Ministry of Electronics & IT
“The Innovation Genie is out of the Bottle” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“ Today Hardwork, Grit & Passion are the only determinants for your success. You don’t need influential last names” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits CVM University, Anand & MSU, Vadodara on Day 2 of his Gujarat visit
Students & Startups quiz Union MoS on New India’s Techade of Opportunities
28 JUN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“The Genie of Innovation is out of the Bottle and soon there will be 1000s of Unicorn in India in the near future”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship as he interacted with students and Startups at the CVM University at Anand in the forenoon and MSU at Vadodara. The Minister mentioned about how India is at an inflection point and has an upward momentum as it emerges a reformed & resilient Nation - Post Covid, and also world’s most vibrant startup ecosystem.
The Indian economy, after taking a hit initially during Covid, is now the fastest growing major economy in the world. It has received highest FDIs ( over $80Bn ) & sets new records of Goods exports ( $400 Bn ) & services exports ( $254 Bn ) . Today, India has crossed 100 Unicorn mark where 42 Unicorns came up in the year 2021. Highlighting why this surge in Startups and unicorns now, Minister mentioned that the Narendra Modi Government, over the last 8 years, has created an enabling environment by scrapping old laws - ensuring ease of doing business, initiating Banking & Financial sector reforms including cleaning up of NPAs, expansion of Internet to 80 crore people, rapid Digitalization of almost all sectors of economy and governance etc. have all collectively led to a vibrant startup ecosystem.
Drawing a comparison with how state of affairs were Pre 2014, Minister quoted a credit Suisse Report - House of Debt that reported around 98% of India’s Banking systems’ Net worth were cornered by 9 or 10 big family owned businesses in India. Today Hardwork, Grit, passion are the only determinants of Success. The majority of Unicorns & Startups are first generation entrepreneurs & do not have influential last names.
The Minister answered questions posed by Startups and students as he was interviewed by them on New India’s Techade of Opportunities. The students and Startups had an engaging session with the Minister who answered all their questions and queries inspiring them to contribute as well as benefit from New India’s Growth Story.
The Minister later in the evening met leaders from the industry, industry associations, academia & professionals of Vadodara who warmly received him and deliberated on how New INDIA is becoming a trusted technology partner to the world in Digital products and services thanks to the proactive policies of PM Narendra Modi.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
"اختراعاتی جن بوتل سے باہر آگیا ہے": راجیو چندر شیکھر
"آج محنت، حوصلہ اور جذبہ ہی آپ کی کامیابی کا واحد محرک ہے۔ آپ کو بااثر آخری ناموں کی ضرورت نہیں ہے": راجیو چندر شیکھر
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنے گجرات دورے کے دوسرے دن سی وی ایم یونیورسٹی، آنند اور ایم ایس یو، وڈوڈرا کا دورہ کیا
طلباء اور سٹارٹ اپس نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت سے ’’نیو انڈیازٹیکاڈ آف اوپرچیونیٹیز‘‘سے متعلق سوالات پوچھے
28 JUN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 جون الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھرنے آنند میں سی وی ایم یونیورسٹی میں دوپہر میں اور ایم ایس یو وڈودرا میں طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ اختراعات کا جن بوتل سے باہر آگیا ہے اور جلد ہی مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان میں 1000 یونیکورن (نایاب ترین اسٹارٹ اپس) ہوں گے‘‘۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کس طرح تبدیلی کے موڑ پر ہے اور اس کی رفتار بڑھ رہی ہے کیونکہ کووڈ کے بعد یہ ایک اصلاح شدہ اور لچکدار قوم نیز دنیا کا سب سے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی صورت میں ابھرا ہے۔
کووڈ کے دوران ابتدائی طور پر متاثر ہونے کے بعد، اب ہندوستانی معیشت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ اس نے سب سے زیادہ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (80 بلین ڈالر سے) حاصل کی ہے اور سامان کی برآمدات (400 بلین ڈالر) اور خدمات کی برآمدات (254 بلین ڈالر) کے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ آج، ہندوستان نے 100 یونیکورن کےہدف کو عبور کر لیا ہے جہاں سال 2021 میں 42 یونیکورن سامنے آئے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اب اسٹارٹ اپس اوریونیکورن میں یہ اضافہ کیوں ہوا، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں پرانے قوانین کو ختم کرکے ایک سازگار ماحول بنایا ہے یعنی این پی اے کے خاتمے ، 80 کروڑ لوگوں تک انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع، معیشت کے تقریباً تمام شعبوں کی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور گورننس وغیرہ سمیت کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بناکر ، بینک کاری اور مالیاتی شعبے میں اصلاحات کاآغاز کر کے اجتماعی طور پر ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو جنم دیا ہے۔
2014 سے پہلے کی صورت حال کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نےسوئس رپورٹ – ہا ؤس آف ڈیبٹ کا حوالہ دیا جس میں بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستان کے بینک کاری نظام کی مجموعی مالیت کا تقریباً 98فیصد ہندوستان میں 9 یا 10 بڑے خاندانوں کےخاندانی کاروبار کے زیر اثر تھا۔ آج محنت، حوصلہ، جذبہ ہی کامیابی کا واحد محرک ہے۔ یونیکورن اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی اکثریت پہلی نسل کے کاروباری ہیں اور ان کے پاس بااثرحتمی نام نہیں ہیں۔
’’نیو انڈیازٹیکاڈ آف اوپرچیونیٹیز‘‘سے متعلق انٹرویو میں وزیر موصوف نےا سٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالوں کے جواب دیئے۔ طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک شاندارنشست وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ہوئی جس میں انہوں نے ان کے تمام سوالوں کے جواب دیے اور انہیں نیو انڈیا کی نشو ونما کی کہانی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بعد میں شام کو وڈوڈرا کی صنعت، صنعتی انجمنوں، اکیڈمی اور پیشہ ور افراد سے ملاقات کی جنہوں نے ان کا والہانہ استقبال کیا اور اس بات پر غورو خوض کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سرگرم پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے کس طرح نیو انڈیا ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات میں دنیا کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر بن رہا ہے۔