Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flag off the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train operating on the Ramayana Circuit from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today
The Bharat Gaurav trains will provide an opportunity to explore the architectural, cultural and historical marvels of the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
21 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today. For the first time it will connect India and Nepal with a tourist train.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that this is the first tourist train connecting India and Nepal. “Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train is starting its first Shri Ramayana Yatra for 18 days from today, the first trip of the train operating on the Ramayana Circuit will also cover the religious destination of JANAKPUR (in Nepal) for the first time in addition to other popular destinations such as Ayodhya, Nandigram, Sitamarhui, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Pancvati (Nasik), Hampi, Rameshwaram and Bhadrachalam”, Union Minister added.
Shri Reddy further said that the Ministry of Tourism in association with IRCTC and Ministry of Railways has also proposed Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains for Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and many other circuits. “Bharat Gaurav trains is an attempt to showcase the rich cultural, spiritual and historical heritage of the country to the people of India. The unique concept of Bharat Gaurav Trains, as envisaged by the Ministry of Railways, will be helpful in promoting mass tourism across the country and provide an opportunity to people from all parts of the country to explore the architectural, cultural and historical marvels of the country”, Shri Reddy added.
Shri Reddy also informed that the exterior of the coaches of the trains have been designed as a kaleidoscope of Bharat Gaurav or Pride of India, highlighting various facets of India such as monuments, dances, Yoga, folk art etc.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that this is a historical day for all of us. This is a gift from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to its citizens, and a dream of Prime Minister has now been realized. Shri Ashwini further added that the main objective behind Bharat Gaurav train is to showcase the diverse culture and rich heritage of India.
Branded as Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains, IRCTC is operating these special comfort category tourist trains to promote theme-based tourism. The coaches of the train have recently undergone refurbishment and the amenities and services have been upgraded.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج دہلی کے صفدرجنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے رامائن سرکٹ پر چلنے والی بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
بھارت گورو ٹرینیں ملک کے تعمیراتی، ثقافتی اور تاریخی عجائبات کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گی: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
21 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت، کلچر اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ریلوے ، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ساتھ آج دہلی کے صفدر جنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ یہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کو پہلی مرتبہ ایک سیاحتی ٹرین سے جوڑے گا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کو جوڑنے والی پہلی ٹورسٹ ٹرین ہے، بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین آج سے 18 دنوں کے لئے اپنی اولین رامائن یاترا شروع کر رہی ہے۔رامائن سرکٹ پر چلنے والی ٹرین کا پہلا سفر پہلی مرتبہ نیپال میں واقع مذہبی مقام جنک پور کا بھی احاطہ کرے گا۔ دیگر مشہور مقامات میں ایودھیا، نندی گرام، سیتا مڑھی، وارانسی، پریاگ راج، چتر کوٹ، پنچوتی (ناسک)، ہمپی، رامیشورم اور بھدر چلم شامل ہیں۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کرشنا سرکٹ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ اور دیگر کئی سرکٹس کے لئے بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرینوں کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے۔ بھارت گورو ٹرینیں ملک کی بھرپور ثقافتی، روحانی اور تاریخی ورثے کو ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے سامنے لانے کی کوشش ہیں۔ بھارت گورو ٹرینوں کا منفرد تصور ریلوے کی وزارت نے پیش کیا تھا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی اور ملک کے تمام حصے کے لوگوں کو ملک کے تعمیراتی ثقافتی اور تاریخی عجائبات کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
جناب ریڈی نے مزید بتایا کہ ٹرینوں کے کوچوں کے بیرونی حصے کو بھارت گورو یا پرائڈ آف انڈیا کے طو رپر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے یادگار مقامات، رقص، یوگا، لوک آرٹ وغیرہ کواجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کےلئے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا اپنے شہریوں کو ایک تحفہ ہے۔ آج وزیراعظم کا ایک خواب پورا ہو گیا۔ جناب اشونی نے یہ بھی کہاکہ بھارت گورو ٹرین چلانے کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان کی متنوع صحافت اور بھرپور ورثے کو سامنے لانا ہے۔
بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرینوں کے نام سے آئی آر سی ٹی سی مرکزی موضوع پر مبنی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ان خصوصی آرام دہ ٹورسٹ ٹرینوں کو چلا رہی ہے۔ ٹرین کے کوچوں کی حال ہی میں تزئین کاری کی گئی ہے اور مختلف سہولیات اور خدمات کے ذریعے انہیں اپگریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔