Ministry of Power
India’s largest floating solar power project commissioned
100 MW Floating Solar Power Project fully operationalized at NTPC-Ramagundam
Endowed with advanced technology and Environment-friendly features
Total commercial operation of Floating Solar Capacity in Southern Region rises to 217 MW
01 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indi’s largest floating Solar Power Project is now fully operational. NTPC declared Commercial Operation of the final part capacity of 20 MW out of 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, Telangana with effect from 00:00 hours of July 01, 2022.
With the operationalisation of 100-MW Solar PV Project at Ramagundam, total commercial operation of Floating Solar Capacity in Southern Region rose to 217 MW. Earlier, NTPC declared Commercial operation of 92 MW Floating Solar at Kayamkulam (Kerala) and 25 MW Floating Solar at Simhadri (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Anand added.
The 100-MW Floating Solar project at Ramagundam is endowed with advanced technology as well as environment friendly features. Constructed with financial implication of Rs. 423 crores through M/s BHEL as EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) contract, the project spreads over 500 acres of its reservoir. Divided into 40 blocks, each having 2.5 MW. Each block consists of one floating platform and an array of 11,200 solar modules. The floating platform consists of one Inverter, Transformer, and a HT breaker. The solar modules are placed on floaters manufactured with HDPE (High Density Polyethylene) material.
The entire floating system is being anchored through special HMPE (High Modulus Polyethylene) rope to the dead weights placed in the balancing reservoir bed. The power is being evacuated up to the existing switch yard through 33KV underground cables. This project is unique in the sense that all the electrical equipment including inverter, transformer, HT panel and SCADA (supervisory control and data acquisition) are also on floating ferro cement platforms. The anchoring of this system is bottom anchoring through dead weight concrete blocks.
From environment point of view, the most obvious advantage is minimum land requirement mostly for associated evacuation arrangements. Further, with the presence of floating solar panels, the evaporation rate from water bodies is reduced, thus helping in water conservation. Approximately 32.5 lakh cubic meters per year water evaporation can be avoided. The water body underneath the solar modules helps in maintaining their ambient temperature, thereby improving their efficiency and generation. Similarly, while coal consumption of 1,65,000 Tons can be avoided per year; Co2 emission of 2,10,000 tons per year can be avoided.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کے تیرتے ہوئے سب سے بڑے سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کا آغاز
این ٹی پی سی –راماگندم میں 100میگاواٹ کے تیرتے ہوئے سولر پاور پروجیکٹ کا کام مکمل طورپر شروع
جدید ٹیکنولوجی اور ماحول دوست خصوصیات سے لیس
جنوبی خطے میں فلوٹنگ سولر کیپاسٹی کا کل تجارتی کام 217میگاواٹ تک بڑھ گیا
01 JUL 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم جولائی،2022
بھارت کے تیرتے ہوئے سب سے بڑے سولر پاور پلانٹ اب مکمل طورپر کام کررہا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی نے 100 میگاواٹ کے راماگندم فلوٹنگ سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ میں سے 20 میگاواٹ کے آخری حصے کی صلاحیت کے کمرشل آپریشن کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا نفاذ راما گندم، تلنگانہ میں 00:00 بجے 01 جولائی 2022 سے کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب آنند نے مزید کہا کہ راما گندم میں 100 میگاواٹ سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ کے کام شروع کرنے کے ساتھ، جنوبی خطے میں فلوٹنگ سولر کیپیسیٹی کا کل تجارتی آپریشن بڑھ کر 217 میگاواٹ ہو گیا۔ قبل ازیں، این ٹی پی سی نے کایمکولم (کیرالہ) میں 92 میگاواٹ فلوٹنگ سولر اور سمہادری (آندھرا پردیش) میں 25 میگاواٹ فلوٹنگ سولر کے تجارتی آپریشن کا اعلان کیا۔
راماگندم میں 100میگاواٹ فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ جدید ٹیکنولوجی اور ماحول دوست خصوصیات سے لیس ہے۔ایم /ایس بی ایچ ای ایل کے ذریعہ ای پی سی (انجینئرنگ ،پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن ) کی بنیاد پر 423کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جارہا یہ پروجیکٹ 500ایکڑ کے احاطے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔40بلاکس میں تقسیم ہے اور ہر ایک میں 2.5میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت ہے۔ہر بلاک میں ایک تیرتا ہوا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور ایک 11200سولر موڈیلوز پر مشتمل ہے۔تیرتے ہوئے پلیٹ فارم ایک انورٹر ،ٹرانسفارمر اور ایک ایچ ٹی بریکر پر مشتمل ۔سولر موڈیولز کو ایچ ڈی پی ای (ہائی ڈینسٹی پولیتھیلین)مواد سے تیار کردہ فلوٹرس پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
پورے فلوٹنگ سسٹم کو خصوصی ایچ ایم پی ای (ہائی ماڈیولز پولیتھیلین ) رسی کے ذریعے بیلنسنگ ریزروائر بیڈ میں رکھے ڈیڈ ویٹ تک لنگر انداز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 33 کلوواٹ زیر زمین کیبلز کے ذریعے موجودہ سوئچ یارڈ تک بجلی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے منفرد حیثیت رکھتا ہے کہ انورٹر کم ترانسفارمر کم ایچ ٹی پینل اور ایس سی اے ڈی اے اسکیڈر(نگرانی کرنے والا کنٹرول اور اعدادو شمار کا اصول) سمیت تمام تر برقی سازو سامان فلوٹنگ فیرو سیمنٹ پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔اس نظام کی اینکرنگ اس انداز سے کی جاتی ہے کہ ڈیڈ ویٹ کنکریٹ بلاکوں کو بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے۔
ماحول کے نقطہ نظر سے ،سب سےزیادہ سب سے واضح فائدہ زیادہ تر متعلقہ انخلاء کے انتظامات کے لیے کم از کم زمین کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید، تیرتے سولر پینلز کی موجودگی کے ساتھ، آبی ذخائر سے بخارات کی شرح کم ہو جاتی ہے، اس طرح پانی کے تحفظ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ تقریباً 32.5 لاکھ مکعب میٹر سالانہ پانی کے بخارات سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، جبکہ 1,65,000 ٹن سالانہ کوئلے کی کھپت سے بچا جا سکتا ہے اورسالانہ 2,10,000 ٹن سی او 2 کے اخراج سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔