Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India organizes Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela in 10 districts of Odisha
36+ sectors, 500+ trades, and 100+ companies participated in the mela to provide employment opportunities
21 JUN 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
To improve job opportunities and provide practical training, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela across 10 districts in Odisha today. Opportunities for apprenticeship training in more than 500+ trades across 36 sectors were offered to the participants.
Over 100 companies participated in the fair to provide employment opportunities to individuals who had 5th–12th-grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree. The aspiring apprentices were given several choices of trades, including locally relevant job roles such as welder, electrician, beautician, mechanic and more.
This program aims to encourage employers to hire apprentices from these targeted districts as and assist them in identifying the right job roles while building their potential through robust skill training. In addition, candidates will receive certificates recognized by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), ensuring increased employability, giving them an opportunity to become entrepreneurs in their respective domains.
Participating organizations in the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas had the opportunity to meet potential apprentices at a common platform and select candidates, on-the-spot. Furthermore, small-scale industries with at least four employees also had the opportunity to hire apprentices at the event. A credit bank concept will also be introduced soon, with a repository of various credits accumulated by students that can be used for future academic pathways.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Special Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Director General, Directorate General of Training, said that Apprenticeship Mela is an initiative that allows qualified individuals to gain hands-on industry experience while improving their career prospects. Apprenticeship is the most sustainable skill development model because it bridges the gap between skill demand and supply, both in terms of quantity and quality. Apprenticeships allow an individual to use an organization's intellectual and physical resources to address the gaps faced during academic learning. We look forward to organizing more such apprenticeship melas in future, extending stronger youth-industry connect, he added
In addition to the Apprenticeship Melas, a special initiative was taken to celebrate the International Day of Yoga. The objective was to join the celebrations of the nation in solidarity as well as build public interest in the practice, by highlighting its importance and contribution as a significant asset in improving public health.
The ITI staff and candidates were engaged in various activities like yoga demonstrations, digital workout sessions, consultations with yoga experts and more. They also raised awareness about various job roles which are in demand, globally and nationally, such as yoga instructor, yoga therapist, yoga advisor and yoga aerobics instructors.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے اڈیشہ کے 10 ضلعوں میں پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرینٹس شپ میلے کا اہتمام کیا
روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے میلے میں 86 سے زیادہ سیکٹروں ، 500 سے زیادہ کاروبار اور 100 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی
21 JUN 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار کے مواقع بہتر بنانے اور عملی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ایم ایس ڈی ای نے آج اڈیشہ کے دس ضلعوں میں پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرینٹس شپ میلے کا اہتمام کیا۔روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے میلے میں 36 سیکٹروں میں 500 سے زیادہ کاروبار میں شرکا ء کو اپرینٹس شپ میں مواقع فراہم کئے گئے۔
میلے میں 100 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی تاکہ ان افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جاسکیں جن کے پاس پانچوی سے 12ویں کلاس کے سرٹیفکیٹ ہیں یا ہنر مندی کی تربیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ یا آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ یا گریجویٹ ڈگری ہے۔ خواہش مند امیدواروں یعنی اپرینٹسز کو کاروبار کے بہت سے چوائسز (پسند) کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے نیز ویلڈر ،الیکٹریشین ،بیوٹشین ،مکینک کے علاوہ روزگار کے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی روزگار سے متعلق کاروبار کے متبادل پیش کئے گئے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد آجروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے نشان زد ضلعوں سے اپرینٹسز یعنی تربیت پانے والوں کو ہائر کرسکیں اور ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے صحیح روزگار کے کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ان کی مد د کرسکیں۔اس کے علاوہ امیدوار نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ تسلیم کئے گئے سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کریں گے،انہیں روزگار کا یقین دلایا جائے گا اور ان کے متعلقہ پیشوں میں صنعت کار بننے کے لئے مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرینٹس شپ میلوں میں شرکت کرنے والی تنظیموں کے پاس موقع ہے کہ وہ ایک کامن پلیٹ فارم پر باصلاحیت اپرینٹسز سے ملاقات کریں اور موقع پر ہی امیدواروں کا انتخاب کریں۔کم از کم چار ملازمین کے ساتھ چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے پاس اس تقریب میں اپرینٹسز ہائر کرنے کا بھی موقع ہے ۔جلد ہی ایک کریڈیٹ بینک کا تصور بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرینٹس شپ میلے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری ،ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ اپرینٹس شپ میلہ ایک پہل ہے، جس میں کوالیفائڈ افراد کو اس بات کی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ صنعتی تجربہ حاصل کریں اور اپنے کیریئر کے امکانا ت کو بہتر بنائیں۔اپرینٹس شپ سب سے ٹھوس اسکل ڈیولپمینٹ ماڈل ہے ،کیونکہ یہ کوانٹٹی اور کوالٹی دونوں اعتبار سے اسکل ڈمانڈ اور سپلائی کے درمیان فرق کو دور کرتا ہے ۔اپرینٹس شپ ایک فرد کو اس بات کی اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ ایک ادارے کے انٹلیکچوئل اور فزیکل وسائل کا استعمال کرے تاکہ ایسے فرق کو دور کیا جاسکے جو سیکھنے کے دوران پیش آتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم مستقبل میں اس طرح کے اپرینٹس شپ میلوں کا اہتمام کرنے کے تئیں کافی پر امید نظر آتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو صنعت سے جوڑنے کے لئے اس طرح کے میلوں کا اہتمام کرنے کے کافی منتظر ہیں۔
اپرینٹس شپ میلوں کا اہتمام کرنے کے علاوہ یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کے لئے بھی ایک خصوصی پہل شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد قوم کی تقریبات میں یکجہتی کے ساتھ شامل ہونا اور صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانے میں اس کی اہمیت اور شراکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس عمل میں عوامی دلچسپی پیدا کرنا تھا۔
آئی ٹی آئی کا اسٹاف اور امیدوار یوگا ماہرین کے صلاح مشوروں ،یوگ آسن ،ڈیجیٹل ورک آؤٹ اور دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔انہوں نے مختلف روزگار کے بارے میں بیداری بھی پیدا کی ،جن کی یوگا انسٹرکٹر ،یوگا تھیراپسٹ،یوگا مشیر اور یوگا ایروبکس انسٹرکٹرس کی طرح قومی اور عالمی سطح پر بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔