Ministry of Power
India’s largest floating solar power project commissioned
100 MW Floating Solar Power Project fully operationalized at NTPC-Ramagundam
Endowed with advanced technology and Environment-friendly features
Total commercial operation of Floating Solar Capacity in Southern Region rises to 217 MW
01 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indi’s largest floating Solar Power Project is now fully operational. NTPC declared Commercial Operation of the final part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, Telangana with effect from 00:00 hours of July 01, 2022.
With the operationalisation of 100-MW Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, total commercial operation of Floating Solar Capacity in Southern Region rose to 217 MW. Earlier, NTPC declared Commercial operation of 92 MW Floating Solar at Kayamkulam (Kerala) and 25 MW Floating Solar at Simhadri (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Anand added.
The 100-MW Floating Solar project at Ramagundam is endowed with advanced technology as well as environment friendly features. Constructed with financial implication of Rs. 423 crores through M/s BHEL as EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) contract, the project spreads over 500 acres of its reservoir. Divided into 40 blocks, each having 2.5 MW. Each block consists of one floating platform and an array of 11,200 solar modules. The floating platform consists of one Inverter, Transformer, and a HT breaker. The solar modules are placed on floaters manufactured with HDPE (High Density Polyethylene) material.
The entire floating system is being anchored through special HMPE (High Modulus Polyethylene) rope to the dead weights placed in the balancing reservoir bed. The power is being evacuated up to the existing switch yard through 33KV underground cables. This project is unique in the sense that all the electrical equipment including inverter, transformer, HT panel and SCADA (supervisory control and data acquisition) are also on floating ferro cement platforms. The anchoring of this system is bottom anchoring through dead weight concrete blocks.
From environment point of view, the most obvious advantage is minimum land requirement mostly for associated evacuation arrangements. Further, with the presence of floating solar panels, the evaporation rate from water bodies is reduced, thus helping in water conservation. Approximately 32.5 lakh cubic meters per year water evaporation can be avoided. The water body underneath the solar modules helps in maintaining their ambient temperature, thereby improving their efficiency and generation. Similarly, while coal consumption of 1,65,000 Tons can be avoided per year; Co2 emission of 2,10,000 tons per year can be avoided.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत की सबसे बड़ी तैरती सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना चालू हुई
एनटीपीसी-रामगुंडम में 100 मेगावाट की तैरती सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना पूरी तरह से संचालित
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विशेषताओं से संपन्न
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में तैरती सौर क्षमता का कुल वाणिज्यिक संचालन बढ़कर 217 मेगावाट हो गया
01 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सबसे बड़ी तैरती सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना अब पूरी तरह से चालू हो गई है। एनटीपीसी ने 01 जुलाई, 2022 के 00:00 बजे (आधीरात) से रामागुंडम, तेलंगाना में 100 मेगावाट रामागुंडम तैरती सौर पीवी परियोजना में से 20 मेगावाट की अंतिम भाग क्षमता के वाणिज्यिक संचालन की घोषणा की।
रामागुंडम में 100 मेगावाट की सौर पीवी परियोजना के संचालन के साथ, दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में तैरती सौर क्षमता का कुल वाणिज्यिक संचालन बढ़कर 217 मेगावाट हो गया। श्री आनंद ने बताया कि इससे पहले, एनटीपीसी ने कायमकुलम (केरल) में 92 मेगावाट तैरती सौर ऊर्जा और सिम्हाद्री (आंध्र प्रदेश) में 25 मेगावाट तैरती सौर ऊर्जा के वाणिज्यिक संचालन की घोषणा की।
रामागुंडम में 100 मेगावाट की तैरती सौर परियोजना उन्नत तकनीक के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विशेषताओं से संपन्न है। मेसर्स भेल के माध्यम से ईपीसी (इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद एवं निर्माण) अनुबंध के रूप में 423 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार यह परियोजना जलाशय के 500 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैली हुई है। यह परियोजना 40 खंडों में विभाजित हैं और इनमें से प्रत्येक की क्षमता 2.5 मेगावाट है। प्रत्येक खंड में एक तैरता प्लेटफॉर्म और 11,200 सौर मॉड्यूल की एक सरणी होती है। तैरते प्लेटफॉर्म में एक इन्वर्टर, ट्रांसफॉर्मर और एक एचटी ब्रेकर होता है। सौर मॉड्यूल एचडीपीई (उच्च घनत्व पॉलीथीन) सामग्री से निर्मित फ्लोटर्स पर रखे जाते हैं।
तैरते रहने वाली इस पूरी प्रणाली (फ्लोटिंग सिस्टम) को विशेष एचएमपीई (हाई मॉड्यूलस पॉलीइथाइलीन) रस्सी के माध्यम से संतुलित जलाशय क्षेत्र (बैलेंसिंग रिजरवायर बेड) में रखे गए कुल भार तक लंगर डाला जा रहा है। 33 केवी भूमिगत केबल के माध्यम से मौजूदा स्विच यार्ड तक बिजली हटाई जा रही है। यह परियोजना इस मायने में अनूठी है कि इन्वर्टर, ट्रांसफॉर्मर, एचटी पैनल और एससीएडीए (पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण) सहित सभी विद्युत उपकरण भी तैरते फेरो सीमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म पर हैं। इस प्रणाली की एंकरिंग सभी खंडों के कुल भार के जरिए बॉटम एंकरिंग है।
पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से, सबसे स्पष्ट लाभ न्यूनतम भूमि की आवश्यकता है जो ज्यादातर निकासी व्यवस्था से जुड़ा है। इसके अलावा, तैरते हुए सौर पैनलों की उपस्थिति के साथ, जल निकायों से वाष्पीकरण की दर कम हो जाती है और इस प्रकार जल संरक्षण में मदद मिलती है। प्रति वर्ष लगभग 32.5 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर पानी के वाष्पीकरण से बचा जा सकता है। सौर मॉड्यूल के नीचे का जल निकाय उनके परिवेश के तापमान को बनाए रखने में मदद करता है, जिससे उनकी दक्षता और उत्पादन में सुधार होता है। इसी तरह, प्रति वर्ष 1,65,000 टन कोयले की खपत से बचा जा सकता है और प्रति वर्ष 2,10,000 टन के कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड (Co2) उत्सर्जन से बचा जा सकता है।