Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES “SURAKSHA MANTHAN” ON BORDER AND COASTAL SECURITY
01 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Desert Corps of the Indian Army organised the “Suraksha Manthan 2022”, on aspects of Border & Coastal Security at Jodhpur (Rajasthan). The manthan was jointly presided over by Shri Pankaj Kumar Singh, IPS, Director General Border Security Force (BSF), Director General VS Pathania, Indian Coast Guard and Lieutenant General Rakesh Kapoor, General Officer Commanding Desert Corps and attended by serving officers of the Army, BSF and Coast Guard.
During the course of the discussions, aspects of interoperability, operational cohesion and logistics were ironed out in order to enhance overall security along the International Boundary (IB) and coastal sectors.
A joint training calendar was also formulated to achieve a higher degree of interoperability and jointness amongst the security forces. Current security threats and challenges, along with joint mitigation response, were deliberated upon and such scenarios would now form part of the forthcoming exercises.
It was further decided to create an enabling security environment and develop a tangible capability development road map to achieve the same.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने सीमा सुरक्षा एवं तटीय सुरक्षा पर "सुरक्षा मंथन" का आयोजन किया
01 JUL 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के डेजर्ट कोर ने जोधपुर (राजस्थान) में सीमा और तटीय सुरक्षा के पहलुओं पर "सुरक्षा मंथन 2022" का आयोजन किया। इस मंथन की अध्यक्षता सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के महानिदेशक श्री पंकज कुमार सिंह (आईपीएस), भारतीय तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक वी एस पठानिया और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकेश कपूर, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, डेजर्ट कोर ने संयुक्त रूप से की और इस मंथन में सेना, बीएसएफ और तटरक्षक बल के सेवारत अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
चर्चा के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा (आईबी) और तटीय क्षेत्रों में समग्र सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरसंचालनीयता, परिचालन संबंधी सामंजस्य और रसद से जुड़े पहलुओं पर विचार किया गया।
सुरक्षा बलों के बीच उच्च स्तर की अंतःक्रियाशीलता और संयुक्तता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर भी तैयार किया गया । वर्तमान सुरक्षा खतरों एवं चुनौतियों तथा इनसे निपटने के लिए साझा प्रतिक्रिया पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और इस तरह की स्थितियां अब आगामी अभ्यासों का हिस्सा होंगी।
एक सक्षम सुरक्षा वातावरण निर्मित करने और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए एक ठोस क्षमता विकास रोड मैप विकसित करने का निर्णय भी लिया गया।