Ministry of Culture
India gets elected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
India has been elected as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the 2022-2026 cycle. The elections for the Intergovernmental Committee took place during the 9th General Assembly of the 2003 Convention held at UNESCO headquarters, Paris, from 5th to 7th July 2022.
The announcement to this effect was made by Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
Against the four seats falling vacant within the Asia-Pacific group, six countries, namely, India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Thailand had presented their candidature. India received 110 votes from the 155 State Parties that were present and voting.
The Intergovernmental Committee of the 2003 Convention consists of 24 members and is elected in the General Assembly of the Convention according to the principles of equitable geographical representation and rotation. States Members to the Committee are elected for a term of four years.
Some of the core functions of the Intergovernmental Committee include promoting the objectives of the Convention, providing guidance on best practices, and making recommendations on measures for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage. The Committee also examines requests submitted by States Parties for the inscription of intangible heritage on the Lists as well as proposals for programmes and projects.
In the past, India has served two terms as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of this Convention. One from 2006 to 2010 and the other from 2014 to 2018. For its 2022-2026 term, India has formulated a clear vision for the protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity. Some of the priority areas that India will focus upon include fostering community participation, strengthening international cooperation through intangible heritage, promoting academic research on intangible cultural heritage, and aligning the work of the Convention with the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This vision was also shared with the other State Parties of the Convention prior to the elections.
India ratified the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in September 2005. As one of the earliest State Parties to ratify the Convention, India has shown great commitment towards matters related to intangible heritage and has actively encouraged other State Parties to ratify it. With 14 inscriptions on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, India also ranks high in the listing of intangible cultural heritage. After the inscription of Durga Puja in 2021, India submitted the nomination for Garba of Gujarat to be discussed in 2023.
As a member of the intergovernmental committee, India will have the opportunity to closely monitor the implementation of the 2003 Convention. With the aim of strengthening the scope and impact of the Convention, India seeks to mobilize the capacity of different actors worldwide in order to effectively safeguard intangible heritage. Also noting the imbalance in the inscriptions on the three lists of the Convention, i.e., Urgent Safeguarding List, Representative List and Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, India shall endeavour to encourage international dialogue within the State Parties to the Convention in order to better showcase the diversity and importance of living heritage.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ભારત અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટે યુનેસ્કોનાં 2003 સંમેલનની આંતરસરકારી સમિતિમાં ચૂંટાયું
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતને અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટે યુનેસ્કોનાં 2003 સંમેલનની આંતર સરકારી સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે 2022-2026 ચક્ર માટે ચૂંટવામાં આવ્યું છે. આંતરસરકારી સમિતિ માટેની ચૂંટણીઓ 5 થી 7મી જુલાઈ 2022 દરમિયાન યુનેસ્કો વડા મથક, પેરિસ ખાતે આયોજિત 2003 સંમેલનની 9મી સામાન્ય સભા દરમિયાન થઈ હતી.
આ અંગેની જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વી પ્રદેશ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કે. રેડ્ડીએ કરી હતી.
એશિયા-પેસિફિક જૂથમાં ખાલી પડેલી ચાર બેઠકો સામે, ભારત, બાંગ્લાદેશ, વિયેતનામ, કંબોડિયા, મલેશિયા અને થાઈલેન્ડ એમ છ દેશોએ તેમની ઉમેદવારી રજૂ કરી હતી. જેઓ હાજર હતા અને મતદાન કર્યું હતું એવા 155 રાષ્ટ્ર પક્ષકારોમાંથી ભારતને 110 મત મળ્યા હતા.
2003ના સંમેલનની આંતરસરકારી સમિતિમાં 24 સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે અને સમાન ભૌગોલિક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અને રોટેશનના સિદ્ધાંતો અનુસાર સંમેલનની સામાન્ય સભામાં ચૂંટાય છે. સમિતિના રાષ્ટ્રના સભ્યો ચાર વર્ષની મુદત માટે ચૂંટાય છે.
આંતર-સરકારી સમિતિનાં કેટલાંક મુખ્ય કાર્યોમાં સંમેલનના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પર માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડવું અને અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટેનાં પગલાં અંગે ભલામણો કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. રાષ્ટ્ર પક્ષકારો દ્વારા સૂચિઓ પર અમૂર્ત વારસાના શિલાલેખ તેમજ કાર્યક્રમો અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટેની દરખાસ્તો માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલી વિનંતીઓની પણ આ સમિતિ તપાસ કરે છે.
ભૂતકાળમાં, ભારતે આ સંમેલનની આંતરસરકારી સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે બે મુદત માટે સેવા આપી છે. એક 2006થી 2010 સુધી અને બીજી 2014થી 2018 સુધી. તેના 2022-2026 કાર્યકાળ માટે, ભારતે માનવજાતના અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનાં સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન માટે સ્પષ્ટ વિઝન ઘડ્યું છે. ભારત જે પ્રાથમિકતાનાં ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે તેમાં સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, અમૂર્ત વારસા દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવો, અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા પર શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું અને યુએન સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ્સ સાથે સંમેલનનાં કાર્યને સંરેખિત કરવું સામેલ છે. આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ ચૂંટણી પહેલા સંમેલનના અન્ય રાજ્ય પક્ષો સાથે પણ શેર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ભારતે સપ્ટેમ્બર 2005માં અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટેનાં 2003નાં સંમેલનને બહાલી આપી હતી. આ સંમેલનને બહાલી આપનારા પ્રારંભિક રાજ્ય પક્ષોમાંના એક તરીકે, ભારતે અમૂર્ત વારસાને લગતી બાબતો પ્રત્યે ખૂબ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે અને અન્ય રાજ્ય પક્ષોને તેને બહાલી આપવા સક્રિયપણે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા છે. માનવતાના અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની પ્રતિનિધિરૂપ સૂચિમાં 14 શિલાલેખો સાથે, ભારત અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સૂચિમાં પણ ઉચ્ચ સ્થાને છે. 2021માં દુર્ગા પૂજાના સમાવેશ પછી, ભારતે 2023માં ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ગુજરાતના ગરબા માટે નામાંકન રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
આંતરસરકારી સમિતિના સભ્ય તરીકે, ભારતને 2003 સંમેલનનાં અમલીકરણ પર નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવાની તક મળશે. સંમેલનના અવકાશ અને પ્રભાવને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, ભારત અમૂર્ત વારસાને અસરકારક રીતે સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે વિશ્વભરમાં વિવિધ કલાકારોની ક્ષમતાને એકત્ર કરવા માગે છે. સંમેલનની ત્રણ યાદીઓ એટલે કે, અરજન્ટ સેફગાર્ડિંગ લિસ્ટ, રિપ્રેઝેન્ટેટિવ ​​લિસ્ટ અને રજિસ્ટર ઑફ ગુડ સેફગાર્ડિંગ પ્રેક્ટિસીઝ પરના શિલાલેખમાં અસંતુલનને પણ નોંધ્યું છે, વિવિધતા અને જીવંત વારસાનું મહત્વ વધુ વધુ સારી રીતે પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે ભારત આ સંમેલનના રાષ્ટ્ર પક્ષોની અંદર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે.