Ministry of Steel
NMDC Celebrates 8th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
An ambassador of the Fit India Movement, mining major NMDC celebrated the 8th International Day of Yoga today at its Head Office in Hyderabad. Led by the company CMD Shri Sumit Deb along with Director (Finance) Shri Amitava Mukherjee and Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, employees practiced yoga asanas and pranayama kriya demonstrated by teachers from Namaste India Foundation, Hyderabad. A tribute to India’s ancient tradition of yoga, the event emphasized yoga's role in achieving mental well-being in tandem with the theme for IDY 2022 - ‘Yoga for Humanity’.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb said, “In fueling our journey to fitness and oneness with nature, yoga endows us with both physical agility and mental strength. I encourage the NMDC family to cultivate a commitment towards yoga in their lifestyle. It will translate into a commitment towards yourself, your work, and the nation.”
NMDC routinely conducts Marathons, Walkathons, Sports Tournaments, and Yoga Sessions to promote fitness and a healthy lifestyle. During the celebrations of IDY 2022, the company also felicitated monthly winners of NMDC Impact League, a gamified walkathon challenge for its employees and their family members that commenced on January 26, 2022 and will continue till August 2022. Since April 2022, NMDC has engaged Namaste India Foundation, Hyderabad to conduct Yoga training and practice sessions for employees. Similar yoga sessions are being organized at other NMDC projects where employees, their families and local people participate. An online yoga demonstration link was also shared with the employees for them to practice yoga from home.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
नेशनल मिनिरल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ने मनाया 8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के एक ऐम्‍बैसडर के रूप में प्रमुख खनन कंपनी एनएमडीसी ने आज हैदराबाद में अपने मुख्‍यालय में 8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। कंपनी के सीएमडी श्री सुमित देब के नेतृत्व में निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी और निदेशक (उत्पादन) श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती के साथ कार्मिकों ने नमस्‍ते इंडिया फाउंडेशन, हैदराबाद के शिक्षकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित योग आसन और प्राणायाम क्रिया का अभ्यास किया। भारत की प्राचीन योग परंपरा के सम्‍मान में इस कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 की थीम- ‘मानवता के लिए योग' के अनुरूप मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की प्राप्ति में योग के महत्‍व पर बल दिया ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सुमित देब ने कहा “फिटनेस और प्रकृति के साथ एकरूपता की हमारी यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने में योग हमें शारीरिक क्षमता और मानसिक दोनों शक्ति दान करता है। मैं एनएमडीसी परिवार को उनकी जीवनशैली में योग के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं। यह आपके तथा आपके कार्य और राष्ट्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता में परिवर्तित‍ होगा ।”
एनएमडीसी फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित रूप से मैराथन, वॉकथॉन, खेल टूर्नामेंट और योग सत्र आयोजित करता है। आईडीवाई-2022 के समारोह के दौरान कंपनी ने एनएमडीसी इम्पैक्ट लीग के मासिक विजेताओं को भी बधाई दी जो अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए 26 जनवरी, 2022 को शुरू हुई और अगस्त 2022 तक जारी रहेगी। अप्रैल 2022 से एनएमडीसी ने कर्मचारियों के लिए योग प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए नमस्ते इंडिया फाउंडेशन, हैदराबाद को नियुक्त किया है। इसी तरह के योग सत्र एनएमडीसी की अन्‍य परियोजनाओं में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं जहां कर्मचारी, उनके परिवार और स्थानीय लोग भाग लेते हैं । घर से योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए कर्मचारियों को एक ऑनलाइन योग प्रदर्शन लिंक भी साझा की गई ।