Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chairs Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav - 30-year celebration of National Institute of Biologicals
Biologicals have emerged as a therapy of choice where traditional chemical drugs fail: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“NIB should undertake the testing of more biologicals and also extend its testing expertise in helping other countries following “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” philosophy of Indian ethos”
30 JUN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar chaired Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav - 30-year celebration of National Institute of Biologicals (NIB) today at NIB, Noida. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR and Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, National Institute of Biologicals were also present at the event.
Accentuating the contribution of NIB not only in terms of repository of wisdom, knowledge, experience and expertise but in growth of our nation also, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of States said, “The consistent efforts in promoting public health, by weeding out “Sub Standard Quality” products from entering the market and developing standards for assuring quality, the institute deserves a great applause. But yet the challenges are far from over. We all are aware that substandard or spurious drugs is a global problem with respect to Health and Economic burden. Biologicals have emerged as a therapy of choice where traditional chemical drugs fail to serve the purpose. Hence, Quality testing plays a pivotal role to stop substandard biologicals from reaching the patient and adversely affecting the health.”
She further added that with its cutting-edge infrastructure, which has facilitated the pathway to unmatched excellence, NIB has been successful in maintaining the impeccable standards for its lab and animal housing facilities. The recommendations for those biological products that were found to be NSQ (Not of Standard Quality) for release in the market are very crucial, as it is directly linked with patient safety and safeguarding public health.
“NIB gives priority to Government medical supplies and procurement agencies so that there is no shortage of life-saving drugs in the Indian market. I believe this vigilance and this expertise in the field is much needed in the sensitive sector as it is where there is direct involvement of human lives. NIB has also provided a very strong support to the National Regulatory Authorities for keeping a close check on the quality of the biologicals being manufactured indigenously or imported into the country,” she noted.
Highlighting the efforts of government, Union Minister of State said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are on the path of becoming “Pharmacy of the World”. It is all because of the goodwill that the pharmaceutical sector has earned all across the globe. It becomes more of our duty to maintain the best quality of the drugs and also to keep it affordable for the masses, so that it is accessible to the poorest of poor. It is the path towards realising the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister to achieve “Health for all”. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister has always believed in helping other nations even during the Corona pandemic too. India has been leading the world in the pharma industry but still I would suggest that NIB should undertake the testing of more biologicals and also extend its testing expertise in helping other countries following “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” philosophy of Indian ethos.”
Union Minister of State also visited state-of-art laboratory facilities at the NIB and felicitated 28 NIB employees for their contribution to the institute over 25 years.
At the end, she requested senior officials of NIB to explore more opportunities of collaboration with other National and International Scientific Institutions and organizations in upgrading technologies and keeping abreast of scientific advances made in the field of quality assessment of Biological and Biotherapeutic products.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव-राष्ट्रीय जैविकी संस्थेच्या 30 वर्षांच्या कारकीर्दीच्या सोहोळ्याचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले
पारंपारिक रासायनिक औषधे निष्क्रिय ठरतात तिथे जैविक औषधे या उपचारपद्धतीची निवड उदयाला येऊ लागली आहे
30 JUN 2022 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज नोईडा येथील एनआयबी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय जैविकी संस्थेच्या कार्याला 30 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याबद्दल स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून आयोजित केलेल्या सोहोळ्याचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजेश भूषण, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव आणि एनआयबीचे संचालक, डॉ. अनुप अन्विकर हे देखील या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
एनआयबीने केवळ विद्वत्ता, ज्ञान, अनुभव आणि निपुणता यांचे भांडार म्हणून दिलेले योगदानच नव्हे तर आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात देखील दिलेल्या योगदानावर जोर देत केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भारती प्रवीण पवार म्हणाल्या, “औषधांच्या बाजारात शिरू पाहणाऱ्या निकृष्ट दर्जाच्या औषधांना रोखून आणि औषधांच्या दर्जाच्या सुनिश्चिततेसाठी मानके विकसित करून या संस्थेने समाज स्वास्थ्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सातत्याने केलेले प्रयत्न प्रशंसेला पात्र आहेत. मात्र, अजूनही या बाबतीत अनेक आव्हानांवर मात करणे बाकी आहे. आपण सर्वजण हे जाणतोच की निकृष्ट दर्जाची किंवा बनावट औषधे ही आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रातील एक जागतिक समस्या आणि आर्थिक ओझे आहेत. पारंपारिक औषधे जेव्हा निष्क्रिय ठरतात त्या वेळी जैविक औषध योजना पर्यायी उपचारपद्धती म्हणून उदयाला येऊ लागली आहे. म्हणूनच, निकृष्ट दर्जाची औषधे रुग्णांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यापासून आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्याला इजा पोहोचविण्यापासून रोखण्यात दर्जाविषयक परीक्षणाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे.”
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की अतुलनीय उत्कृष्टता गाठण्यासाठीचा मार्ग ठरलेल्या अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे एनआयबी त्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळा आणि प्राणीशाळा सुविधांसाठी निर्दोष मानके राखण्यात यशस्वी ठरली आहे. प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता नसलेल्या जैविक उत्पादनांना बाजारात प्रवेश देण्यासाठीच्या शिफारसी अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या आहेत कारण त्या रुग्णाचे आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक स्वास्थ्याचे रक्षण यांच्याशी थेटपणे संबंधित आहेत. “एनआयबी ही संस्था सरकारी औषध पुरवठा आणि खरेदी संस्थांना प्राधान्य देते जेणेकरून भारतीय औषध बाजारात जीवनरक्षक औषधांचा तुटवडा भासू नये. त्यामुळे, जिथे मानवी जीवनाचा थेट सहभाग आहे अशा विषयात इतक्या संवेदनशील क्षेत्रामध्ये घेतली जाणारी दक्षता आणि तज्ञता आवश्यकच आहे असे मला वाटते,” त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारचे या संदर्भातील प्रयत्न ठळकपणे मांडत केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाल्या, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रेरणादायी नेतृत्वाखाली, आपण “जगाचे औषधालय ” होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहोत.” आपल्या औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्राने जगभरात कमाविलेल्या चांगल्या ख्यातीमुळे हे शक्य होत आहे. आता आपल्या औषधांचा दर्जा उत्तम राखणे आणि ही औषधे सर्वसामान्य जनतेला परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध करून देणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, जेणेकरून गरीबात गरीब व्यक्तीला ही औषधे विकत घेता येऊ शकतील. आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचे “सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य” हे स्वप्न साकार करण्याचा हा मार्ग आहे. आपल्या पंतप्रधानांनी नेहमीच, अगदी कोरोना सारख्या महामारीमध्ये देखील इतर देशांना मदतीचा हात दिला आहे. भारत आज औषधनिर्मिती उद्योगात जगाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे. मात्र, तरीही मी अशी सूचना करू इच्छिते की, एनआयबीने अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात जैविक औषध चाचण्या केल्या पाहिजेत तसेच त्यांच्या परीक्षणाचे ज्ञान इतर देशांपर्यंत पोहोचवून “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” या भारतीय तत्वज्ञाणाचे अनुसरण केले पाहिजे.