Ministry of Culture
Jyotirgamaya- a festival showcasing the talents of unsung performers concludes
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal presents a special performance of Kabir Gayan
It is the responsibility the young generation to take forward our cultural hertitage: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Vision of Sant Kabirdas key to understanding Indian Culture:Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
25 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jyotirgamaya, a unique festival to showcase the talent of rare musical instruments from across the country, including street performers, train entertainers, performers attached to temples, etc, concluded today at Kamani Auditorium New Delhi.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture were present.
On the occasionShri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture,presented a special performance of Kabir Gayan.Shri Meghwal explained the importance of Kabir tradition saying that we need to understand Sant Kabirdasji’s vision to understand Indian Culture.
In her address, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that it is the responsibility the youth to take forward our rich cultural history.She added that the rare instruments played during the festival have given voice to the people even at times when the words failed to get them heard in society.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi felicitated the senior most artiste of Brahm Veena, Shri Ananda Bag. This was followed by presentations of artistes on various rare musical instruments. Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi extended his heartfelt gratitude to everyone for making the event a success.
The 5 day festival showcased the talent of unsung performers from all corners of the country. Each day 15 performers displayed their artistry. This was achieved through a social media campaign whereby entrants were asked to send a small clip of their performance. The entries were reviewed and a total of 75 performances were selected after considering the recommendations of eminent musicians and several institutions of repute.
A live exhibition was organised in Lalit Kala Gallery displaying the making of musical instruments like the Kamaicha, Ravanhatha, Rabab, Pung, Sarangi, Jodiya Pava, Khol which hail from various parts of our country.
Simultaneously, there were workshops conducted on the making of rare musical instruments such as the Maddlam, Rudra Veena, Dukkad, Shehnai and Nadaswaram, which was visited daily by artists, scholars, researchers, students, etc. with enthusiasm. An exhibit of 20 rare musical instruments was also curated.

وزارات ثقافت
جیوترگمے - گمنام فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے والا تہوار اختتام پذیر
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کبیر گیان کی خصوصی پرفارمنس پیش کیا
یہ نوجوان نسل کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو آگے لے جائیں: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
سنت کبیرداس کا وژن بھارتی ثقافت کو سمجھنے کے لیے کلید ہے: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
25 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
جیوترگمے، ملک بھر سے نایاب موسیقی کے آلات بشمول گلی کوچوں میں پرفارمنس کرنے والے افراد، ٹرین میں تفریح کرانے والے افراد اور مندروں سے منسلک فنکاروں وغیرہ کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد تہوار آج کمانی آڈیٹوریم نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کبیر گیان کی خصوصی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔ جناب میگھوال نے کبیر روایت کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں بھارتی ثقافت کو سمجھنے کے لیے سنت کبیر داس جی کے وژن کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوانوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہماری بھرپور ثقافتی تاریخ کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فیسٹول کے دوران بجائے جانے والے نایاب آلات نے ایسے وقتوں میں بھی لوگوں کو آواز دی ہے جب معاشرے میں الفاظ سننے سے ناکام رہے تھے۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے برہم وینا کے سب سے سینئر فنکار جناب آنند بیگ کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ اس کے بعد فنکاروں کی مختلف نایاب موسیقی کے آلات پر پرزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے سکریٹری نے تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے سبھی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
5 روزہ فیسٹول میں ملک کے کونے کونے سے نا معلوم اور گمنام فنکاروں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہر روز 15 فنکاروں نے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ ایک سوشل میڈیا مہم کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا جس کے تحت آنے والوں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اپنی کارکردگی کا ایک چھوٹا کلپ بھیجیں۔ اندراجات کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور نامور موسیقاروں اور کئی معروف اداروں کی سفارشات پر غور کرنے کے بعد کل 75 پرفارمنس کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
للت کلا گیلری میں ایک لائیو نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں کمائیچہ، راونہتھا، رباب، پنگ، سارنگی، جوڑیا پاوا، کھول جیسے آلات موسیقی کی نمائش کی گئی جو ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی نایاب آلات موسیقی جیسے کہ مدلم، رودر وینا، دکد، شہنائی اور نداسورام کی تیاری پر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں روزانہ فنکار، اسکالرز، محققین، طلباء وغیرہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آتے تھے۔ 20 نایاب آلات موسیقی کی نمائش بھی کی گئی۔