Ministry of Defence
4th Synergy Conference between Indian Army & Defence Accounts Department held in New Delhi
Discussion on timely implementation of pay & allowances system for Agniveers
29 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Fourth Synergy Conference between Indian Army and Defence Accounts Department (DAD) was held in New Delhi on June 28, 2022. The day-long conference was co-chaired by Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS) Lt Gen BS Raju & Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Rajnish Kumar and attended by senior officers of Indian Army and DAD.
The primary agenda of the conference included deliberations on AGNIPATH scheme and the schedule for timely implementation of a system for pay and allowances for Agniveers. Other agenda items included improving the functioning of Pay and Accounts Offices (PAOs) for better service delivery to Junior Commissioned Officers/Other Ranks of the Indian Army. Concrete action plans for the future were devised in consultation with senior officers of both sides.
The CGDA shared the vision of the department to leverage the power of technology to improve service delivery for the Armed Forces and deploy innovative business process re-engineering to fundamentally change the system of bill-processing and payments. He outlined the various initiatives of DAD such as DARPAN (Defence Accounts Receipt, Payment and ANalysis) and the upcoming Centralised Pay System. He also highlighted the support needed from the Army side for successful achievement of the objectives.
The VCOAS appreciated the various initiatives being implemented by DAD. He urged the senior officers of the Indian Army and DAD to work in close coordination to solve various issues of internal audit and payment. He spoke of the need to identify the costing and expenditure profile for the units and formations to help aid decision-making and better management of defence budget. He recognised the important role played by Indian Defence Accounts Service officers in guiding the Indian Army at arriving at critical financial decisions and ensuring financial discipline through Accounting and Audit Function.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना और रक्षा लेखा विभाग के बीच चौथा सिनर्जी सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
अग्निवीरों के लिए वेतन एवं भत्तों की व्यवस्था को समय पर लागू करने पर चर्चा की गई
29 JUN 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) के बीच चौथा सिनर्जी सम्मेलन 28 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। दिन भर चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता थल सेना उप प्रमुख (वीसीओएएस) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बी एस राजू तथा रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) श्री रजनीश कुमार ने की और इसमें भारतीय सेना एवं रक्षा लेखा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस सम्मेलन के प्राथमिक एजेंडे में अग्निपथ योजना पर विचार-विमर्श करना और अग्निवीरों के लिए वेतन एवं भत्तों की सुनियोजित व्यवस्था के सही समय पर कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करना शामिल था। सिनर्जी सम्मेलन की अन्य कार्य सूची में भारतीय सेना के जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों/अन्य रैंकों की बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए वेतन लेखा कार्यालयों (पीएओ) के कामकाज में सुधार करना शामिल था। दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के परामर्श से भविष्य के लिए ठोस कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गईं।
सीजीडीए ने सशस्त्र बलों के सेवा वितरण में सुधार के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने और बिल-प्रसंस्करण तथा भुगतान की प्रणाली को मौलिक रूप से बदलने हेतु नवीन व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया री-इंजीनियरिंग को तैनात करने के लिए विभाग के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया। उन्होंने डीएडी की विभिन्न पहल जैसे दर्पण (रक्षा लेखा रसीद, भुगतान एवं विश्लेषण) और आगामी केंद्रीकृत वेतन प्रणाली की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने लक्षित उद्देश्यों को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल करने के लिए सेना की ओर से आवश्यक सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
थल सेना उप प्रमुख ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना और डीएडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा भुगतान के विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए निकट से समन्वय में कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निर्णय लेने और रक्षा बजट के बेहतर प्रबंधन में सहायता हेतु इकाइयों तथा संरचनाओं के लिए लागत और व्यय का खाका तैयार करने की आवश्यकता की बात भी कही। वीसीओएएस ने भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय निर्णयों तक पहुंचने और लेखा तथा लेखा परीक्षा समारोह के माध्यम से वित्तीय अनुशासन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय सेना का मार्गदर्शन करने में निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सराहा।