Ministry of Finance
Strategic Disinvestment of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) completed
Tata Steel Long Products Limited takes over NINL
04 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) is a Joint Venture of 4 CPSEs, namely MMTC (shareholding of 49.78%), NMDC (10.10%), BHEL (0.68%), MECON (0.68%) and 2 Odisha Government PSUs, namely OMC (20.47%) and IPICOL (12.00%).
Image,Image
MNINL Strategic Disinvestment transaction has been completed today with the transfer of 93.71% shares of the Joint Venture Partners (4 CPSEs and 2 Odisha Govt. PSUs) to the Strategic Buyer, M/s Tata Steel Long products Limited. The Enterprise Value paid by the Strategic Buyer is Rs. 12,100 Crores. This payment has been utilized as per the SPA for settlement of dues of employees, operational creditors, secured financial creditors and sellers (operational and financial dues) and for equity of selling shareholders as per SPA.
Following approval of the highest price bid of M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited on 31st January, 2022, the Letter of Award (LOA) was issued to the winning bidder on 2nd February, 2022.The Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) was signed on 10th March, 2022. Thereafter, the Strategic Partner, NINL and the six Selling Shareholders worked towards satisfying a set of conditions defined in the SPA including certification of operational creditors dues, employeesdues, Sellersoperational dues and Sellersfinancial dues. These conditions have since been met to mutual satisfaction.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नीलांचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेडची (NINL) धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणूक पूर्ण
टाटा स्टील लाँग प्रॉडक्ट्स लिमिटेडने एनआयएनएल अधिग्रहित केली
04 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2022
नीलांचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (एनआयएनएल ) ही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील 4 सरकारी कंपन्यांची संयुक्त कंपनी आहे, यात MMTC (49.78% समभाग ), NMDC (10.10%), BHEL (0.68%), MECON (0.68%) आणि ओदिशाच्या 2 सरकारी कंपन्या - OMC (20.47%) आणि IPICOL (12.00%) यांचा समावेश आहे.
धोरणात्मक खरेदीदार टाटा स्टील लाँग प्रॉडक्ट्स लिमिटेडकडे संयुक्त कंपनी भागीदारांचे (4 CPSE आणि ओदिशा सरकारच्या 2 कंपन्या ) 93.71% समभाग हस्तांतरित करून धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीचे व्यवहार आज पूर्ण करण्यात आले. धोरणात्मक खरेदीदाराने 12,100 कोटी रुपये दिले. एसपीए नुसार कर्मचारी, कर्जदार आणि विक्रेते (परिचालन आणि आर्थिक थकबाकी ) यांची थकीत देणी आणि विक्रेता भागधारकांच्या समभागांच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी ते वापरण्यात आले.
31 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी मेसर्स टाटा स्टील लॉन्ग प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेडच्या सर्वोच्च किंमतीच्या बोलीला मंजुरी दिल्यानंतर, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी विजेत्या बोलीदाराला स्वाक्षरी पत्र (LOA) जारी करण्यात आले. 10 मार्च, 2022 रोजी समभाग खरेदी करारावर (SPA) स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर, धोरणात्मक भागीदार NINL आणि सहा समभाग विक्रेत्यांनी एसपीए मध्ये नमूद अटींची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दिशेने काम केले, ज्यामध्ये कर्मचारी, कर्जदार आणि विक्रेते (परिचालन आणि आर्थिक थकबाकी) यांची थकीत देणी यांचा समावेश आहे. या अटी परस्पर सहमतीने पूर्ण करण्यात आल्या .