Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav - 30-year celebration of National Institute of Biologicals
Biologicals have emerged as a therapy of choice where traditional chemical drugs fail: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“NIB should undertake the testing of more biologicals and also extend its testing expertise in helping other countries following “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” philosophy of Indian ethos”
30 JUN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav - 30-year celebration of National Institute of Biologicals (NIB) today at NIB, Noida. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR and Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, National Institute of Biologicals were also present at the event.
Accentuating the contribution of NIB not only in terms of repository of wisdom, knowledge, experience and expertise but in growth of our nation also, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of States said, “The consistent efforts in promoting public health, by weeding out “Sub Standard Quality” products from entering the market and developing standards for assuring quality, the institute deserves a great applause. But yet the challenges are far from over. We all are aware that substandard or spurious drugs is a global problem with respect to Health and Economic burden. Biologicals have emerged as a therapy of choice where traditional chemical drugs fail to serve the purpose. Hence, Quality testing plays a pivotal role to stop substandard biologicals from reaching the patient and adversely affecting the health.”
She further added that with its cutting-edge infrastructure, which has facilitated the pathway to unmatched excellence, NIB has been successful in maintaining the impeccable standards for its lab and animal housing facilities. The recommendations for those biological products that were found to be NSQ (Not of Standard Quality) for release in the market are very crucial, as it is directly linked with patient safety and safeguarding public health.
“NIB gives priority to Government medical supplies and procurement agencies so that there is no shortage of life-saving drugs in the Indian market. I believe this vigilance and this expertise in the field is much needed in the sensitive sector as it is where there is direct involvement of human lives. NIB has also provided a very strong support to the National Regulatory Authorities for keeping a close check on the quality of the biologicals being manufactured indigenously or imported into the country,” she noted.
Highlighting the efforts of government, Union Minister of State said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are on the path of becoming “Pharmacy of the World”. It is all because of the goodwill that the pharmaceutical sector has earned all across the globe. It becomes more of our duty to maintain the best quality of the drugs and also to keep it affordable for the masses, so that it is accessible to the poorest of poor. It is the path towards realising the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to achieve “Health for all”. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has always believed in helping other nations even during the Corona pandemic too. India has been leading the world in the pharma industry but still I would suggest that NIB should undertake the testing of more biologicals and also extend its testing expertise in helping other countries following “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” philosophy of Indian ethos.”
Union Minister of State also visited state-of-art laboratory facilities at the NIB and felicitated 28 NIB employees for their contribution to the institute over 25 years.
At the end, she requested senior officials of NIB to explore more opportunities of collaboration with other National and International Scientific Institutions and organizations in upgrading technologies and keeping abreast of scientific advances made in the field of quality assessment of Biological and Biotherapeutic products.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की अध्यक्षता की - नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल्‍स के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने पर समारोह
जहां पारंपरिक रासायनिक दवाएं विफल हो जाती हैं, वहां बायोलॉजिकल्‍स एक पसंदीदा चिकित्सा के रूप में उभरा है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
"एनआईबी और अधिक बायोलॉजिकल्‍स का परीक्षण करे और भारतीय लोकाचार के दर्शन "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" का अनुसरण करते हुए अन्य देशों की मदद करने में अपनी परीक्षण विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करे”
30 JUN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एंव परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज नोएडा स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल्‍स (एनआईबी) के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, आईसीएमआर में डीजी डॉ.बलराम भार्गव और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोलॉजिकल के निदेशक डॉ. अनूप अन्विकर भी उपस्थित थे।
एनआईबी के योगदान की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि एनआईबी के पास न केवल विवेक, ज्ञान, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता का भंडार है बल्कि देश के विकास में भी उसका योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा, “घटिया क्‍वालिटी” के उत्पादों का बाजार में प्रवेश रोककर "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के निरंतर प्रयास और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानकों को विकसित करने से संस्थान बड़ी प्रशंसा का पात्र है। लेकिन फिर भी चुनौतियां खत्म नहीं हुई हैं। हम सभी जानते हैं कि स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक बोझ के संबंध में घटिया या नकली दवाएं एक वैश्विक समस्या है। बायोलॉजिकल्‍स वहां एक पसंदीदा चिकित्सा के रूप में उभरा है जहां पारंपरिक रासायनिक दवाएं विफल हो जाती हैं। अत: गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण परीक्षण मरीजों तक घटिया बायोलॉजिकल्‍स के पहुंचने और स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रोकने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अपने अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, जिसने बेजोड़ उत्कृष्टता के मार्ग की सुविधा प्रदान की है, एनआईबी अपनी प्रयोगशाला और पशु आवास सुविधाओं के लिए त्रुटिहीन मानकों को बनाए रखने में सफल रहा है। जिन बायोलॉजिकल्‍स उत्पादों को बाजार में जारी करके के लिए एनएसक्यू (स्‍टैंडर्ड क्‍वालिटी का नहीं पाया गया) उनकी सिफारिशें बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि इनका सीधा संबंध रोगी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा से जुड़ा हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा,"एनआईबी सरकारी चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और खरीद एजेंसियों को प्राथमिकता देता है ताकि भारतीय बाजार में जीवन रक्षक दवाओं की कमी न हो। मेरा मानना है कि इस क्षेत्र में इस तरह की सतर्कता और क्षेत्र में ऐसी विशेषज्ञता की संवेदनशील क्षेत्र में बहुत आवश्यकता है क्योंकि यह वह जगह है जिससे मनुष्‍य का जीवन सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है। एनआईबी ने राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरणों को स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित या देश में आयात किए जा रहे बायोलॉजिकल्‍स की गुणवत्ता पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने के लिए बहुत मजबूती से सहायता प्रदान की है।”
सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हम "विश्व की फार्मेसी" बनने की राह पर हैं। यह सब दवा क्षेत्र द्वारा दुनिया भर में कमाई गई सद्भावना के कारण है। दवाओं की सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना और इसे जनता के लिए सस्ती रखना भी हमारा कर्तव्य बन जाता है, ताकि यह सबसे गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंच सके। यह हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की “सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य” की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने का मार्ग है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान भी हमेशा अन्य देशों की मदद करने में विश्वास किया है। भारत फार्मा उद्योग में दुनिया में अग्रणी रहा है, लेकिन फिर भी मेरा सुझाव है कि एनआईबी को और अधिक बायोलॉजिकल्‍स का परीक्षण करना चाहिए और भारतीय लोकाचार के दर्शन "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" का अनुसरण करते हुए अन्य देशों की मदद करने में अपनी परीक्षण विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करना चाहिए।”
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने एनआईबी में अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं का भी दौरा किया और संस्थान में 25 वर्षों में उनके योगदान के लिए 28 एनआईबी कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया।
अंत में, उन्होंने एनआईबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधुनिकीकरण में अन्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और संगठनों के साथ सहयोग कायम करने के लिए अधिक अवसरों का पता लगाएं और बायोलॉजिकल और बायोथैराप्‍यूटिक उत्पादों के गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र हुई वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की जानकारी देते रहें।