Ministry of Culture
India gets elected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
India has been elected as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the 2022-2026 cycle. The elections for the Intergovernmental Committee took place during the 9th General Assembly of the 2003 Convention held at UNESCO headquarters, Paris, from 5th to 7th July 2022.
The announcement to this effect was made by Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
Against the four seats falling vacant within the Asia-Pacific group, six countries, namely, India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Thailand had presented their candidature. India received 110 votes from the 155 State Parties that were present and voting.
The Intergovernmental Committee of the 2003 Convention consists of 24 members and is elected in the General Assembly of the Convention according to the principles of equitable geographical representation and rotation. States Members to the Committee are elected for a term of four years.
Some of the core functions of the Intergovernmental Committee include promoting the objectives of the Convention, providing guidance on best practices, and making recommendations on measures for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage. The Committee also examines requests submitted by States Parties for the inscription of intangible heritage on the Lists as well as proposals for programmes and projects.
In the past, India has served two terms as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of this Convention. One from 2006 to 2010 and the other from 2014 to 2018. For its 2022-2026 term, India has formulated a clear vision for the protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity. Some of the priority areas that India will focus upon include fostering community participation, strengthening international cooperation through intangible heritage, promoting academic research on intangible cultural heritage, and aligning the work of the Convention with the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This vision was also shared with the other State Parties of the Convention prior to the elections.
India ratified the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in September 2005. As one of the earliest State Parties to ratify the Convention, India has shown great commitment towards matters related to intangible heritage and has actively encouraged other State Parties to ratify it. With 14 inscriptions on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, India also ranks high in the listing of intangible cultural heritage. After the inscription of Durga Puja in 2021, India submitted the nomination for Garba of Gujarat to be discussed in 2023.
As a member of the intergovernmental committee, India will have the opportunity to closely monitor the implementation of the 2003 Convention. With the aim of strengthening the scope and impact of the Convention, India seeks to mobilize the capacity of different actors worldwide in order to effectively safeguard intangible heritage. Also noting the imbalance in the inscriptions on the three lists of the Convention, i.e., Urgent Safeguarding List, Representative List and Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, India shall endeavour to encourage international dialogue within the State Parties to the Convention in order to better showcase the diversity and importance of living heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए भारत को यूनेस्को के 2003 कन्वेंशन की अंतर सरकारी समिति में चुना गया
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा हेतु 2022-2026 चक्र के लिए यूनेस्को के 2003 कन्वेंशन की अंतर सरकारी समिति का सदस्य चुना गया है। अंतर सरकारी समिति के लिए ये चुनाव 2003 कन्वेंशन की 9वीं महासभा के दौरान 5 से 7 जुलाई 2022 को पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में हुए।
इसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने की।
एशिया-प्रशांत समूह के भीतर खाली चार सीटों के लिए भारत, बांग्लादेश, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, मलेशिया और थाईलैंड इन छह देशों ने अपनी उम्मीदवारी प्रस्तुत की थी। यहां उपस्थित और मतदान कर रहे 155 देशों के दलों की ओर से भारत को 110 वोट मिले।
2003 कन्वेंशन की अंतर सरकारी समिति में 24 सदस्य होते हैं और इसे समान भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व और रोटेशन के सिद्धांतों के अनुसार कन्वेंशन की आम सभा में चुना जाता है। इस समिति के सदस्य देश चार साल की अवधि के लिए चुने जाते हैं।
इस अंतर सरकारी समिति के कुछ मुख्य कार्यों में कन्वेंशन के उद्देश्यों को बढ़ावा देना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लेकर मार्गदर्शन देना और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के उपायों पर सुझाव देना शामिल है। ये समिति अपनी सूचियों में अमूर्त विरासत को शामिल करने के राष्ट्र दलों के अनुरोधों और साथ-साथ कार्यक्रमों तथा परियोजनाओं के प्रस्तावों को भी जांचती है।
अतीत में, भारत ने इस कन्वेंशन की अंतर-सरकारी समिति के सदस्य के रूप में दो कार्यकाल पूरे किए हैं। एक 2006 से 2010 तक और दूसरा 2014 से 2018 तक। अपने 2022-2026 के कार्यकाल के लिए भारत ने मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक स्पष्ट विज़न तैयार किया है। भारत जिन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा उनमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, अमूर्त विरासत के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना, अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर अकादमिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और कन्वेंशन के कार्यों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप मिलाना शामिल है। इस विज़न को चुनाव से पहले कन्वेंशन के अन्य राष्ट्र दलों के साथ भी साझा किया गया था।
भारत ने सितंबर 2005 में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए 2003 के कन्वेंशन की पुष्टि की। इस कन्वेंशन की पुष्टि करने वाले सबसे शुरुआती राष्ट्र दलों में से एक के रूप में भारत ने अमूर्त विरासत से संबंधित मामलों के प्रति खासी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है और अन्य राष्ट्र दलों को इसकी पुष्टि करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया है। मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में 14 धरोहरों के साथ भारत अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सूची में भी उच्च स्थान पर है। 2021 में दुर्गा पूजा को इसमें शामिल किए जाने के बाद भारत ने 2023 में विचार किए जाने के लिए गुजरात के गरबा का नामांकन प्रस्तुत किया था।
अंतर सरकारी समिति के एक सदस्य के रूप में भारत के पास 2003 के कन्वेंशन के कार्यान्वयन पर करीब से निगरानी रखने का मौका होगा। इस कन्वेंशन के दायरे और असर को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भारत अमूर्त विरासत को प्रभावी ढंग से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए दुनिया भर में विभिन्न कारकों की क्षमता को इकट्ठा करना चाहता है। साथ ही इस कन्वेंशन की तीन सूचियों - यानी, तत्काल सुरक्षा सूची, प्रतिनिधि सूची और सुरक्षा की अच्छी प्रथाओं का रजिस्टर, इनमें धरोहरों का जो असंतुलन है उसे देखते हुए भारत पूरा प्रयास करेगा कि जीवित विरासत की विविधता और महत्व को बेहतर तरीके से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कन्वेंशन में राष्ट्र दलों के भीतर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करे।