Ministry of Earth Sciences
Issues like water resources research especially Glacier monitoring, Non-conventional Energy, Peaceful Use of Space Technology and Disaster Management discussed between India and Tajikistan
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Energy and Water resources of Republic of Tajikistan Mr Daler Juma Shofaqir on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal
30 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Minister for Energy and Water resources of Republic of Tajikistan Mr Daler Juma Shofaqir on the side-lines of the UN Ocean Conference Lisbon, Portugal and discussed several issues of mutual interest.
Both the Ministers discussed water resources research, with special focus on Glacier monitoring and understanding, Non-conventional Energy, etc. Tajikistan Minister requested India to support global water action and climate resistance on Water for sustainable Development.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first meeting of the India-Central Asia Summit in January this year with the participation of the Presidents of Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, in a virtual format that symbolised the importance attached by the Leaders of India and the Central Asian countries to a comprehensive and enduring India-Central Asia partnership.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to 11th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission of Tajikistan and India on trade-economic, scientific and technical cooperation in 2020, where cooperation in the areas of economy, trade, finance, investment, the private sector, industry and new technologies, transport, agriculture, energy, education, culture and tourism were discussed.
Dr Jitendra Singh told his Tajik counterpart Daler Juma Shofaqir that during Indian President Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s State Visit to Tajikistan in 2018, Eight MoUs/agreements were signed in the areas of Peaceful Use of Space Technology, Disaster Management, Renewable Energy, and Agricultural Research and Education to name important ones.
The two Ministers appreciated the ongoing close cooperation between the two countries and hoped that the partnership grows from strength to strength in future.
Pertinent to mention that India and Tajikistan have shared a traditional warm relationship and are engaged in more than one sectors including pharma, healthcare, chemicals etc. Incidentally, under PM Modi, all these sectors have received a special impetus, particularly after the Covid pandemic

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच जल संसाधन अनुसंधान, विशेष रूप से ग्लेशियर निगरानी, गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लिस्बन (पुर्तगाल) में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन से इतर ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के ऊर्जा और जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री दलेर जुमा शोफाकिर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
30 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लिस्बन (पुर्तगाल) में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन से इतर ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के ऊर्जा और जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री दलेर जुमा शोफाकिर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की और आपसी हितों के कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने ग्लेशियर निगरानी और समझ तथा गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा आदि पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जल संसाधन अनुसंधान के बारे में पर चर्चा की। ताजिकिस्तान के मंत्री ने भारत से सतत विकास के लिए जल पर वैश्विक जल कार्रवाई और जलवायु प्रतिरोध के बारे में समर्थन करने का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस साल जनवरी में ताजिकिस्तान, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज गणराज्य, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपतियों की भागीदारी के साथ वर्चुअल रूप से भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी की थी जो इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत और मध्य-एशियाई देशों के नेताओं द्वारा व्यापक और स्थायी भारत-मध्य एशिया साझेदारी को महत्व दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्ष 2020 में व्यापार-आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग पर ताजिकिस्तान और भारत के अंतर सरकारी आयोग की 11वीं बैठक का भी उल्लेख किया जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार, वित्त, निवेश, निजी क्षेत्र, उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकियों, परिवहन, कृषि, ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और पर्यटन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने ताजिक समकक्ष दलेर जुमा शोफाकिर को बताया कि 2018 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की ताजिकिस्तान की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान, अंतरिक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग, आपदा प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कृषि अनुसंधान तथा शिक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आठ समझौता ज्ञापनों / समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि भविष्य में यह साझेदारी और भी मजबूत होगी।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से मधुर संबंध हैं और फार्मा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, रसायन आदि क्षेत्रों में मिलकर कार्य कर रहे हैं। संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इन सभी क्षेत्रों को विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के बाद विशेष प्रोत्साहन मिला है।