Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Real development is to bring change in the lives of the most vulnerable - Shri Tomar
India has a huge skilled manpower in the form of farmers - Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Minister presents awards at India Sustainability Conclave
24 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that when it comes to development, our vision should be all-round. “Development does not only mean building roads or houses, but it should bring about positive change in the lives of the most vulnerable sections of the society, only then there is the real development. After a long period, in the form of Shri Narendra Modi, the country has got the leadership of such a Prime Minister who has the aspiration to do something, he has the vision of ‘Shreshtha Bharat’ (India, the Best) and has the passion to make it a reality,” he said.
Shri Tomar said this at the India Sustainability Conclave. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary was the special guest. Shri Tomar said that there is a large population in our country, so a developed India will be possible only when all the people are provided opportunity and they contribute together in this. “All should shoulder the responsibility, all march step by step, every individual, every sector contribute together in this. Human life should be devoted to the benefit of society, protecting nature, serving the nation and taking the country continuously towards excellence,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that India being an agricultural country, the role of farming is important. “If we move away from the agriculture sector, even if we have money, agricultural products will not be available. At the time of India’s Independence, the contribution of agriculture sector in GDP was fifty percent, which gradually decreased while the rest of the sectors increased, that was the situation then,” said Shri Tomar, adding, “Today we have to realise that the agriculture sector in the country is extensive and about sixty percent of the population is dependent on agriculture and the livelihood of majority of our populations is dependent on agriculture, eighty-six percent are small farmers, for whom it is necessary to adopt technology into farming, increase production quality at par with global standards and also make it a remunerative avenue.”
Shri Tomar said that today agriculture sector is being upgraded through technology like drones, Digital Agri Mission and promoting private investment etc. “During the previous governments, Agriculture did not get the required priority and the attitude towards agricultural development remained subdued, due to which the income of the farmers did not increase and adequate resources were not available to them, but now under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, farmers are being empowered,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that in the changing face of India today, Rs. 6,000 is credited every year into the bank accounts of 11-and-a-half crore farmers from the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi. “It is the largest programme in the world. So far, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been given to the farmers, without any pilferage, the entire Rs. 6,000 is directly deposited in the bank accounts of farmers,” he said.
Shri Tomar said several concrete steps have been taken like the promotion of Agri Startups, distribution of KCC and Rs.16 lakh crore worth of short-term loans. “Even during the Covid-19 pandemic, the farmers ensured food security as India not only emerged a world leader in food production, but we were also able to supply food grains to the world while 80 crore poor people have also been given free ration by the Center,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the farmers or the peasant should not be looked down upon, rather this skilled labour, this manpower is the biggest strength of our country.
During the programme both the ministers presented awards to the institutions and companies for their exceptional achievement.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حقیقی ترقی سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا ہے - شری تومر
بھارت کے پاس کسانوں کی شکل میں وسیع ہنر مند افرادی قوت موجود ہے - وزیر زراعت
وزیر زراعت نے انڈیا سسٹین ایبلٹی کنکلیو میں ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے
24 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ جب ترقی کی بات آتی ہے تو ہمارا ویژن ہمہ جہت ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ترقی کا مطلب صرف سڑکیں یا مکان بنانا نہیں ہے، بلکہ معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانا ہے، تب ہی ایک حقیقی ترقی ہو گی ۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی شکل میں، ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد ملک کو ایک ایسے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت ملی ہے ، جو کچھ کرنے کی تمنا رکھتے ہے ۔ ان کا ویژن ہے ، شریشٹھ بھارت ( سب سے اچھا بھارت ) اور وہ اسے ایک حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کا جذبہ رکھتے ہیں ۔
جناب تومر نے یہ بات انڈیا سسٹین ایبلٹی کنکلیو میں کہی۔ اس تقریب میں زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیلاش چودھری مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ایک بڑی آبادی ہے ، اس لئے جنہیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت ، صرف اسی وقت ممکن ہے ، جب تمام لوگوں کو مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں اور وہ اس میں اپنا تعاون کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سبھی کو اپنی ذمہ داری اٹھانی چاہیئے ، ہر ایک کو قدم بہ قدم آگے بڑھنا چاہیئے ، ہر فرد ، ہر سیکٹر کو مل کر اس میں تعاون کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی زندگی سماج کے فائدے ، فطرت کے تحفظ ، ملک کی خدمت اور ملک کو مسلسل بہترین کار کردگی کی جانب آگے بڑھانے کے لئے وقف ہونی چاہیئے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ایک زرعی ملک ہونے کے ناطے زراعت کے شعبے کا کردار اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اگر ہم زراعت کے شعبے سے دور ہو جائیں تو ہمارے پاس پیسہ ہوتے ہوئے بھی زرعی مصنوعات دستیاب نہیں ہوں گی ۔ ملک کی آزادی کے وقت جی ڈی پی میں زرعی شعبے کا حصہ پچاس فی صد تھا ، جو بتدریج کم ہوتا گیا اور باقی شعبوں میں اضافہ ہوتا گیا ، یہ اس وقت کی صورت حال تھی ۔ جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہمیں یہ محسوس کرنا چاہیئے کہ ملک میں زراعت کا سیکٹر بہت جامع ہےاور تقریباً ساٹھ فی صد آبادی زراعت پر منحصر ہے اور ہماری آبادی کی اکثریت کا روز گار زراعت پر منحصر ہے ، 86 فی صد چھوٹے کسان ہیں، جن کے لئے کھیتی میں ٹیکنا لوجی اپنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو اور مصنوعات کی کوالٹی عالمی سطح کی ہو اور اسے اچھی کمائی کا ذریعہ بنایا جا سکے ۔ ‘‘
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ڈرون، ڈیجیٹل ایگری مشن جیسی ٹیکنا لوجی اور پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ وغیرہ کے ذریعے زراعت کے سیکٹر کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی حکومتوں میں زراعت کو مطلوبہ ترجیح نہیں ملتی تھی اور زرعی ترقی کے حوالے سے رویہ کمزور رہا ، جس کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ نہیں ہوا اور انہیں مناسب وسائل میسر نہیں تھےلیکن اب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج کے بدلتے ہوئے بھارت میں وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی سے 11.50 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہر سال چھ ہزار روپئے جمع کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک کسانوں کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ دیئے جا چکے ہیں، کسی کمی کے بغیر پورے چھ ہزار روپئے کی رقم براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائی گئی ہے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا ، کے سی سی کی تقسیم اور 16 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مختصر مدت کے قرضوں کی فراہمی جیسے کئی ٹھوس اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وباء کے دوران بھی کسانوں نے فوڈ سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنایا ہے کیونکہ بھارت نہ صرف خوراک کی پیداوار میں عالمی لیڈر بن کر ابھرا ہے بلکہ ہم دنیا کو اناج سپلائی کرنے کے قابل رہے ہیں ، جب کہ 80 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کو مرکز کی جانب سے مفت راشن دیا گیا ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں یا کھیت مزدوروں کو کم تر نہیں سمجھنا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ ہنر مند مزدور ہے، یہ افرادی قوت ہمارے ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے اداروں اور کمپنیوں کو ، اُن کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے لئے ایوارڈ پیش کئے۔