Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri. Bhagwanth Khuba visits SECI’s Office
28 JUN 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, New & Renewable Energy, and Chemicals and & Fertilizers, visited SECI's office on 24.06.2022. The Minister held discussions with the senior management of SECI regarding the Indian Renewable Energy (RE) sector and India’s commitments in COP26.
In addition to details of ongoing activities, the Minister was apprised of SECI’s upcoming initiatives, such as Battery Storage, RE tenders, E-mobility, Agro PV, Green Hydrogen, Waste to Energy etc. which would enable faster achievement of the national targets.
SECI team was highly motivated by the encouraging remarks of the minister and has re-affirmed its commitment to promoting RE in the country.
The minister, while appreciating the progress made in RE sector, assured of the Government’s full support in this Mission.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री भगवन्त खुबा ने एसईसीआई कार्यालय का दौरा किया
28 JUN 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री भगवन्त खुबा ने गत 24 जून को एसईसीआई कार्यालय का दौरा किया। श्री खुबा ने वहां एसईसीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षेत्र और भारत की सीओपी-26 संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री खुबा को एसईसीआई की जारी मौजूदा गतिविधियों के साथ ही बैटरी स्टोरेज, आरई टेंडर्स, ई-मोबिलिटी, एग्रो पीवी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और कचरे से ऊर्जा बनाने जैसी नई पहलों के बारे में बताया गया। इन पहलों से राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को तेजी से हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एसईसीआई के दल को राज्यमंत्री श्री खुबा की उत्साहवर्धक टिप्पणियों से काफी प्रोत्साहन मिला और उन्होंने देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में की गई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने आश्वस्त किया कि इस मिशन को सरकार का पूर्ण समर्थन है।