Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flag off the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train operating on the Ramayana Circuit from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today
The Bharat Gaurav trains will provide an opportunity to explore the architectural, cultural and historical marvels of the country: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
21 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy along with Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station today. For the first time it will connect India and Nepal with a tourist train.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that this is the first tourist train connecting India and Nepal. “Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train is starting its first Shri Ramayana Yatra for 18 days from today, the first trip of the train operating on the Ramayana Circuit will also cover the religious destination of JANAKPUR (in Nepal) for the first time in addition to other popular destinations such as Ayodhya, Nandigram, Sitamarhui, Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Pancvati (Nasik), Hampi, Rameshwaram and Bhadrachalam”, Union Minister added.
Shri Reddy further said that the Ministry of Tourism in association with IRCTC and Ministry of Railways has also proposed Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains for Krishna Circuit, Buddhist Circuit and many other circuits. “Bharat Gaurav trains is an attempt to showcase the rich cultural, spiritual and historical heritage of the country to the people of India. The unique concept of Bharat Gaurav Trains, as envisaged by the Ministry of Railways, will be helpful in promoting mass tourism across the country and provide an opportunity to people from all parts of the country to explore the architectural, cultural and historical marvels of the country”, Shri Reddy added.
Shri Reddy also informed that the exterior of the coaches of the trains have been designed as a kaleidoscope of Bharat Gaurav or Pride of India, highlighting various facets of India such as monuments, dances, Yoga, folk art etc.
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that this is a historical day for all of us. This is a gift from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to its citizens, and a dream of Prime Minister has now been realized. Shri Ashwini further added that the main objective behind Bharat Gaurav train is to showcase the diverse culture and rich heritage of India.
Branded as Bharat Gaurav Tourist Trains, IRCTC is operating these special comfort category tourist trains to promote theme-based tourism. The coaches of the train have recently undergone refurbishment and the amenities and services have been upgraded.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से रामायण सर्किट पर चलने वाली भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ियां देश की स्थापत्य, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक रूप से संरक्षित विरासत को जानने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
21 JUN 2022 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं उत्तरी-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ आज दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस पहल के बाद पहली बार भारत और नेपाल एक पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी से जुड़ जायेंगे।
उद्घाटन अवसर पर श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि यह भारत और नेपाल को जोड़ने वाली पहली पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत गौरव पर्यटक रेलगाड़ी आज से 18 दिनों के लिए अपनी पहली श्री रामायण यात्रा शुरू कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि रामायण सर्किट पर चलने वाली ट्रेन की पहली यात्रा के दौरान अयोध्या, नंदीग्राम, सीतामढ़ी, वाराणसी, प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट, पंचवटी (नासिक), हम्पी, रामेश्वरम और भद्राचलम जैसे अन्य लोकप्रिय स्थानों के अलावा पहली बार जनकपुर (नेपाल में) के धार्मिक स्थल को भी कवर किया जायेगा।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आईआरसीटीसी और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कृष्णा सर्किट, बौद्ध सर्किट तथा कई अन्य यात्रा सर्किटों के लिए भारत गौरव टूरिस्ट ट्रेनों का प्रस्ताव रखा है। भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ियां भारत के लोगों को देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक रूप से संरक्षित विरासत को दिखाने और जानने का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित भारत गौरव ट्रेनों की अनूठी अवधारणा देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक होगी और यह रेलगाड़ी राष्ट्र के सभी हिस्सों के लोगों को देश की स्थापत्य, सांस्कृतिक एवं ऐतिहासिक विरासत को जानने तथा समझने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी बताया कि ट्रेनों के डिब्बों के बाहरी हिस्से को देश की जीवंत परंपराओं या भारत के गौरव के बहुरूपदर्शक (कलाइडोस्कोप) के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध विरासत के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे स्मारकों, नृत्यों, योग, लोक कला आदि को विशेष तौर पर दर्शाया गया है।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि आज हम सभी के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से अपने नागरिकों के लिए एक उपहार है, और प्रधानमंत्री का एक सपना अब साकार हो चुका है। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत गौरव रेलगाड़ी का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत की विविध संस्कृति और समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना है।
आईआरसीटीसी भारत गौरव पर्यटक ट्रेनों के रूप में ब्रांडेड और थीम आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन विशेष आरामदायक श्रेणी की पर्यटक रेलगाड़ियों का संचालन कर रहा है। ट्रेन के डिब्बों का हाल ही में नवीनीकरण किया गया है और इन्हें सुविधाओं एवं सेवाओं को उन्नत किया गया है।