Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NIUA’s C-Cube and WRI India launch the India Forum for Nature-Based Solutions
National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and World Resources Institute India (WRI India) launch national platform to mainstream ecosystem-based services and nature-based solutions to build urban climate resilience
29 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Urban Affairs’ (NIUA) Climate Centre for Cities (NIUA C-Cube), World Resources Institute India (WRI India) and their partners today launched India’s first national coalition platform for urban nature-based solutions (NbS) at the 11th World Urban Forum in Poland.
Ecosystem-based services and Nature-Based Solutions are fast emerging as cost-effective and sustainable ways to address climate change induced challenges such as heat, urban flooding, air and water pollution and storm surges. Along with mitigating the impact of climate change, NbS also helps in providing multiple ecosystem benefits along with addressing various societal challenges including building resilience of the underserved and vulnerable urban communities who are most affected by climate change induced catastrophes.
The India Forum for Nature-based Solutions aims to create a collective of NbS entrepreneurs, government entities and like-minded organisations, to help scale urban nature-based solutions by
• Defining a shared language and by communicating benefits that inform actions at the local level including scaling up of existing NbS interventions.
• Driving investment and strengthening delivery mechanisms through multi-stakeholder coordination.
• Mainstreaming urban ecosystem-based services and nature-based solutions in India through informing policy, plans and project interventions
At the platform launch event, Shri Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA said, “It is important that we have a low-cost and sustainable approach when we work on climate action and increasing our green cover. It is here that nature-based solutions (NbS) should be prioritized as part of India’s resilience and adaptation strategy.”
The event saw representatives, from core partner organisations such as GiZ India, India Climate Collaborative, The Nature Conservancy, WWF India and Wetlands International, pledge their efforts towards collaboratively achieving the Forum’s objectives.
Speaking about the Forum, WRI India CEO, Dr. O.P. Agarwal noted, “Combining the strengths and resources of the Forum’s core partners can tackle key capacity challenges faced by the entire ecosystem. This will enable a more focused approach in mainstreaming and scaling urban NbS, while also helping amplify individual organizational efforts.”
‘India Forum for Nature-based Solutions’ is led by the National Institute of Urban Affairs’ Climate Centre for Cities (NIUA C-Cube) and anchored by World Resources Institute India (WRI Indija) under the Cities4Forests initiative. It is supported by Caterpillar Foundation, Department of Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA), Govt. of United Kingdom and Norway’s International Climate and Forest Initiative (NICFI).

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स और वर्ल्ड रिसोर्स इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया ने प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के लिए इंडिया फोरम का शुभारंभ किया
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स और वर्ल्ड रिसोर्स इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया ने शहरी जलवायु लचीलापन बनाने के लिए ईको सिस्टम-आधारित सेवाओं और प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मंच लॉन्च किया
29 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) क्लाइमेट सेंटर फॉर सिटीज (एनआईयूए सी-क्यूब), वर्ल्ड रिसोर्स इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया (डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया) और उनके सहयोगियों ने आज शहरी प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान (एनबीएस) के लिए भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन मंच पोलैंड में 11वें विश्व शहरी मंच के दौरान लॉन्च किया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के चलते उत्पन्न चुनौतियों जैसे गर्मी, शहरी बाढ़, वायु और जल प्रदूषण और तूफान की लहरों को दूर करने के लिए लागत प्रभावी और टिकाऊ तरीकों के रूप में ईको सिस्टम-आधारित सेवाएं और प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान तेजी से उभर रहे हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के साथ-साथ, एनबीएस विभिन्न सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न आपदाओं से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाले कमजोर शहरी समुदायों को सशक्त करने सहित कई ईको सिस्टम से जुड़े लाभ प्रदान करने में भी मदद करता है।
प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों के लिए इंडिया फोरम का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित तरीकों से शहरी प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए एनबीएस उद्यमियों, सरकारी संस्थाओं और समान विचारधारा वाले संगठनों का एक समूह बनाना है-
- एक साझा भाषा को परिभाषित करना और मौजूदा एनबीएस हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ाने सहित स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्रवाई को सूचित करने वाले लाभों को संप्रेषित करना।
- बहु-हितधारक समन्वय के माध्यम से निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करना।
- सूचना नीति, योजनाओं और परियोजना हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से भारत में शहरी ईको सिस्टम-आधारित सेवाओं और प्रकृति-आधारित समाधानों को मुख्यधारा में लाना।
प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च इवेंट में श्री हितेश वैद्य, निदेशक, एनआईयूए ने कहा, "यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि जब हम जलवायु कार्रवाई पर काम करते हैं और अपने ग्रीन कवर को बढ़ाते हैं तो हमारी एप्रोच कम लागत आधारित और टिकाऊ होनी चाहिए। और यहां भारत की लचीलेपन और अनुकूलन रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों को वरीयता दी जानी चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में जीआईजेड इंडिया, इंडिया क्लाइमेट कोलैबोरेटिव, द नेचर कंजरवेंसी, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ इंडिया और वेटलैंड्स इंटरनेशनल जैसे प्रमुख भागीदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने फोरम के उद्देश्यों को सहयोगात्मक रूप से प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
फोरम के बारे में बोलते हुए, डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया के सीईओ, डॉ. ओ.पी. अग्रवाल ने कहा, "फोरम के मुख्य भागीदारों की ताकत और संसाधनों के संयोजन से पूरे ईको सिस्टम के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख क्षमता चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सकता है। यह शहरी एनबीएस को मुख्यधारा में लाने और बढ़ाने में अधिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम करेगा, जबकि व्यक्तिगत संगठनात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा।"
'इंडिया फोरम फॉर नेचर-बेस्ड सॉल्यूशंस' का नेतृत्व नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स के क्लाइमेट सेंटर फॉर सिटीज (एनआईयूए सी-क्यूब) करता है और सिटीज फॉरेस्ट्स पहल के तहत वर्ल्ड रिसोर्स इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया (डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिजा) द्वारा इसे संचालित किया जाता है। यह कैटरपिलर फाउंडेशन, पर्यावरण, खाद्य और ग्रामीण मामलों के विभाग (डीईएफआरए), यूनाइटेड किंगडम सरकार और नॉर्वे की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु और वन पहल (एनआईसीएफआई) द्वारा समर्थित है।