Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopts 'Tiger' in Bengal Safari Siliguri, named 'Agniveer'
Adopted tiger to motivate people to adopt more animals
Animals have significant role in environmental balance, their protection is necessary; Shri Choubey
Adopted tiger for 1 year under Adoption Program
People will get aware and sensitive towards the protection of animals
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ashwini Kumar Choubey, during the inspection of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park today, adopted a one-year-old tiger for 1 year and named him ‘Agniveer’.
On his way back from Gangtok, he inspected the safari. During this, Union Minister of State Shri Choubey adopted tiger to spread awareness among the people under the Adoption Program. He said that he has seen the fierce form of nature in Kedarnath Dham. Everyone should be aware for the protection of nature. so that such incidents do not happen. Under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government has taken comprehensive steps for the conservation of animals. On the occasion of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, with awareness among people, he has adopted a tiger in memory of the victims of Kedarnath tragedy. He said that animals have a significant role in the balance of the environment. Their protection is essential. For this, there is also a need to make people aware regularly. On this occasion, the officers were directed to conduct awareness campaigns about "Jiva Jantu Sanrakshan Abhiyaan" regularly.
Union Minister of State Shri Choubey also became aware of the maintenance of animals during the inspection of Bengal Safari. Under the adoption program, 70 people have adopted animals here. To motivate people to adopt more animals, Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopted Tiger. He paid 2 lakhs for the maintenance of the adopted tiger through online. PCCF West Bengal Soumitra Das Gupta said that the adoption of tiger by Union Minister of State Shri Choubey would inspire others. He expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of State. During the Bengal Safari inspection, IG IRO Kolkata, DFO Wildlife Darjeeling, Assistant Director of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park and other officers were present.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी चौबे ने बंगाल सफारी सिलीगुड़ी में 'टाइगर' को लिया गोद, नाम दिया 'अग्निवीर'
लोगों को अधिक संख्या में जानवरों को गोद लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु टाइगर लिया गोद
पर्यावरण संतुलन में जीव जंतुओं की प्रमुख भूमिका, उनका संरक्षण जरूरी - बोले केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री चौबे
एडॉप्शन प्रोग्राम के तहत 1 साल के लिया गोद
लोगों में आएगी जागरूकता, जीव जंतुओं के संरक्षण के प्रति होंगे संवेदनशील।
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने बंगाल सफारी नॉर्थ बंगाल वाइल्ड एनिमल्स पार्क का बुधवार को निरीक्षण के दौरान एक साल के टाइगर (बाघ) को 1 साल के लिए गोद लिया व उसे 'अग्निवीर' नाम दिया।
गंगटोक से आने के क्रम में उन्होंने सफारी का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान एडॉप्शन प्रोग्राम (गोद अभियान) के तहत लोगों में जागरूकता के लिए केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री चौबे ने टाइगर को गोद लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मैंने केदारनाथ धाम में प्रकृति का रौद्र रूप देखा है। प्रकृति के संरक्षण के लिए सभी को जागरूक रहना चाहिए। ताकि इस तरह की घटनाएं न हो। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व व मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार ने जीव जंतुओं के संरक्षण के लिए व्यापक कदम उठाएं हैं। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर लोगों में जागरूकता के साथ केदारनाथ त्रासदी के हुतात्माओं की याद में टाइगर गोद लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण संतुलन में जीव जंतुओं की प्रमुख भूमिका है। उनका संरक्षण जरूरी है। इसके लिए लोगों को नियमित रूप से जागरूक करते रहने की भी जरूरत है। इस मौके पर मौजूदा अधिकारियों को "जीव जंतु गोद अभियान" के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान नियमित रूप से चलाने के लिए निर्देशित किया।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री चौबे बंगाल सफारी के निरीक्षण के दौरान जीव जंतुओं के रख रखाव से भी अवगत हुए। एडॉप्शन प्रोग्राम के तहत 70 लोगों ने यहां जानवर गोद लिए है। लोगों को अधिक संख्या में जानवरों को गोद लेने को प्रेरित करने के लिए केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी चौबे ने टाइगर को गोद लिया। उन्होंने गोद लिए टाइगर के रखरखाव पर होने वाले खर्च 2 लाख का भुगतान ऑनलाइन के माध्यम से किया। पीसीसीएफ पश्चिम बंगाल सौमित्रा दास गुप्ता ने कहा कि केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री चौबे द्वारा टाइगर को गोद लेने से अन्य प्रेरित होंगे। उन्होंने केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। बंगाल सफारी निरीक्षण के दौरान आईजी आईआरओ कोलकाता सोमादास, डीएफओ वाइल्ड लाइफ दार्जलिंग हरीश, बंगाल सफारी नॉर्थ बंगाल वाइल्ड एनिमल्स पार्क की सहायक निदेशक अनुराधा राय तथा अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे।