Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of January-March 2022
30 JUN 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January-March (Q4 FY22).
During Q4 of FY22, the Central Government raised an amount through dated securities worth ₹1,37,025 crore as against ₹3,20,349 crore in Q4 of FY21, while repayments were at ₹49721.87 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances hardened to 6.66 per cent in Q4 FY22 from 6.33 per cent in Q3 of FY22. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 17.56 years in Q4 of FY22 as compared to 16.88 years in Q3 of FY22. During January- March 2022, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank did not conduct Open Market operations for government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at ₹6,44,100.99 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹1,33,22,727.03 crore at end-March 2022 from ₹1,28,41,996 crore at end-December 2021. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 3.74 per cent in Q4 FY22. Public debt accounted for 92.28 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2022 up from 91.60 per cent at end-December 2021. Nearly 29.31 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in first, second and third quarter of FY22. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance during the Q4 FY22.
In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 7-10 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of more trading observed in 10 year benchmark security. Foreign banks emerged as dominant trading segment in secondary market during the quarter. On a net basis, foreign banks, public sector banks and primary dealers were net sellers while co-operative banks, FIs, insurance companies, mutual funds, private sector banks and ‘Others’ were net buyers. The ownership pattern of Central Government securities indicates that share of commercial banks stood at 37.75 per cent at end-March 2022 as against 35.40 per cent at end-December 2021.
CLICK HERE to access the report.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जनवरी-मार्च 2022 की तिमाही के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन रिपोर्ट
30 JUN 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के बजट प्रभाग का सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ (पीडीएमसी) अप्रैल-जून (पहली तिमाही) 2010-11 से नियमित आधार पर ऋण प्रबंधन के संबंध में एक त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट निकाल रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट जनवरी-मार्च तिमाही (वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही) से संबंधित है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान, केन्द्र सरकार ने दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के माध्यम से वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 की चौथी तिमाही में जुटाई गई 3,20,349 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1,37,025 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जुटाई, जबकि अदायगी 49721.87 करोड़ रुपये की थी। प्राथमिक निर्गमों का भारित औसत प्रतिफल वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही में 6.66 प्रतिशत हो गया, जोकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में 6.33 प्रतिशत था। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही में दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के नए निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्वता अपेक्षाकृत ऊंची रहते हुए 17.56 वर्ष की थी, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में यह औसत परिपक्वता 16.88 वर्ष की थी। जनवरी-मार्च 2022 के दौरान केन्द्र सरकार ने कैश मैनेजमेंट बिल के जरिए कोई राशि नहीं जुटाई। रिज़र्व बैंक ने इस तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के लिए खुले बाजार का संचालन नहीं किया। सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा और विशेष तरलता सुविधा सहित तरलता समायोजन सुविधा (एलएएफ) के तहत आरबीआई द्वारा शुद्ध दैनिक औसत तरलता अवशोषण इस तिमाही के दौरान 6,44,100.99 करोड़ रुपये का था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सरकार की कुल देनदारियां ('सार्वजनिक खाते' के तहत देनदारियों सहित) मार्च 2022 के अंत में बढ़कर 1,33,22,727.03 करोड़ रुपये हो गई, जोकि दिसंबर 2021 के अंत में 1,28,41,996 करोड़ रुपये थी। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान तिमाही-दर-तिमाही 3.74 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का सूचक है। मार्च 2022 के अंत में कुल बकाया देनदारियों का 92.28 प्रतिशत हिस्सा सार्वजनिक ऋण था, जोकि दिसंबर 2021 के अंत में 91.60 प्रतिशत था। कुल बकाया दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के लगभग 29.31 प्रतिशत हिस्से की अवशिष्ट परिपक्वता पांच वर्ष से कम थी।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की पहली, दूसरी और तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि के कारण द्वितीयक बाजार में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों पर प्रतिफल कड़ा हो गया। हालांकि, इन प्रतिफलों को नीतिगत रेपो दर को चार प्रतिशत पर अपरिवर्तित रखने तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान समायोजनात्मक रुख के साथ जारी रखने के एमपीसी के निर्णय द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
द्वितीयक बाजार में, व्यापारिक गतिविधियां इस तिमाही के दौरान 7-10 वर्ष की परिपक्वता श्रेणी में केंद्रित थीं, जिसका मुख्य कारण 10 वर्ष की बेंचमार्क सुरक्षा में अधिक ट्रेडिंग देखी गई। इस तिमाही के दौरान विदेशी बैंक द्वितीयक बाजार में प्रमुख व्यापारिक खंड के रूप में उभरे। शुद्ध आधार पर, विदेशी बैंक, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक और प्राथमिक डीलर शुद्ध विक्रेता थे जबकि सहकारी बैंक, वित्तीय संस्थाएं, बीमा कंपनियां, म्यूचुअल फंड, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक और 'अन्य' शुद्ध खरीदार थे। केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों के स्वामित्व का रूझान इस तथ्य को इंगित करता है कि वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की हिस्सेदारी मार्च 2022 के अंत में 37.75 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि दिसंबर 2021 के अंत में यह हिस्सेदारी 35.40 प्रतिशत थी।
इस रिपोर्ट को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।