرپتی بھون نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ(این آئی ڈی ایم) کے ساتھ مل کر 7-8 جولائی 2022 کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے میوزیم میں ’’میوزیم اور ہیریٹیج بلڈنگز کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ‘‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد تاریخی عمارتوں، عجائب گھروں اور ثقافتی ورثے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ راشٹرپتی بھون کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران، شرکاء ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فریم ورک اور رہنما خطوط؛ ڈیزاسٹر رسک رڈکشن کے لیے سینڈائی فریم ورک (ایس ایف ڈی آر آر) ؛ ڈیزاسٹر رسک کم کرنے وغیرہ پر وزیر اعظم کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کے بارے میں مختلف اجلاسوں میں جانیں گے۔
پہلے دن مقررین نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو کسی بھی آفت کی صورت میں ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے تربیت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہیریٹیج عمارتوں میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے موثر گائیڈ لائنز اور رسپانس میکانزم بنانے پر زور دیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7351