Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Real development is to bring change in the lives of the most vulnerable - Shri Tomar
India has a huge skilled manpower in the form of farmers - Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Minister presents awards at India Sustainability Conclave
24 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that when it comes to development, our vision should be all-round. “Development does not only mean building roads or houses, but it should bring about positive change in the lives of the most vulnerable sections of the society, only then there is the real development. After a long period, in the form of Shri Narendra Modi, the country has got the leadership of such a Prime Minister who has the aspiration to do something, he has the vision of ‘Shreshtha Bharat’ (India, the Best) and has the passion to make it a reality,” he said.
Shri Tomar said this at the India Sustainability Conclave. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary was the special guest. Shri Tomar said that there is a large population in our country, so a developed India will be possible only when all the people are provided opportunity and they contribute together in this. “All should shoulder the responsibility, all march step by step, every individual, every sector contribute together in this. Human life should be devoted to the benefit of society, protecting nature, serving the nation and taking the country continuously towards excellence,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that India being an agricultural country, the role of farming is important. “If we move away from the agriculture sector, even if we have money, agricultural products will not be available. At the time of India’s Independence, the contribution of agriculture sector in GDP was fifty percent, which gradually decreased while the rest of the sectors increased, that was the situation then,” said Shri Tomar, adding, “Today we have to realise that the agriculture sector in the country is extensive and about sixty percent of the population is dependent on agriculture and the livelihood of majority of our populations is dependent on agriculture, eighty-six percent are small farmers, for whom it is necessary to adopt technology into farming, increase production quality at par with global standards and also make it a remunerative avenue.”
Shri Tomar said that today agriculture sector is being upgraded through technology like drones, Digital Agri Mission and promoting private investment etc. “During the previous governments, Agriculture did not get the required priority and the attitude towards agricultural development remained subdued, due to which the income of the farmers did not increase and adequate resources were not available to them, but now under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, farmers are being empowered,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that in the changing face of India today, Rs. 6,000 is credited every year into the bank accounts of 11-and-a-half crore farmers from the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi. “It is the largest programme in the world. So far, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been given to the farmers, without any pilferage, the entire Rs. 6,000 is directly deposited in the bank accounts of farmers,” he said.
Shri Tomar said several concrete steps have been taken like the promotion of Agri Startups, distribution of KCC and Rs.16 lakh crore worth of short-term loans. “Even during the Covid-19 pandemic, the farmers ensured food security as India not only emerged a world leader in food production, but we were also able to supply food grains to the world while 80 crore poor people have also been given free ration by the Center,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the farmers or the peasant should not be looked down upon, rather this skilled labour, this manpower is the biggest strength of our country.
During the programme both the ministers presented awards to the institutions and companies for their exceptional achievement.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
सबसे कमजोर तबके के जीवन में बदलाव लाना ही वास्तविक विकास- श्री तोमर
किसानों के रूप में हिंदुस्तान के पास हैं स्किल्ड मेनपावर की बड़ी ताकत- कृषि मंत्री
इंडिया सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्क्लेव में कृषि मंत्री ने दिए अवार्ड
24 JUN 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि विकास की जब बात हो तो दृष्टि सर्वांगीण होना चाहिए। “विकास का मतलब सिर्फ सड़कें या घर बनाना ही नहीं होता बल्कि समाज के सबसे कमजोर तबके के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव आएं, तभी सार्थकता है और यहीं वास्तविक विकास है। एक लंबे कालखंड के बाद श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के रूप में देश को एक ऐसे प्रधानमंत्री का नेतृत्व मिला है, जिनमें कुछ कर गुजरने की तमन्ना है, उनमें श्रेष्ठ भारत की कल्पना है और इसे साकार करने का जज्बा भी है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने यह बात इंडिया सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्क्लेव में कही। केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी विशेष अतिथि थे। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे देश में बड़ी आबादी है, जिन्हें सुविधाएं मुहैया कराते हुए विकसित भारत का निर्माण तभी संभव होगा, जब इसमें सभी लोग मिलकर योगदान दें। “सभी के कंधे- सभी के कदम, हर व्यक्ति-हर क्षेत्र इसमें साथ निभाएं। मनुष्य जीवन का सदुपयोग समाज के हित, प्रकृति की रक्षा, देश की सेवा और देश को निरंतर उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाने में होना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि प्रधान देश होने के नाते कृषि क्षेत्र की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। “यदि हम कृषि क्षेत्र से विमुख होते गए तो पैसा होने पर भी कृषि उत्पाद उपलब्ध नहीं होंगे। देश की आजादी के समय जीडीपी में कृषि क्षेत्र का योगदान पचास प्रतिशत था, जो धीरे-धीरे घटता गया व बाकी सेक्टर बढ़ते गए, जो तात्कालिक परिस्थितियां थी लेकिन आज हमें देखना होगा कि देश में कृषि का क्षेत्र व्यापक है और लगभग साठ प्रतिशत आबादी कृषि से जुड़ी हुई है तथा अधिकांश लोगों की आजीविका कृषि पर निर्भर है, छियासी प्रतिशत छोटे किसान है, जिनके लिए खेती को लाभप्रद बनाते हुए उन्नत कृषि के रूप में बदलना, वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन बढ़ाना जरूरी है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा ड्रोन जैसी टेक्नालाजी, डिजिलट एग्री मिशन तथा निजी निवेश बढ़ाने आदि के जरिये कृषि को उन्नत बनाया जा रहा है। “पूर्व सरकारों में कृषि को अपेक्षित प्रधानता नहीं मिली व कृषि विकास के प्रति नजरिया कमजोर रहा, जिससे किसानों की आमदनी नहीं बढ़ी व पर्याप्त साधन भी उन्हें उपलब्ध नहीं हुए लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों को सशक्त किया जा रहा है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज के बदलते भारत में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि से साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में हर साल छह-छह हजार रू. भेजे जाते है, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कार्यक्रम है। “अभी तक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि किसानों को दी जा चुकी है, जिसमें अमानत में खयानत नहीं होती, पूरे छह हजार रु. सीधे किसानों के खातों में जमा होते हैं,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एग्री स्टार्ट अप को बढ़ावा, केसीसी का वितरण, सोलह लाख करोड़ रु. का अल्पकालिक ऋण, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना द्वारा सुरक्षा कवच जैसे अनेक ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं। “कोविड़-19 जैसी महामारी में भी अन्नदाताओं ने खाद्य उत्पादन में अग्रणी रहकर खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की, बल्कि हम दुनिया को भी आपूर्ति कर पाएं तथा अस्सी करोड़ गरीबों को भी मुफ्त राशन केंद्र द्वारा दिया गया,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों या गरीबों को हेय दृष्टि से नहीं देखना चाहिए, बल्कि ये तो स्किल्ड लेबर है, यह मेनपावर हमारे देश की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
विशिष्ट कार्य करने वाली संस्थाओं व कंपनियों को इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों मंत्रियों ने अवार्ड प्रदान किए।