Ministry of Power
Shri R. K. Singh participates in Yoga Day celebrations at Nalanda Mahavihara in Bihar
Practising Yoga is the key for holistic health and spiritual well-being: Union Power Minister
Union Minister performs Yoga with over 1400 participants
21 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked the 8th International Yoga Day celebration by participating in a Mass Yoga Demonstration involving thousands of participants at Mysuru Palace Ground in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy joined the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 celebrations with the people of Bihar at the Nalanda Mahavihara, Nalanda in Bihar today. More than 1400 participants joined the celebrations. Highlighting the importance of Yoga in everyday life, Shri Singh said, “Practising Yoga is the key for holistic health and spiritual well-being. Let us all celebrate International Day of Yoga by practising yoga and pledge to make it an integral part of our lifestyle.”
After two years of Covid-19 pandemic, the country witnessed widespread enthusiasm and participation for this year’s 8th edition of the IDY 2022 to support the message of “Yoga for Humanity”. This year International Day of Yoga included a “Guardian Ring” program which entails live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rising sun.
Nalanda had been an ancient seat of learning. It was the oldest university in the world founded in the 4th century AD. Scholars used to come to Nalanda University from as far away as China and Thailand. The Chinese scholar Hiuen Tsang came here to study in 7th century AD and has written extensively about Nalanda University.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بہار کے نالندہ مہاویہار میں یوم یوگ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
یوگا کی مشق کلی صحت اور روحانی تندرستی کے لیے کلید ہے: مرکزی وزیر توانائی
مرکزی وزیر نے 1400 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ یوگ کیا
21 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/جون 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کرناٹک کے میسورو میں میسورو پیلس گراؤنڈ میں ہزاروں شرکاء پر مشتمل ایک بڑی یوگ نمائش میں شرکت کرکے 8ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی تقریب منائی۔
توانائی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آج بہار کے نالندہ مہاویہار میں بہار کے لوگوں کے ساتھ 8ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی 2022) تقریبات میں شریک ہوئے۔ تقریبات میں 1400 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’یوگ کی مشق کلی صحت اور روحانی تندرستی کے لیے کلید ہے۔ آئیے ہم سب یوگ کی مشق کرکے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منائیں اور اسے اپنے طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کا عہد کریں۔‘‘
کووڈ – 19 کی وبا کے دو سال بعد، ملک میں ’’یوگا فار ہیومینٹی‘‘ کے پیغام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کے اس سال کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے تئیں بڑے پیمانے پر جوش و خروش اور اس میں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس سال بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ میں ایک ’’گارڈین رِنگ‘‘ پروگرام شامل ہے، جس میں چڑھتے سورج کے ساتھ 16 مختلف ٹائم زون میں یوگ کرنے والے لوگوں کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ شامل ہے۔
نالندہ ایک قدیم درس گاہ تھی۔ یہ چوتھی صدی عیسوی میں قائم ہونے والی دنیا کی قدیم ترین یونیورسٹی تھی۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں چین اور تھائی لینڈ جیسے دور دراز علاقوں سے اسکالرز آتے تھے۔ چینی اسکالر ہیوین سانگ یہاں 7ویں صدی عیسوی میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئے تھے اور انھوں نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ لکھا ہے۔