Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES “SURAKSHA MANTHAN” ON BORDER AND COASTAL SECURITY
01 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Desert Corps of the Indian Army organised the “Suraksha Manthan 2022”, on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan). The manthan was jointly presided over by Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, IPS, Director General Border Security Force (BSF), Director General VS Pathania, Indian Coast Guard and Lieutenant General Rakesh Kapoor, General Officer Commanding Desert Corps and attended by serving officers of the Army, BSF and Coast Guard.
During the course of the discussions, aspects of interoperability, operational cohesion and logistics were ironed out in order to enhance overall security along the International Boundary (IB) and coastal sectors.
A joint training calendar was also formulated to achieve a higher degree of interoperability and jointness amongst the security forces. Current security threats and challenges, along with joint mitigation response, were deliberated upon and such scenarios would now form part of the forthcoming exercises.
It was further decided to create an enabling security environment and develop a tangible capability development road map to achieve the same.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے سرحد اور ساحلی سیکورٹی پر ’’سرکشا منتھن‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا
01 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کی ڈیزرٹ کور نے جودھ پور (راجستھان) میں سرحدی اور ساحلی سلامتی کے پہلوؤں پر’’سرکشا منتھن 2022‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ منتھن کی مشترکہ صدارت بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی پی ایس جناب پنکج کمار سنگھ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل وی ایس پٹھانیا اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ڈیزرٹ کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راکیش کپورنے کی اور اس میں فوج، بی ایس ایف اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران بین الاقوامی سرحد (آئی بی) اور ساحلی سیکٹر کے ساتھ مجموعی سیکورٹی میں اضافے کے لیے انٹرآپریبلٹی، آپریشنل کوہیجن اور لاجسٹکس کے پہلوؤں پر غور کیا گیا۔
سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان اعلیٰ درجے کے باہمی تعاون اور تعلق کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ تربیتی کیلنڈر بھی مرتب کیا گیا۔ موجودہ سلامتی کے خطرات اور چیلنجز کے ساتھ ، مشترکہ انسدادی کارروائی پر غور کیا گیا اور ایسے معاملات اب آئندہ مشقوں کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کے فروغ کا ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ تیار کرنے اور موافق سکیورٹی ماحول تیار کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔