Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane says Government is committed to achieve the goals of holistic development and self-reliance of MSMEs
27 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane has said under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi MSME Ministry is committed to achieve the goals of holistic development and self-reliance of MSMEs. In his message on the occasion of International MSME Day he said while recovering from the adverse conditions arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic and the subsequent Ukraine war, the MSME sector not only digitized its business operations but also cut downed their input cost and started a new tradition by domestically producing essential products curtailing import and also started export of those products with the support of various schemes of the Government. He said during this time, MSMEs focused their online services to reach the wider market, consequently they have been able to overcome the adversity.
Shri Rane said MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian economy and global sustainable developments. MSMEs are contributing in providing livelihood opportunities to local communities. To achieve these goals and encourage innovation, “International MSME Day” is celebrated every year on 27 June under the auspices of the United Nations.
The Minister said this year MSME Day is being celebrated under the theme “Resilience and Rebuilding: MSMEs for Sustainable Development”. World MSME Day serves to remind the Governments to maintain a business environment in which small rural, cottage and traditional industries also get the opportunity to flourish, he added.
Shri Rane conveyed Hearty Congratulations and Best Wishes to all the MSMEs who have become an integral part of every citizen's life.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार एमएसएमई के समग्र विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : श्री नारायण राणे
27 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एमएसएमई के समग्र विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संदेश में उन्होंने कहा कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बाद यूक्रेन युद्ध से उत्पन्न प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से उबरते हुए, एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने न केवल अपने व्यावसायिक कार्यों को डिजिटाइज़ किया, बल्कि अपनी उत्पादन लागत में भी कटौती की और आयात को कम करने वाले आवश्यक उत्पादों का घरेलू स्‍तर पर उत्पादन करके एक नई परंपरा शुरू की और सरकार की विभिन्‍‍न योजनाओं की सहायता से इन उत्पादों का निर्यात शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरान, एमएसएमई ने विस्तृत बाजार तक पहुंचने के लिए अपनी ऑनलाइन सेवाओं पर ध्यान के‍न्द्रित किया, इस प्रकार वे प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों को दूर करने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि एमएसएमई भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और निरन्तर वैश्विक विकास की रीढ़ हैं। एमएसएमई स्थानीय समुदायों को आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, हर साल 27 जून को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के तत्वावधान में "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई दिवस" मनाया जाता है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि इस वर्ष एमएसएमई दिवस का विषय है "लचीलापन और पुनर्निर्माण: निरन्तर विकास के लिए एमएसएमई"। विश्व एमएसएमई दिवस सरकारों को एक कारोबारी माहौल बनाए रखने की याद दिलाता है जिसमें छोटे ग्रामीण, कुटीर और पारंपरिक उद्योगों को भी फलने-फूलने का अवसर मिलता है।
श्री राणे ने उन सभी एमएसएमई को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी जो प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं।