Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of January-March 2022
30 JUN 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January-March (Q4 FY22).
During Q4 of FY22, the Central Government raised an amount through dated securities worth ₹1,37,025 crore as against ₹3,20,349 crore in Q4 of FY21, while repayments were at ₹49721.87 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances hardened to 6.66 per cent in Q4 FY22 from 6.33 per cent in Q3 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 17.56 years in Q4 of FY22 as compared to 16.88 years in Q3 of FY22. During January- March 2022, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank did not conduct Open Market operations for government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at ₹6,44,100.99 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹1,33,22,727.03 crore at end-March 2022 from ₹1,28,41,996 crore at end-December 2021. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 3.74 per cent in Q4 FY22. Public debt accounted for 92.28 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2022 up from 91.60 per cent at end-December 2021. Nearly 29.31 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in first, second and third quarter of FY22. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance during the Q4 FY22.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7-10 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10 year benchmark security. Foreign banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter. On a net basis, foreign banks, public sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while co-operative banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood at 37.75 per cent at end-March 2022 as against 35.40 per cent at end-December 2021.
CLICK HERE to access the report.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஜனவரி - மார்ச் காலாண்டுக்கான பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மை அறிக்கை
30 JUN 2022 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சக பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான துறையின் கீழுள்ள பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மைப் பிரிவு, பட்ஜெட் பிரிவு இணைந்து, 2010 ஏப்ரல் - 2011 ஜூன் (முதல் காலாண்டு) முதல், பொதுக்கடன் மேலாண்மை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போது, ஜனவரி-மார்ச் காலாண்டின் (2022-ம் நிதியாண்டின் 4-ம் காலாண்டு) அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-ம் நிதியாண்டில், 4-வது காலாண்டின்போது, மத்திய அரசு பங்கு பத்திரங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.1,37,025 கோடி பணத்தை திரட்டியது. இது, 2021 நிதியாண்டின் 4-வது காலாண்டில், ரூ.3,30,340 கோடியாக இருந்தது. அதேசமயம், ரூ.49,721.87 கோடியை திருப்பி செலுத்தியது. 2022-வது நிதியாண்டின், 3-ம் காலாண்டில் 6.63 சதவீதமாக இருந்த நிலையில், 4-ம் காலாண்டில் 6.66 சதவீதமாக கடின நிலையில் இருந்தது. புதிதாக வெளியிடப்பட்ட பங்கு பத்திரங்களின் சராசரியான முதிர்வு, 2022 நிதியாண்டு, 3-ம் காலாண்டில் 16.88 என்ற அளவில் இருந்தது. இது 2022-ம் நிதியாண்டு. 4-வது காலாண்டில், 56 என்ற அளவில் அதிகரித்திருந்தது. மத்திய அரசு பண மேலாண்மை மசோதாக்கள் மூலம் 2022 ஜனவரி-மார்ச் வரை எந்த தொகையையும் திரட்டவில்லை. இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, காலாண்டில், அரசாங்கப் பத்திரங்களுக்கான திறந்த சந்தை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை. பணப்புழக்கத்தை சரி செய்யும் வசதியின் கீழ், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் தினசரி நிகர பணப்புழக்கம், விளிம்புநிலை வசதி மற்றும் பணப்புழக்க வசதி ஆகியவை, காலாண்டில் ரூ.6,44,100.99 கோடியாக இருந்தது. மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838185