Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Madras Fertilizers Ltd (MFL)
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulates MFL team for having achieved a milestone in their journey towards collective effort of AtmaNirbharta in fertilizers
Directs MFL to explore the opportunity of manufacturing Nano fertilizers for the benefit of the farmers of Tamil Nadu as well as the country
26 JUN 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Madras Fertilizers Limited (MFL) in Chennai today. He reviewed the progress of the Company and understood challenges and elaborated on the opportunities and also directed the company to work towards the fulfilling needs of our farmers. Dr. Mandaviya also visited the control room and took a keen interest in inspecting and understanding the process followed by a brief interaction with staff.
Addressing the occasion, Dr Mandaviya congratulated the team for having achieved a milestone in their journey towards the collective effort of Atmanirbharta in fertilizers. He also stated that MFL has successfully supplied over 32% of the state of Tamil Nadu requirements of neem coated urea of 4.5 LMT in Kharif 2022, while it has produced and supplied nearly 82% of Puducherry's Kharif requirement of 7300 MT.
Union chemicals and Fertilizer Minister further said that he has also brought in the vision 2027 which envisions inclusion of phosacid plant, installation of granulator to produce DAP, installation of RLNG based captive power plant of 20 MW, installation of additional NPK stream to make total NPK production of 5LMT and diversification into trading different fertilizer products. He added that Atmanirbharta is imperative and nano fertilizers are a step in this direction.
Dr Mandaviya asked MFL to search for opportunities to shift to nano urea production which will change the face of fertilizer usage in India tomorrow. He added that he looks forward to MFL to contribute to the farmers' cause in Tamil Nadu and beyond.
Union Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya is on a three-day tour to Puducherry and Chennai from 24th- 26th June 2022.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயன உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா சென்னை உரத்தொழிற்சாலையை பார்வையிட்டார்
26 JUN 2022 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் குடும்பநலம் மற்றும் ரசாயன உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று சென்னை மணலியில் உள்ள மெட்ராஸ் உரத்தொழிற்சாலையை பார்வையிட்டார். அந்த ஆலையின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், நமது விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு ஆலை நிர்வாகத்தை அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஆலையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையையும் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை இயங்கும் விதம் குறித்து ஊழியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, உர உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பை அடைய கூட்டு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக ஆலை நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். தமிழ்நாட்டின் உரத்தேவையில் 32 சதவிகிதத்திற்கு மேல் மெட்ராஸ் உரத்தொழிற்சாலை வெற்றிகரமாக விநியோகித்திருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 2022 கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் 4.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வேம்பு கலந்த யூரியா உரத்தை விநியோகித்திருப்பதுடன், புதுச்சேரியின் கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்குத் தேவையான 7300 மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் ஏறத்தாழ 82 சதவிகிதம் அளவிற்கு இந்த ஆலையிலிருந்து விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
2027ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையில், பாஸ்பாரிக் அமிலத் தொழிற்சாலையை சேர்ப்பதோடு, டிஏபி உரம் தயாரிப்பதற்கான சிறு துகளாக்கும் பிரிவை அமைத்தல், எரிவாயு அடிப்படையில் இயங்கும் 20 மெகாவாட் மின்சார உற்பத்தி ஆலை மற்றும் 5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக்டன் என்பிகே உர உற்பத்தி பிரிவை நிறுவுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பணிகள் இதில் அடங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். தற்சார்பு அடைவது அவசியமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர் இதில் குறு உரங்கள் முக்கியமானவை என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
எதிர்கால இந்தியாவில் உரப்பயன்பாட்டு முறையை மாற்றியமைக்கும் விதமாக, நானோ உர உற்பத்திக்கான வாய்ப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறும், மெட்ராஸ் உரத் தொழிற்சாலை நிர்வாகத்தை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தமிழகம் மற்றும் பிற மாநில விவசாயிகளின் பிரச்சனைகளில் மெட்ராஸ் உரத்தொழிற்சாலை நிர்வாகம் கவனம் செலுத்தவேண்டும் எனவும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
•••••••