Ministry of Steel
Iconic Week Celebration as part of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebration' Commences at SAIL-VISL, Bhadravathi
04 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel and SAIL commenced celebrations of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week today. The Iconic Week Celebration as part of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebration' at SAIL-VISL, Bhadravathi began with lighting of lamp by Shri Chendwani. B.L, Executive Director and VISL Workers Association. This was followed by singing of patriotic songs in different Indian languages – Sanskrit, Bengali, Kannada, Chattisghari, Telugu, Malayalam, Odiya, Hindi by employees & contract labours.
Speaking on the occasion, Executive Director Shri B.L. Chandwani highlighted the importance of the scarifies made by the freedom fighters in enabling us to get the freedom .He said that SAIL had contributed a great deal in enhancing steel consumption & providing steel infrastructure facilities in the Country and hope that this would continued to increased in days to come.
The videos & posters on steel usage was displayed in VISL intranet webpage for viewing by Employees & Contract Labours as part of the Iconic week celebrations.In addition, The videos & posters on steel usage will be displayed in the digital screen maintained by Town Municipality, Bhadravathi in front of the City Bus Stand wherein it is expected to be viewed by around 10,000 from 4th July, 2022 to 10th July 2022

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوتقریب کے طورپرایس اے آئی ایل –وی آئی ایس ایل ، بھدراوتی میں مشہور ہفتہ تقریب کا آغاز
04 JUL 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور ایس اے آئی ایل نے آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مشہور ہفتہ کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریب’ کے حصے کے طور پر مشہورہفتہ تقریب ایس اے آئی ایل – وی آئی ایس ایل ، بھدراوتی میں مشہور ہفتہ کا آغاز، جناب چندوانی بی ایل، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور وی آئی ایس ایل ورکرس ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعہ شمع روشن کرکے ہوا۔اس کے بعد مختلف ہندوستانی زبانو ں - سنسکرت ، بنگالی ،کنڑ ،چھتیس گڑھی ،تیلگو ، ملیالم ،اُڑیہ ،ہندی میں ملازمین اورکانٹریکٹ مزدوروں کے ذریعہ حب الوطنی کے نغمے گائے گئے ۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب بی ایل چنداونی نے مجاہدین آزادی کے ذریعہ ہماری آزادی کے لئے پیش کی جانے والی قربانیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس اے آئی ایل کی اسٹیل کھپت کے بڑھانے اور ملک میں اسٹیل انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات مہیا کرانے میں بڑا زبردست حصہ ہے۔انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ آنے والے دنوں میں بھی بڑھتارہے گا۔
مشہور ہفتہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپراسٹیل کے استعمال سے متعلق ویڈیوز اور پوسٹر ز وی آئی ایس ایل انٹرنیٹ ویب پیج پر لگائے گئے تاکہ ملازمین اورکنٹریکٹ مزدور اسے دیکھ سکیں۔اس کے علاوہ اسٹیل کے استعمال سے متعلق ویڈیوز اور پوسٹرز بھدراوتی ٹاؤن میوسپلٹی کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھی ہوئی ڈجیٹل اسکرین پرسٹی بس اسٹینڈ کے سامنے بھی دکھائے جائیں گے، جہاں متوقع طورپر 4 جولائی 2022سے 10 جولائی 2022 تک تقریباََ 10 ہزار لوگوں کے ذریعہ انہیں دیکھا جائے گا۔