وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی خاطر یونیسکو کے 2003 کے کنونشن کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے لئے منتخب
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو 2026-2022 میعاد کے لئے غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کی خاطر یونیسکو کے 2003 کے کنونشن کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے انتخابات 5 سے 7 جولائی 2022 تک یونیسکو کے ہیڈ کوارٹر واقع پیرس میں منعقدہ 2003 کے 9ویں جنرل اسمبلی کے کنونشن کے دوران ہوئے۔
متعلقہ اعلان ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کیا۔
ایشیا پیسیفک گروپ میں خالی ہونے والی چار نشستوں کے لئے چھ ممالک یعنی ہندوستان، بنگلہ دیش، ویت نام، کمبوڈیا، ملائیشیا اور تھائی لینڈ نے اپنی امیدواری پیش کی تھی۔ہندوستان کو وہاں موجود اور ووٹنگ کرنے والی 155 مملکتی جماعتوں سے 110 ووٹ ملے۔
کنونشن 2003 کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی 24 اراکین پر مشتمل ہے اور اسے کنونشن کی جنرل اسمبلی میں مساوی جغرافیائی نمائندگی اور باری باری کی گردش کے اصولوں کے مطابق منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ کمیٹی کے مملکتیپاٹیوں کا انتخاب چار سال کی مدت کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے کچھ بنیادی کاموں میں کنونشن کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینا، بہترین طریقوں پر رہنمائی فراہم کرنا، اور غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر سفارشات دینا شامل ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی ریاستی جماعتوں کی طرف سے فہرستوں میں غیر مادّی ورثے کے لئے جمع درخواستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پروگراموں اور منصوبوں کی تجاویز کا بھی جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
ماضی میں ہندوستان اس کنونشن کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر دو مرتبہ کام کر چکا ہے۔ 2006 سے 2010 تک اور 2014 سے 2018 تک۔ اپنی 2026-2022 کی میعاد کے لئے ہندوستان نے انسانیت کے غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے ایک واضح وژن تیار کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان جن ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ان میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا، غیر مادّی ورثے کے ذریعے بین اقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا، غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے پر علمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور کنونشن کے کام کو اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا شامل ہیں۔ یہ وژن انتخابات سے قبل کنونشن کی دیگرمملکتی پارٹیوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان نے ستمبر 2005 میں غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت کے لئے 2003 کے کنونشن کی توثیق کی۔ کنونشن کی توثیق کرنے والے ابتدائی مملکتی پارٹیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان نے غیر مادّی ورثے سے متعلق معاملات کے تئیں بڑی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کے لئے دیگر ریاستی جماعتوں کی فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ انسانیت کے غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں 14 نوشتہ جات کے ساتھ ہندوستان غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں بھی اعلیٰ مقام پر ہے۔ 2021 میں درگا پوجا کی شمولیت کے بعد ہندوستان نے 2023 میں گجرات کے گربا کے لئے نامزدگی جمع کرائی۔
بین احکومتی کمیٹی کے رکن کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو 2003 کے کنونشن کے نفاذ کی قریب سے نگرانی کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ کنونشن کے دائرہ کار اور اثر کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہندوستان غیر مادّی ورثے کی مؤثر طریقے سے حفاظت کرنے کے لئے دنیا بھر میں مختلف کرداروں کی صلاحیت کو متحرک کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کنونشن کی تین فہرستوں یعنی فوری تحفظ کی فہرست، نمائندوں کی فہرست اور اچھے حفاظتی طریقوں کے رجسٹر میں موجود خطوط میں عدم توازن کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان کنونشن کے مملکتی پارٹیوں میں بین اقوامی بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا تاکہ زندہ ورثے کے تنوع اور اہمیت کو بہتر طریقے سے ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Culture
India gets elected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage
07 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
India has been elected as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage for the 2022-2026 cycle. The elections for the Intergovernmental Committee took place during the 9th General Assembly of the 2003 Convention held at UNESCO headquarters, Paris, from 5th to 7th July 2022.
The announcement to this effect was made by Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
Against the four seats falling vacant within the Asia-Pacific group, six countries, namely, India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Thailand had presented their candidature. India received 110 votes from the 155 State Parties that were present and voting.
The Intergovernmental Committee of the 2003 Convention consists of 24 members and is elected in the General Assembly of the Convention according to the principles of equitable geographical representation and rotation. States Members to the Committee are elected for a term of four years.
Some of the core functions of the Intergovernmental Committee include promoting the objectives of the Convention, providing guidance on best practices, and making recommendations on measures for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage. The Committee also examines requests submitted by States Parties for the inscription of intangible heritage on the Lists as well as proposals for programmes and projects.
In the past, India has served two terms as a member of the Intergovernmental Committee of this Convention. One from 2006 to 2010 and the other from 2014 to 2018. For its 2022-2026 term, India has formulated a clear vision for the protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity. Some of the priority areas that India will focus upon include fostering community participation, strengthening international cooperation through intangible heritage, promoting academic research on intangible cultural heritage, and aligning the work of the Convention with the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This vision was also shared with the other State Parties of the Convention prior to the elections.
India ratified the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in September 2005. As one of the earliest State Parties to ratify the Convention, India has shown great commitment towards matters related to intangible heritage and has actively encouraged other State Parties to ratify it. With 14 inscriptions on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, India also ranks high in the listing of intangible cultural heritage. After the inscription of Durga Puja in 2021, India submitted the nomination for Garba of Gujarat to be discussed in 2023.
As a member of the intergovernmental committee, India will have the opportunity to closely monitor the implementation of the 2003 Convention. With the aim of strengthening the scope and impact of the Convention, India seeks to mobilize the capacity of different actors worldwide in order to effectively safeguard intangible heritage. Also noting the imbalance in the inscriptions on the three lists of the Convention, i.e., Urgent Safeguarding List, Representative List and Register of Good Safeguarding Practices, India shall endeavour to encourage international dialogue within the State Parties to the Convention in order to better showcase the diversity and importance of living heritage.