Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like water resources research especially Glacier monitoring, Non-conventional Energy, Peaceful Use of Space Technology and Disaster Management discussed between India and Tajikistan
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Energy and Water resources of Republic of Tajikistan Mr Daler Juma Shofaqir on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal
30 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Energy and Water resources of Republic of Tajikistan Mr Daler Juma Shofaqir on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
Both the Ministers discussed water resources research, with special focus on Glacier monitoring and understanding, Non-conventional Energy, etc. Tajikistan Minister requested India to support global water action and climate resistance on Water for sustainable Development.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit in January this year with the participation of the Presidents of Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format that symbolised the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to 11th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission of Tajikistan and India on trade-economic, scientific and technical cooperation in 2020, where cooperation in the areas of economy, trade, finance, investment, the private sector, industry and new technologies, transport, agriculture, energy, education, culture and tourism were discussed.
Dr Jitendra Singh told his Tajik counterpart Daler Juma Shofaqir that during Indian President Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s State Visit to Tajikistan in 2018, Eight MoUs/agreements were signed in the areas of Peaceful Use of Space Technology, Disaster Management, Renewable Energy, and Agricultural Research and Education to name important ones.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Pertinent to mention that India and Tajikistan have shared a traditional warm relationship and are engaged in more than one sectors including pharma, healthcare, chemicals etc. Incidentally, under PM Modi, all these sectors have received a special impetus, particularly after the Covid pandemic

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آبی وسائل کی تحقیق بالخصوص گلیشیر کی نگرانی، غیر روایتی توانائی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا پرامن استعمال اور آفات بندوبست جیسےامور پر بھارت اور تاجکستان کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے توانائی اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب دلیر جمعہ شوفا قر کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی اوشین کانفرنس لزبن، پرتگال کے موقع پر دو فریقی میٹنگ کی
30 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30جون 2022 ۔ بھارت کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور رضیاتی علوم/ ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے توانائی اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب دلیر جمعہ شوفاقر کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی اوشین کانفرنس لزبن، پرتگال کے موقع پر دو فریقی میٹنگ کی اور باہمی دل چسپی کے متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے آبی وسائل کی تحقیق پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں گلیشیر کی نگرانی اور تفہیم، غیر روایتی توانائی وغیرہ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ تاجکستان کے وزیر نے بھارت سے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پانی سے متعلق عالمی آبی کارروائی اور موسمیاتی مزاحمت کی حمایت کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال جنوری میں بھارت -وسطی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی پہلی میٹنگ کی ورچوئل طریقے سے میزبانی کی جس میں تاجکستان، قزاقستان، جمہوریہ کرغیز، ترکمانستان اور ازبکستان کے صدور نے شرکت کی جو بھارت اور وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کی طرف سے ایک جامع اور پائیدار بھارت -وسطی ایشیا شراکت داری کو دی جارہی اہمیت کی علامت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2020 میں تجارتی، اقتصادی، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون سے متعلق تاجکستان اور بھارت کے بین الحکومتی کمیشن کے 11ویں اجلاس کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جہاں معیشت، تجارت، مالیات، سرمایہ کاری، نجی شعبے، صنعت اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی ، ٹرانسپورٹ، زراعت، توانائی، تعلیم، ثقافت اور سیاحت ۔کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے تاجک ہم منصب دلیر جمعہ شوفاقر کو بتایا کہ بھارتی صدرجناب رام ناتھ کووند کے 2018 میں تاجکستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران آٹھ مفاہمت ناموں/معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے جن میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے پرامن استعمال، آفات بندوبست ، قابل تجدید توانائی، اور زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے شعبے اہم ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری قریبی تعاون کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ شراکت داری مستقبل میں مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتی جائے گی۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری قریبی تعاون کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ شراکت داری مستقبل میں مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتی جائے گی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارت اور تاجکستان کے درمیان روایتی گرمجوشانہ تعلقات ہیں اور وہ فارما،حفظان صحت ، کیمیکل وغیرہ سمیت ایک سے زیادہ شعبوں میں باہم منسلک ہیں۔اتفاق سے، پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں، ان تمام شعبوں کو خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد، خصوصی رفتار ملی ہے۔