Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal receives the holy Kapilvastu relics of Lord Buddha brought back from Mongolia
27 JUN 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Relics of Lord Buddha came back to Indiaafter being displayed for 12 days at the Batsagaan Temple within the premises of Gandan Monastery, Mongoliaas part of celebrations of Mongolian Buddh Purnima.Union minister Shri Arjun Meghwal received the holy relics at Ghaziabad today. The duration of display of Holy relics had to be extended by a few days on popular demand from Mongolian people.
The President of Mongolia, Speaker of Parliament of Mongolia,Mongolia’s Foreign Minister, Culture Minister, Tourism Minister, Energy Minister, more than 20 MPs, High Abbots from over 100 Monasteries from Mongolia were among the thousands who paid their respects to the revered relics during 12-day exposition at the Gandan Monastery. On the concluding day the Interior Minister of Culture of Mongolia was present for the rituals.
On day 1 (June 14) of the exposition about 18-20 thousand devotees paid their obeisance to the Holy Buddha Relics. An average of 5-6 thousand devotees visited Gandan Monastery on working days, whileon closed days an average of 9-10 thousand devoteespaid their respects. On the last day about 18 thousand devotees visited Gandan to pay their respects to the holy relics. On the concluding day the Interior Minister of Culture was present for the rituals.
The Holy Buddha Relics, are known as the ‘Kapilvastu Relics’ since they are from a site in Bihar first discovered in 1898 which is believed to be the ancient city of Kapilvastu.
The Relics were accorded the status of a State Guest and were kept in the same climate control case as it has been kept presently at the National Museum. A special airplane C-17 Globe Master carried the holy relics back to India
In a first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Mongolia, in 2015 Shri Narendra Modi visited Gandan Monastery and also presented a Bodhi Tree Sapling to Hamba Lama. Pointing out the centuries old Buddhist ties between the two countries, Shri Narendra Modi defined India and Mongolia as Spiritual Neighbours during his address to the Mongolian Parliament.
The last time these relics were taken out of the country was in 2012 when their exposition was held in Sri Lanka and were on display at several locations across the island nation. However, later guidelines were issued and the Holy Relics were placed under the ‘AA’ category of those Antiquities and Art Treasures which should not be ordinarily taken out of the country for exhibition, considering their delicate nature.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने मंगोलिया से वापस लाए गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र कपिलवस्तु अवशेष प्राप्त किए
27 JUN 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
मंगोलियाई बुद्ध पूर्णिमा महोत्सव के तहत मंगोलिया के गंडन बौद्ध विहार परिसर ​स्थित बत्सगान मंदिर में 12 दिनों तक प्रदर्शित होने के बाद भगवान बुद्ध के चार पवित्र अवशेष अब भारत वापस आ गए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मेघवाल ने आज गाजियाबाद में इन पवित्र अवशेषों को प्राप्त किया। मंगोलियाई लोगों की जबरदस्त मांग पर पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रदर्शन की अवधि कुछ दिनों के लिए बढ़ानी पड़ी।
मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति, मंगोलियाई संसद के अध्यक्ष, मंगोलिया के विदेश मंत्री, संस्कृति मंत्री, पर्यटन मंत्री, ऊर्जा मंत्री, 20 से अधिक सांसद, मंगोलिया के 100 से अधिक बौद्ध विहार के शीर्ष मठाधीश उन हजारों लोगों में शामिल थे जिन्होंने गंडन बौद्ध विहार परिसर ​स्थित बत्सगान मंदिर में 12 दिनों तक की इस प्रदर्शनी के दौरान अवशेषों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि दी। महोत्सव के अंतिम दिन मंगोलिया के आंतरिक संस्कृति मंत्री अनुष्ठान के लिए उपस्थित थे।
प्रदर्शनी के पहले दिन (14 जून को) लगभग 18 से 20 हजार भक्तों ने पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। कार्य दिवसों के दौरान औसतन 5 से 6 हजार श्रद्धालुओं ने गंडन बौद्ध विहार का दौरा किया जबकि सप्ताहांत के दौरान औसतन 9 से 10 हजार श्रद्धालुओं ने श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। अंतिम दिन लगभग 18 हजार श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र अवशेषों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए गंडन बौद्ध विहार का दौरा किया। समापन के दिन आंतरिक संस्कृति मंत्री अनुष्ठान के लिए उपस्थित थे।
पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेषों को 'कपिलवस्तु अवशेष' के रूप में जाना जाता है क्योंकि उनकी खोज 1898 में बिहार की एक जगह से की गई थी जिसे कपिलवस्तु का प्राचीन शहर माना जाता है।
इन अवशेषों को राजकीय अतिथि का दर्जा दिया गया था और उन्हें उसी नियंत्रण परिवेश में रखा गया था जैसा वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में रखा गया है। एक विशेष हवाई जहाज सी-17 ग्लोब मास्टर के जरिये इन पवित्र अवशेषों को भारत वापस लाया गया है।
वर्ष 2015 में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली मंगोलिया यात्रा के दौरान श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गंडन मठ का दौरा किया था और हंबा लामा को एक बोधि वृक्ष का पौधा भी भेंट किया था। दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने बौद्ध संबंधों की ओर इशारा करते हुए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मंगोलियाई संसद को संबोधित करते हुए भारत और मंगोलिया को आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी बताया था।
पिछली बार 2012 में इन अवशेषों को देश से बाहर ले जाया गया था। उस दौरान श्रीलंका में कई स्थानों पर उन्हें प्रदर्शित किया गया था। हालांकि बाद में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए और इन पवित्र अवशेषों को 'एए' श्रेणी के पुरावशेष एवं कला खजाने के तहत रखा गया ताकि इन अवशेषों की नाजुक प्रकृति को देखते हुए उन्हें प्रदर्शनी के लिए देश से बाहर ले जाया जा सके।