Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopts 'Tiger' in Bengal Safari Siliguri, named 'Agniveer'
Adopted tiger to motivate people to adopt more animals
Animals have significant role in environmental balance, their protection is necessary; Shri Choubey
Adopted tiger for 1 year under Adoption Program
People will get aware and sensitive towards the protection of animals
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ashwini Kumar Choubey, during the inspection of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park today, adopted a one-year-old tiger for 1 year and named him ‘Agniveer’.
On his way back from Gangtok, he inspected the safari. During this, Union Minister of State Shri Choubey adopted tiger to spread awareness among the people under the Adoption Program. He said that he has seen the fierce form of nature in Kedarnath Dham. Everyone should be aware for the protection of nature. so that such incidents do not happen. Under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government has taken comprehensive steps for the conservation of animals. On the occasion of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, with awareness among people, he has adopted a tiger in memory of the victims of Kedarnath tragedy. He said that animals have a significant role in the balance of the environment. Their protection is essential. For this, there is also a need to make people aware regularly. On this occasion, the officers were directed to conduct awareness campaigns about "Jiva Jantu Sanrakshan Abhiyaan" regularly.
Union Minister of State Shri Choubey also became aware of the maintenance of animals during the inspection of Bengal Safari. Under the adoption program, 70 people have adopted animals here. To motivate people to adopt more animals, Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopted Tiger. He paid 2 lakhs for the maintenance of the adopted tiger through online. PCCF West Bengal Soumitra Das Gupta said that the adoption of tiger by Union Minister of State Shri Choubey would inspire others. He expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of State. During the Bengal Safari inspection, IG IRO Kolkata, DFO Wildlife Darjeeling, Assistant Director of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park and other officers were present.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت اشونی چوبے نے بنگال سفاری سلیگوڑی میں ٹائیگر کو گود لیا اور اس کا نام 'اگنی ویر'‏ ‏رکھا
لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ جانوروں‏ ‏کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے گود لیا شیر
جانوروں کا ماحولیاتی توازن قائم رکھنے میں نمایاں کردار ہے، ان کا تحفظ ضروری ہے: جناب چوبے‏
وزیر موصوف نے گود لینے کے پروگرام (گود لینے کی مہم)‏‏ کے تحت 1 سال کے لیے شیر کو گود لیا ہے
اس سے لوگ جانوروں‏‏ کے تحفظ کے بارے میں باخبر اور حساس بنیں گے‏
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جون 2022: ‏
‏ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نیز صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج بنگال سفاری شمالی بنگال وائلڈ اینیملز پارک کے معائنے کے دوران ایک سال کے شیر کو گود لیا ہے اور اس کا نام 'اگنی ویر' رکھا ہے۔‏
‏گنگٹوک سے واپسی پر انھوں نے سفاری کا معائنہ کیا۔ اس دوران مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب چوبے نے گود لینے کے پروگرام کے تحت لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے شیر کو گود لیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے کیدارناتھ دھام میں فطرت کو اس کی غضب ناک صورت میں دیکھا ہے۔ فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر فرد کو آگاہ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ اس طرح کے واقعات پیش نہ آئیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت نے جانوروں کے تحفظ کے لیے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے موقع پر لوگوں میں بیداری کے ساتھ انھوں نے کیدارناتھ سانحے کے متاثرین کی یاد میں شیر کو گود لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماحول کے توازن کو قائم رکھنے میں جانوروں کا نمایاں کردار ہے۔ ان کا تحفظ ضروری ہے۔ اس کے لیے لوگوں کو باقاعدگی سے آگاہ کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس موقع پر افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے "جیو جنتو سنرکشن ابھیان" کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم چلائیں۔ ‏
‏مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب چوبے کو بنگال سفاری کے معائنے کے دوران جانوروں کی نگہ داشت کا بھی علم ہوا۔ گود لینے کے پروگرام کے تحت یہاں 70 افراد نے جانوروں کو گود لیا ہوا ہے۔ لوگوں کو مزید جانور گود لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اشونی چوبے نے اس ٹائیگر کو گود لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے آن لائن وسیلے سے گود لیے گئے شیر کی نگہ داشت کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے ادا کیے۔ پی سی سی ایف مغربی بنگال سومترا داس گپتا نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب چوبے کے ذریعہ شیر کو اپنانے سے دوسروں کو ترغیب ملے گی۔ انھوں نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ بنگال سفاری معائنے کے دوران آئی جی آئی آر او کولکتہ، ڈی ایف او وائلڈ لائف دارجلنگ، بنگال سفاری نارتھ بنگال وائلڈ اینیملز پارک کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔‏