পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী চৌবে শিলিগুড়ির বেঙ্গল সাফারিতে একটি বাঘ দত্তক নিয়ে নাম রেখেছেন ‘অগ্নিবীর’
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুন, ২০২২
শিলিগুড়িতে উত্তরবঙ্গ বেঙ্গল সাফারি ওয়াইল্ড অ্যানিম্যাল পার্ক পরিদর্শনে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী চৌবে এক বছর বয়সের একটি বাঘ দত্তক নিয়ে নাম রেখেছেন ‘অগ্নিবীর’।
গ্যাংটক থেকে ফেরার পথে তিনি এই সাফারি পার্ক পরিদর্শনে যান। বন্যপ্রাণী দত্তক গ্রহণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী একটি বাঘ দত্তক নিয়েছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী বলেন, কেদারনাথ ধামে প্রকৃতির রুদ্র রূপ তিনি দেখেছেন। তাই প্রকৃতির সুরক্ষায় সকলকে সচেতন হতে হবে, যাতে এ রকম দুর্ঘটনা আর না ঘটে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্ব ও দিশা নির্দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশুপ্রাণীর সংরক্ষণে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কেদারনাথে মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় হতাহতদের স্মরণে বেঙ্গল সাফারি পার্কে বাঘ দত্তক নিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য রক্ষায় প্রাণীকূলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই এদের সুরক্ষা অত্যন্ত আবশ্যক। এজন্য জনসাধারণের মধ্যে নিরন্তর সচেতনতা প্রচার করতে হবে। তিনি আধিকারিকদের ‘জীবজন্তু সংরক্ষণ অভিযান’ নিয়ে নিয়মিত সচেতনামূলক অভিযান চালানোর নির্দেশ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে বেঙ্গল সাফারি পার্কে পশুপ্রাণীদের দেখাশোনার বিষয় সম্পর্কে অবগত করা হয়। আধিকারিকরা জানান পশুপ্রাণী দত্তক গ্রহণ কর্মসূচিতে এই সাফারি পার্কে ৭০ জন বিভিন্ন পশু দত্তক নিয়েছেন। আরও বেশি সংখ্যক পশুপ্রাণী দত্তক নিতে সাধারণ মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য মন্ত্রী একটি বাঘ দত্তক নেন এবং তার দেখাশোনা বাবদ অনলাইনে ২ লক্ষ টাকা জমা দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopts 'Tiger' in Bengal Safari Siliguri, named 'Agniveer'
Adopted tiger to motivate people to adopt more animals
Animals have significant role in environmental balance, their protection is necessary; Shri Choubey
Adopted tiger for 1 year under Adoption Program
People will get aware and sensitive towards the protection of animals
22 JUN 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ashwini Kumar Choubey, during the inspection of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park today, adopted a one-year-old tiger for 1 year and named him ‘Agniveer’.
On his way back from Gangtok, he inspected the safari. During this, Union Minister of State Shri Choubey adopted tiger to spread awareness among the people under the Adoption Program. He said that he has seen the fierce form of nature in Kedarnath Dham. Everyone should be aware for the protection of nature. so that such incidents do not happen. Under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government has taken comprehensive steps for the conservation of animals. On the occasion of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, with awareness among people, he has adopted a tiger in memory of the victims of Kedarnath tragedy. He said that animals have a significant role in the balance of the environment. Their protection is essential. For this, there is also a need to make people aware regularly. On this occasion, the officers were directed to conduct awareness campaigns about "Jiva Jantu Sanrakshan Abhiyaan" regularly.
Union Minister of State Shri Choubey also became aware of the maintenance of animals during the inspection of Bengal Safari. Under the adoption program, 70 people have adopted animals here. To motivate people to adopt more animals, Union Minister of State Ashwini Choubey adopted Tiger. He paid 2 lakhs for the maintenance of the adopted tiger through online. PCCF West Bengal Soumitra Das Gupta said that the adoption of tiger by Union Minister of State Shri Choubey would inspire others. He expressed his gratitude to the Union Minister of State. During the Bengal Safari inspection, IG IRO Kolkata, DFO Wildlife Darjeeling, Assistant Director of Bengal Safari North Bengal Wild Animals Park and other officers were present.