Ministry of Finance
Strategic Disinvestment of Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) completed
Tata Steel Long Products Limited takes over NINL
04 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited (NINL) is a Joint Venture of 4 CPSEs, namely MMTC (shareholding of 49.78%), NMDC (10.10%), BHEL (0.68%), MECON (0.68%) and 2 Odisha Government PSUs, namely OMC (20.47%) and IPICOL (12.00%).
Image,Image
MNINL Strategic Disinvestment transaction has been completed today with the transfer of 93.71% shares of the Joint Venture Partners (4 CPSEs and 2 Odisha Govt. PSUs) to the Strategic Buyer, M/s Tata Steel Long products Limited. The Enterprise Value paid by the Strategic Buyer is Rs. 12,100 Crores. This payment has been utilized as per the SPA for settlement of dues of employees, operational creditors, secured financial creditors and sellers (operational and financial dues) and for equity of selling shareholders as per SPA.
Following approval of the highest price bid of M/s Tata Steel Long Products Limited on 31st January, 2022, the Letter of Award (LOA) was issued to the winning bidder on 2nd February, 2022.The Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) was signed on 10th March, 2022. Thereafter, the Strategic Partner, NINL and the six Selling Shareholders worked towards satisfying a set of conditions defined in the SPA including certification of operational creditors dues, employeesdues, Sellersoperational dues and Sellersfinancial dues. These conditions have since been met to mutual satisfaction.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلاچل اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (این آئی این ایل) کی اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ مکمل ہوگئی ہے
ٹاٹا اسٹیل لانگ پروڈکٹس لمیٹڈ نے این آئی این ایل کو اپنے میں ضم کیا
04 JUL 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیلاچل اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ 4 سی پی ایس ایز (این آئی این ایل) کا مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے، یعنی ایم ایم ٹی ایس (49.78فی صد شیئر ہولڈنگ)، این ایم ڈی سی (10.10فی صد)، بی ایچ ای ایل (0.68فی صد) ، ایم ای سی او این (0.68 فی صد) اور 2 اوڈیشہ گورنمنٹ پی ایس یو ز یعنی او ایم سی (20.47 فی صد ) اور آئی پی آئی سی او ال (12.00 فی صد)
Image,Image
یم این آئی این ایل اسٹریٹج عد م سرمایہ کاری لین دین آج مشترکہ وینچر پارٹنرز (4سی پی ایس ایز اور 2 اوڈیشہ گورنمنٹ پی ایس یوز) کے 93.71فی صد شیئرز کی اسٹریٹجک خریدار، میسرز ٹاٹا اسٹیل لانگ پروڈکٹس لمیٹڈ کو منتقلی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک خریدار کے ذریعہ ادا کردہ انٹرپرائز ویلیو 12,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس ادائیگی کو ایس پی اے کے مطابق ملازمین، آپریشنل قرض دہندگان، محفوظ مالیاتی قرض دہندگان اور فروخت کنندگان (آپریشنل اور مالی واجبات) کے واجبات کی ادائیگی اور ایس پی اے کے مطابق حصص یافتگان کی فروخت کی ایکویٹی کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
31 جنوری 2022 کو میسرز ٹاٹا اسٹیل لانگ پروڈکٹس لمیٹڈ کی بلند ترین قیمت کی بولی کی منظوری کے بعد، 2 فروری 2022 کو جیتنے والے بولی دہندہ کو لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کیا گیا۔ شیئر پرچیز ایگریمنٹ (ایس پی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ 10 مارچ، 2022 کو۔ اس کے بعد، اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر، این آئی این ایل اور چھ فروخت کرنے والے شیئر ہولڈرز نے ایس پی اے میں بیان کردہ شرائط کے ایک سیٹ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کیا جس میں آپریشنل کریڈٹر کے واجبات، ملازمین کے واجبات، سیلرز کے آپریشنل واجبات اور سیلرز کے مالیاتی اخراجات واجبات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد سے یہ شرائط باہمی اطمینان کے لیے پوری کی گئی ہیں۔