Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Meeting with State Government officials and Municipal Commissioners from 82 non-attainment cities (NAC) for elimination of identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items organised by MoEFCC
Air quality management in 82 NACs under National Clean Air Programme discussed
30 JUN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was organised by MoEFCC with 82 non-attainment cities (NACs) under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) regarding elimination of single use plastic (SUP) items as well as air quality management today. The meeting was attended by the Municipal Commissioners and senior officials of the State Governments from Environment, Urban Development and Local Self Government (LSG) Departments and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs).
During the meeting, the Municipal Commissioners were informed about the ban on identified SUP items that will come into effect from 1st July 2022. It was informed that the notification was published on 12th August 2021. The Municipal Commissioners were requested to lead their teams with regard to efforts for enforcement within their jurisdiction. They were requested to help all stakeholders including traders, distributors, retailers as well as consumers to switch over to alternatives of the banned SUP items.
It was highlighted that the success of the ban will be possible with effective engagement and concerted actions by all the stakeholders.
The Municipal Commissioners assured effective enforcement and taking up of constructive engagement with the stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of the ban and switch over to alternatives to the banned SUP items.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं की समाप्ति के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और 82 नॉन-अटेन्मेन्ट सिटीज (एनएसी) के नगर निगम के आयुक्तों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की गई
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत 82 नॉन-अटेन्मेन्ट सिटीज (एनएसी) में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन पर चर्चा
30 JUN 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत 82 नॉन-अटेन्मेन्ट सिटीज (एनएसी) के साथ एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं की समाप्ति के साथ-साथ वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के संबंध में आज एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में नगर निगम के आयुक्तों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के पर्यावरण, शहरी विकास एवं स्थानीय स्वशासन (एलएसजी) विभागों तथा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक के दौरान, नगर निगमों के आयुक्तों को चिन्हित एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध के बारे में बताया गया। ये प्रतिबंध 1 जुलाई 2022 से प्रभावी होंगे। बैठक में बताया गया कि अधिसूचना 12 अगस्त 2021 को प्रकाशित की गई थी। नगर निगम के आयुक्तों से यह अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में इस प्रतिबंध को लागू कराने के प्रयासों के संबंध में अपनी टीमों का नेतृत्व करें। उनसे यह भी आग्रह किया गया कि वे व्यापारियों, वितरकों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों को प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं के विकल्पों को अपनाने में मदद करें।
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित गया कि सभी हितधारकों द्वारा प्रभावी भागीदारी और ठोस कार्रवाई के माध्यम से ही इस प्रतिबंध की सफलता संभव होगी।
नगर निगमों के आयुक्तों ने इस प्रतिबंध के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने और प्रतिबंधित एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं के विकल्पों को अपनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने का आश्वासन दिया।