Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 70th AGM of the Gujarat State Co-operative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank Ltd. held in Ahmedabad, through video conferencing from New Delhi today
28 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and will celebrate the Centenary of Independence after 25 years, in such a situation, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has placed the resolve before the Nation of Sahakar Se Samriddhi (Prosperity through Cooperation)
Due to reforms in the banking sector under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, citizens are receiving benefits of banking services
Shri Modi has entrusted the responsibility of contributing to the prosperity and economic upliftment of the country to the cooperative sector
Today, after completing 70 years in the Sahakari Mahakumbh of Gujarat, this agriculture bank is entering the 71st year and I congratulate farmers and others associated with the bank
The Gujarat State Co-operative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank Ltd., popularly known as Kheti Bank, was established in 1951 and its establishment has historical significance
With the inspiration of Sardar Patel and the efforts of Udaybhan Singh ji, Prince of Porbandar, thousands of farmers became land owners and this agriculture bank had played a big role in making farmers the owners of land
Kheti Bank has freed many farmers from the clutches of moneylenders and this agriculture bank has made a huge contribution in Gujarat’s agriculture sector
Kheti Bank is disbursing medium and long term loans to farmers in Gujarat for agriculture infrastructure
After the establishment of NABARD, the nature of agriculture banks changed slightly and along with agriculture, these banks began disbursing loans for rural development, cottage industries, dairy and self-employment
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 70th AGM of The Gujarat State Co-operative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank Ltd. , held in Ahmedabad, through video conferencing from New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said today India is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and will celebrate the Centenary of Independence after 25 years. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has placed the resolve before the Nation of Sahakar Se Samriddhi (Prosperity through Cooperation) Shri Modi has entrusted the responsibility of contributing to the prosperity and economic upliftment of the country to the cooperative sector. Today, after completing 70 years in the Sahakari Mahakumbh of Gujarat, this agriculture bank is entering the 71st year, I would like to congratulate farmer and others associated with the bank on this occasion.
Shri Amit Shah said that The Gujarat State Co-operative Agriculture and Rural Development Bank Ltd. called the Kheti Bank, was established in 1951 and its establishment also has historical significance. There were about 222 small princely states in Saurashtra and Kathiawar at that time and land in Saurashtra as a whole was in the name of the Princely states. The farmers used to till the land for the King and earn their living. But when the integration of the princely states took place under the leadership of the Iron Man of the country, Sardar Patel and the Indian Union came into existence, then naturally farmers became the owners of that land. But at that time farmers did not have money to pay the price to the princes and due to this the land could not be made in their name. At that time a Saurashtra Land Mortgage Bank was established by taking the inspiration from Sardar Patel and through the efforts of Udaybhan Singh ji, the Crown Prince of Porbandar, and as a result, the process of giving loans to farmers to make them the owners of the land began. Today the farmers of Saurashtra, Kutch and North Gujarat are the owners of the land and the biggest credit goes to this agriculture bank. At that time, this bank had played a major role in making 56,000 farmers the owners of land by giving loans.
Shri Shah said that the main reason for the land being owned by farmers today, is the loan given by the agriculture bank and later the bank started many types of works. Farmers became land owners, but leveling of land, arranging for irrigation, digging wells, bringing mechanical means for farming, all this remained to be done. In such a situation, Kheti Bank took the responsibility of giving medium and long term loans and today, Kheti Bank is giving medium and long term loans for agriculture infrastructure to farmers of Gujarat. In this way, the agriculture bank has freed many farmers from the clutches of moneylenders. From this point of view, this is a big contribution of this agriculture bank in Gujarat’s agriculture sector. He said that the call to make the country self-reliant in food grain production was given by the then Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri. Even at that time, this agriculture bank had contributed by giving loans for tractors and digging of wells.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the establishment of NABARD, the nature of agriculture bank changed slightly and along with agriculture, this agriculture bank began disbursing loans for rural development, cottage industries, dairy and self-employment. Today Kheti Bank has emerged as the largest agriculture finance bank by disbursing medium and long term loans. Kheti Bank's 17 district offices and 176 branches provide medium and long term loans and the Kheti Bank has given loans of about Rs. 4,543 crores to about 8,42,000 farmers so far. Its members exceeded three lakh and the Reserve Fund has reached Rs. 590 crores after including last year’s profit. Fixed deposits have exceeded Rs. 238 crore and within a year, the Kheti Bank has balanced its finances very well by recovering loans of about Rs. 190 crore.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the Bank has done a very good job under all parameters set by the Reserve Bank of India and NABARD for banking. He said that earlier loans were given at an interest rate of 12 to 15 percent, but now they are given at 10 percent. Earlier, even 2 percent concession was not available for regular repayment of loans, but now a 2 percent concession is also given. Apart from this, many other types of banking charges have also been reduced. By bringing in a one-time settlement scheme for account holders, recovery has also been made and the burden on account holders has also been reduced. Shri Shah said that in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, GSC Bank, ADC Bank and Agriculture Bank together have decided to register all girls under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana and give a check of Rs.25 lakh to the District Collector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi at the Center has made many reforms in the banking sector. Under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, 45 crore new bank accounts have been opened, 32 crore RuPay debit cards have been given, digital transactions have crossed US $ one trillion. There has been an increase of 50 times in comparison to digital transactions in 2017-18. Through DBT, benefits of about 300 schemes of 52 ministries have been directly sent to beneficiaries. He said that the entry of cooperatives in all these schemes will take place very soon, which will increase connectivity with citizens. He said that the way efforts are being made to take agriculture banks out of their losses and making them profitable, in the same way, everyone associated with cooperative sector will work together to fulfil the resolve of Prosperity through Cooperation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

تعاون کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں منعقدہ گجرات اسٹیٹ کواپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک لمیٹیڈ کی 70 ویں اے جی ایم سے خطاب کیا
28 JUN 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور 25 سال بعد آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، ایسی صورت حال میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سہکار سے سمردھی (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) کا عزم قوم کے سامنے رکھا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بینکنگ سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کی وجہ سے شہریوں کو بینکنگ خدمات کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے
جناب مودی نے کواپریٹو سیکٹر کو ملک کی خوشحالی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے
آج گجرات کے سہکاری مہاکمب میں 70 سال مکمل کرنے کے بعد یہ زرعی بینک 71 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے اور میں ، کسانوں اور بینک سے وابستہ دیگر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں
گجرات اسٹیٹ کواپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک لمیٹیڈ، جسے کھیتی بینک کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، 1951 ء میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا قیام تاریخی اہمیت کا حامل ہے
سردار پٹیل کی تحریک اور پوربندر کے شہزادے ادے بھان سنگھ جی کی کوششوں سے ہزاروں کسان زمین کے مالک بن گئے اور اس زرعی بینک نے کسانوں کو زمین کا مالک بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے
کھیتی بینک نے بہت سے کسانوں کو ساہوکاروں کے چنگل سے آزاد کرایا ہے اور اس زرعی بینک نے گجرات کے زراعت کے سیکٹر میں وسیع تعاون کیا ہے
کھیتی بینک زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے گجرات میں کسانوں کو درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرض فراہم کر رہا ہے
نبارڈ کے قیام کے بعد زرعی بینکوں کی نوعیت میں قدرے تبدیلی آئی اور زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان بینکوں نے دیہی ترقی، کاٹیج انڈسٹریز، ڈیری اور خود روزگار کے لئے قرضے دینا شروع کردیئے
داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں منعقدہ گجرات اسٹیٹ کواپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک لمیٹڈ کی 70 ویں اے جی ایم سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور 25 سال بعد آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سہکار سے سمردھی (تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی) کا عزم قوم کے سامنے رکھا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کواپریٹو سیکٹر کو ملک کی خوشحالی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ آج، گجرات کے سہکاری مہاکمب میں 70 سال مکمل کرنے کے بعد، یہ زرعی بینک 71 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ میں ، اس موقع پر کسانوں اور بینک سے جڑے دیگر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات اسٹیٹ کواپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک لمیٹیڈ ، جسے کھیتی بینک کہا جاتا ہے، 1951 ء میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا قیام بھی تاریخی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس وقت سوراشٹرا اور کاٹھیاواڑ میں تقریباً 222 چھوٹے چھوٹے رجواڑے تھے اور پورا سوراشٹرا راجوں کی ملکیت میں تھا ۔ راجاؤں کے لئے کسان کھیتی کرتے تھے اور اپنی روزی کماتے تھے لیکن جب ملک کے مردِ آہن سردار پٹیل کی قیادت میں رجواڑوں کا انضمام کیا گیا اور انڈین یونین وجود میں آئی تو قدرتی طور پر کسان اس زمین کے مالک بن گئے لیکن اس وقت کسانوں کے پاس راجاؤں کو قیمت ادا کرنے کے لئے پیسے نہیں تھے اور اس وجہ سے زمین ان کے نام نہیں ہو سکتی تھی۔ اس وقت سردار پٹیل سے تحریک لے کر اور پوربندر کے ولی عہد ادے بھان سنگھ جی کی کوششوں سے سوراشٹرا لینڈ مورٹ گیج بینک قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو قرض دینے کا عمل شروع ہوا تھا تاکہ انہیں زمین کا مالک بنایا جا سکے۔ آج سوراشٹر، کچھ اور شمالی گجرات کے کسان زمین کے مالک ہیں اور سب سے بڑا کریڈٹ اسی زرعی بینک کو جاتا ہے۔ اس وقت اس بینک نے 56 ہزار کسانوں کو قرض دے کر زمین کا مالک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج زمین کسانوں کی ملکیت ہونے کی سب سے بڑی وجہ زرعی بینک کی طرف سے دیا گیا قرض ہے اور بعد میں بینک نے کئی طرح کے کام شروع کئے۔ کسان زمین کے مالک بن گئے لیکن زمین کو برابر کرنا، آبپاشی کا بندوبست کرنا، کنویں کھودنا، کھیتی کے لئے مشینی ذرائع لانا، یہ سب کچھ ہونا باقی تھا ۔ ایسی صورت حال میں، کھیتی بینک نے درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرضے دینے کی ذمہ داری لی اور آج، کھیتی بینک گجرات کے کسانوں کو زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرض دے رہا ہے۔ اس طرح زرعی بینک نے بہت سے کسانوں کو ساہوکاروں کے چنگل سے آزاد کرایا ہے۔ اس نقطہ ٔنظر سے، گجرات کے زرعی شعبے میں ، اس زرعی بینک کیا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو اناج کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کی اپیل ، اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری نے کی تھی۔ اس وقت بھی اس زرعی بینک نے ٹریکٹر اور کنویں کھودنے کے لئے قرضے دے کر اپنا تعاون کیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نبارڈ کے قیام کے بعد زرعی بینک کی نوعیت میں قدرے تبدیلی آئی اور زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس زرعی بینک نے دیہی ترقی، کاٹیج انڈسٹری، ڈیری اور خود روزگار کے لئے قرضے دینے شروع کئے ۔ آج کھیتی بینک درمیانے اور طویل مدتی قرضوں کی تقسیم کے ذریعے سب سے بڑا زرعی فائنانس بینک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ کھیتی بینک کے 17 ضلعی دفاتر اور 176 شاخیں ، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہیں اور کھیتی بینک نے ، اب تک تقریباً 8,42,000 کسانوں کو 4,543 کروڑ روپئے کے قرض دیئے ہیں ۔ اس کے ممبران کی تعداد تین لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور پچھلے سال کا منافع شامل کرنے کے بعد ، اس کے ریزرو فنڈ 590 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ فکسڈ ڈپازٹ 238 کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کر گئے ہیں اور ایک سال کے اندر کھیتی بینک نے تقریباً 190 کروڑ روپئے کے قرضوں کی وصولی کے بعد اپنے فائنانس کو اچھی طرح متوازن بنایا ہے ۔
امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بینک نے بینکنگ کے لئے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور نبارڈ کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ تمام پیمانوں کے تحت بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے قرضے 12 سے 15 فی صد کی شرح سود پر دیئے جاتے تھے لیکن اب 10 فی صد کی شرح سود پر دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ پہلے قرضوں کی باقاعدہ ادائیگی پر 2 فی صد کی رعایت بھی نہیں ملتی تھی لیکن اب 2 فی صد کی رعایت بھی دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کئی دیگر قسم کے بینکنگ چارجز کو بھی کم کیا گیا ہے۔ کھاتہ داروں کے لئے ون ٹائم سیٹلمنٹ اسکیم لانے سے وصولیابی بھی ہوئی ہے اور کھاتہ داروں پر بوجھ بھی کم ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں جی ایس سی بینک، اے ڈی سی بینک اور زرعی بینک نے مل کر تمام لڑکیوں کو سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت رجسٹر کرنے اور ضلع کلکٹر کو 25 لاکھ روپئے کا چیک دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکز میں جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بینکنگ سیکٹر میں بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 45 کروڑ نئے بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں، 32 کروڑ روپئے کے ’ روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ ‘ دیئے گئے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل لین دین ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ 18-2017 ء میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے مقابلے میں 50 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 52 وزارتوں کی تقریباً 300 اسکیموں کے فوائد براہ راست مستفیدین کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تمام اسکیموں میں کواپریٹیو کی شرکت جلد ہو گی ، جس سے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح زرعی بینکوں کو ، ان کے خسارے سے نکال کر منافع بخش بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، اسی طرح کواپریٹو سیکٹر سے جڑے سبھی لوگ ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تعاون سے خوشحالی کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔