President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan organises a two-day workshop on "Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings"
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, in association with the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), has organised a workshop on “Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings” on July 7-8, 2022, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum.
The aim of this workshop is to create awareness among the officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan and other stakeholders towards disaster management with special focus on heritage buildings, museums and cultural heritage.
During the two-day workshop, participants will learn about the various aspects of Disaster Management Act; Disaster Management framework and guidelines; Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR); Prime Minister’s 10 Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction etc in different sessions.
On the first day, speakers stressed about the need of the awareness towards Disaster Management and imparting knowledge to train the stakeholders to mitigate the loss in the event of any disaster. They also highlighted the importance of disaster management in heritage buildings and laid emphasis on formulating effective guidelines and response mechanism for disaster management.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन ने “संग्रहालयों और विरासत भवनों के आपदा प्रबंधन” के बारे में दो-दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
07 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) के सहयोग से 7-8 जुलाई, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय में “संग्रहालयों और विरासत भवनों के आपदा प्रबंधन” के बारे में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य विरासत भवनों, संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए राष्ट्रपति भवन के अधिकारियों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के बीच आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
इस दो - दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान, प्रतिभागी विभिन्न सत्रों में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम; आपदा प्रबंधन ढांचा एवं दिशानिर्देश; आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण हेतु सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क (एसएफडीआरआर); आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री के 10-सूत्री एजेंडे आदि के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन, वक्ताओं ने आपदा प्रबंधन के प्रति जागरूकता की जरूरत और आपदा की किसी भी स्थिति में नुकसान को कम करने हेतु हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ज्ञान प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विरासत भवनों में आपदा प्रबंधन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए प्रभावी दिशा-निर्देश एवं प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र तैयार करने पर बल दिया।