Ministry of Finance
CCI Approves Acquisition of Citrix Systems, Inc.
05 JUL 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of Citrix Systems, Inc. (Citrix) by funds managed by Vista Equity Partners Management, LLC (Vista) and funds and investment vehicles managed by Elliott Investment Management L.P. (Elliott)
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of Citrix by funds managed by Vista and funds and investment vehicles managed by Elliot approved by the Commission in its meeting held on 17th June, 2022. The proposed combination will be implemented pursuant to an Agreement and a Plan of Merger entered into and among Citrix, Picard Parent, Picard Merger Sub, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Picard Parent) and TIBCO Software Inc. (TIBCO). Specifically, TIBCO, a Vista controlled portfolio company will combine with Citrix, and Vista and Elliott will ultimately acquire joint control of the combined Citrix/TIBCO business.
The names of the parties to the combination are:
(a) Elliott Alto Aggregator GP LLC (Elliott Aggregator)
(b) Picard Parent, Inc (Picard Parent);
(c) Picard HoldCo LLC (Holdco); and
(d) Citrix Systems, Inc. (Citrix).
Vista and Elliott have been collectively referred as Acquirers. The Acquirers and Citrix are collectively referred to as the Parties.
Vista is a US-based investment firm focused on empowering and growing enterprise software, data and technology-enabled businesses. Vista controls a number of portfolio companies that are active in the provision of IT services such as the provision of business software.
Elliott is a US-based investment firm whose flagship fund, Elliott Associates, L.P., was founded in 1977. Elliott employs a multi-strategy trading approach that encompasses a broad range of strategies, including, without limitation: equity-oriented, private equity and private credit, distressed securities, non-distressed debt, hedge/arbitrage, real estate-related securities, commodities trading and portfolio volatility protection.
Citrix is a multinational enterprise software company headquartered in Florida, United States of America. Citrix is focused on helping organisations deliver a consistent and secure work experience. Citrix delivers a digital workspace solution that provides unified, reliable and secure access to all work resources (apps, content, etc.) and simplifies work execution and collaboration across every work channel, device, and location. Broadly, Citrix is mainly active in (i) desktop virtualization space, (ii) workspace solutions, and (iii) networking and IT security software.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सिट्रिक्स सिस्टम्स, इंक के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 JUL 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने विस्टा इक्विटी पार्टनर्स मैनेजमेंट, एलएलसी (विस्टा) द्वारा प्रबंधित निधियों तथा इलियट इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजमेंट एल.पी. (इलियट) द्वारा प्रबंधित निधियों एवं निवेश वाहनों द्वारा सिट्रिक्स सिस्टम्स, इंक (सिट्रिक्स) के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन विस्टा द्वारा प्रबंधित निधियों और इलियट द्वारा प्रबंधित निधियों एवं निवेश वाहनों द्वारा सिट्रिक्स के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, जिसे प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग द्वारा 17 जून, 2022 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में अनुमोदित किया गया था। प्रस्तावित संयोजन को सिट्रिक्स, पिकार्ड पैरेंट, पिकार्ड मर्जर सब, इंक. (पिकार्ड पैरेंट की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी) और टिब्को सॉफ्टवेयर इंक (टिब्को) के बीच हुए एक समझौते और विलय की योजना के अनुसार कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। विशेष रूप से टिब्को, जोकि विस्टा नियंत्रित एक पोर्टफोलियो कंपनी है, सिट्रिक्स के साथ सम्मिलित हो जाएगी और विस्टा एवं इलियट अंततः संयुक्त सिट्रिक्स/टिब्को के व्यवसाय का संयुक्त नियंत्रण हासिल करेंगे।
इस सम्मिलन में शामिल होने वाले के पक्षों के नाम हैं:
(क) इलियट ऑल्टो एग्रीगेटर जीपी एलएलसी (इलियट एग्रीगेटर)
(ख) पिकार्ड पैरेंट, इंक (पिकार्ड पैरेंट);
(ग) पिकार्ड होल्डको एलएलसी (होल्डको); तथा
(घ) सिट्रिक्स सिस्टम्स, इंक (सिट्रिक्स)
विस्टा और इलियट को सामूहिक रूप से अधिग्राहक कहा गया है। अधिग्राहक और सिट्रिक्स को सामूहिक रूप से पक्ष के रूप में संबोधित किया गया है।
विस्टा एक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका-स्थित निवेश फर्म है जो उद्यम सॉफ्टवेयर, डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी-समर्थ व्यवसायों को सशक्त बनाने और विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। विस्टा कई पोर्टफोलियो कंपनियों को नियंत्रित करता है जो आईटी सेवाओं से जुड़े प्रावधानों में सक्रिय हैं जैसे कि व्यावसायिक सॉफ्टवेयर के प्रावधान।
इलियट एक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका-स्थित निवेश फर्म है, जिसकी प्रमुख निधि, इलियट एसोसिएट्स, एल.पी., 1977 में स्थापित की गई थी। इलियट एक बहु-रणनीतिक व्यापार दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है जिसमें बिना किसी सीमा के: इक्विटी-उन्मुख, निजी इक्विटी और निजी ऋण, संकटग्रस्त प्रतिभूतियां, गैर-संकटग्रस्त ऋण, बचाव/आर्बिट्रेज, अचल संपत्ति से संबंधित प्रतिभूतियां, वस्तु व्यापार और पोर्टफोलियो अस्थिरता संरक्षण सहित रणनीतियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
सिट्रिक्स एक बहुराष्ट्रीय उद्यम वाली सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनी है जिसका मुख्यालय संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के फ्लोरिडा में है। सिट्रिक्स विभिन्न संगठनों को एक सुसंगत और सुरक्षित कार्य अनुभव प्रदान करने में मदद करने पर केंद्रित है। सिट्रिक्स डिजिटल कार्यक्षेत्र से जुड़ा एक समाधान प्रदान करता है जो सभी कार्य संसाधनों (ऐप, सामग्री, आदि) के लिए एकीकृत, विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित पहुंच प्रदान करता है और प्रत्येक कार्य चैनल, डिवाइस और स्थान पर कार्य निष्पादन एवं सहयोग को सरल बनाता है। मोटे तौर पर, सिट्रिक्स मुख्य रूप से (i) डेस्कटॉप वर्चुअलाइजेशन स्पेस, (ii) वर्कस्पेस सॉल्यूशंस, और (iii) नेटवर्किंग एवं आईटी सुरक्षा सॉफ्टवेयर के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय है।