IFSC Authority
Invitation for public comments on draft International Financial Services Centres Authority (Setting up and Operation of International Branch Campuses and Offshore Education Centres) Regulations, 2022
01 JUL 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in its endeavour to develop a comprehensive and consistent regulatory framework for establishment of International Branch Campuses (IBC) and Offshore Education Centres (OEC) by Foreign universities or foreign institutions in the GIFT IFSC has drafted regulations based on global best practices and is seeking public comments on the proposed draft regulations.
The draft regulations aim to enable world-class foreign universities/ other foreign educational institutions to setup IBCs/ OECs in the GIFT IFSC for offering courses/ programmes in the subject areas of Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. Further, inter alia the draft regulations enable foreign universities to establish IBC in IFSC either on stand-alone basis, or on consortium basis with more than one foreign university coming together, or on stand-alone (single foreign university)/ consortium basis (more than one foreign university coming together) in partnership with one or more Indian University, Deemed University or Institution of National Importance.
Further, the said draft regulations also provides for collaborative arrangements with one or more foreign university or foreign education institution or one or more domestic universities or deemed universities or institutions of national importance or other Indian educational institutions in areas such as course administration, providing infrastructural facilities, contribution towards minimum capitalization, co-investment, etc.
The registration of IBC/OEC is provided to conduct educational and research courses, including executive education programmes in the GIFT IFSC and the regulations are intended to be the sole legal framework governing the establishment and operation of foreign universities or foreign educational institutions in the GIFT IFSC.
For the purpose of license, the Foreign Universities having secured a position within Top 500 in the latest QS World Universities ranking and Foreign Educational Institutions (other than universities) which are highly rated within the home jurisdiction as well as regionally or globally is only allowed to maintain the high standards. Further to confer equivalence in course recognition a provision is made wherein, the degree or/ diploma or/ certificate issued with respect to courses or programmes conducted in the IFSC shall enjoy the same recognition in the home jurisdiction of the parent entity as if it were conducted in the home jurisdiction.
The consultation paper along with the draft regulations are available on IFSCA’s website https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation, inviting comments /suggestions from the general public and stakeholders on the draft regulations on or before July 21, 2022.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مراکز سے متعلق اتھاریٹی (بین الاقوامی برانچ کیمپس اوربیرون ملک تعلیمی مراکز کا قیام اور آپریشن) ضوابط، 2022 کے مسودے پر عوامی رائے طلب کی گئیں
01 JUL 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم جولائی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مراکز سے متعلق اتھاریٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) نے گفٹ (جی آئی ایف ٹی) آئی ایف ایس سی اے میں غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں یا غیر ملکی اداروں کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی برانچ کیمپس (آئی بی سی) اور بیرون ملک تعلیمی مراکز (او ای سی) کے قیام کے لیے ایک جامع اور مستقل ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں ضوابط کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ بہترین عالمی پر طریقوں مبنی مذکورہ ضوابط کے اس مجوزہ مسودے کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کی رائے طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
ضوابط کے اس مسودے کا مقصد مالیاتی انتظام، فن ٹیک، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے مضامین میں کورسز/پروگرام پیش کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں/ دیگر غیر ملکی تعلیمی اداروں کو گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں آئی بی سی /او ای سی قائم کرنے کا اہل بنانا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، یہ مسودہ ضوابط غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو یا تو اسٹینڈ الون کی بنیاد پر یا ایک سے زائد غیر ملکی یونیورسیٹوں پر مشتمل گروپ کے ساتھ کنسورشیم کی بنیاد پر یا پھر ایک یا زیادہ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹی، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی یا قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے ساتھ شراکت میں آئی ایف ایس سی میں آئی بی سی کے قیام کا اہل بناتے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں مذکورہ مسودہ ضوابط میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ غیر ملکی یونیورسٹی یا غیر ملکی تعلیمی ادارے یا ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ ملکی یونیورسٹیوں یا ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں یا قومی اہمیت کے اداروں یا دیگر ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ کورس ایڈمنسٹریشن، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات نیز کم از کم سرمایہ کاری، شریک سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے انتظامات بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی بی سی سی / او ای سی کی رجسٹریشن گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں ایگزیکٹو تعلیمی پروگرام سمیت تعلیمی اور تحقیقی کورسز کے انعقاد کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور مذکورہ ضوابط کا مقصدگفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں غیر ملکی یونیورسیٹیوں یا غیر ملکی تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام اور عمل کو کنٹرول کرنے والا واحد قانونی فریم ورک بنانا ہے۔
لائسنس کے مقصد کے لیے، صرف تازہ ترین کیو ایس عالمی یونیورسٹیوں کی درجہ بندی میں ٹاپ 500 میں پوزیشن حاصل کر نے والے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں اور گھریلو دائرہ اختیار کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی یا عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ درجہ حاصل کرنے والے غیر ملکی تعلیمی اداروں (یونیورسٹیوں کے علاوہ) کی اعلی درجہ بندی برقرار رکھنے کے نقطہ نظر سے اجازت دی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کورس کی شناخت میں یکسانیت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے ، جس کے تحت آئی ایف ایس سی میں منعقد کیے جانے والے کورسز یا پروگراموں کے حوالے سے جاری کردہ ڈگری یا/ ڈپلومہ یا/ سرٹیفکیٹ اصل ادارے کے گھریلو دائرہ اختیار میں اسی طرح تسلیم کیا جائے گا جیسے یہ منعقد کیا گیا ہو۔
مسودہ ضوابط کے ساتھ مشاورت نامہ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ویب سائٹ https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation پر دستیاب ہے، جس میں 21 جولائی 2022 کو یا اس سے پہلے مسودہ ضوابط پر عام لوگوں اور شراکت داروں سے تبصرے/مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔