Ministry of Power
Shri R. K. Singh participates in Yoga Day celebrations at Nalanda Mahavihara in Bihar
Practising Yoga is the key for holistic health and spiritual well-being: Union Power Minister
Union Minister performs Yoga with over 1400 participants
21 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi marked the 8th International Yoga Day celebration by participating in a Mass Yoga Demonstration involving thousands of participants at Mysuru Palace Ground in Mysuru, Karnataka.
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy joined the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 celebrations with the people of Bihar at the Nalanda Mahavihara, Nalanda in Bihar today. More than 1400 participants joined the celebrations. Highlighting the importance of Yoga in everyday life, Shri Singh said, “Practising Yoga is the key for holistic health and spiritual well-being. Let us all celebrate International Day of Yoga by practising yoga and pledge to make it an integral part of our lifestyle.”
After two years of Covid-19 pandemic, the country witnessed widespread enthusiasm and participation for this year’s 8th edition of the IDY 2022 to support the message of “Yoga for Humanity”. This year International Day of Yoga included a “Guardian Ring” program which entails live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rising sun.
Nalanda had been an ancient seat of learning. It was the oldest university in the world founded in the 4th century AD. Scholars used to come to Nalanda University from as far away as China and Thailand. The Chinese scholar Hiuen Tsang came here to study in 7th century AD and has written extensively about Nalanda University.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री आर के सिंह ने बिहार के नालंदा महाविहार में योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
योग का अभ्यास समग्र स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण की कुंजी है: केन्‍द्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने 1400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ योग किया
21 JUN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के मैसूर में मैसूरू पैलेस ग्राउंड में हजारों प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करते हुए एक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन में भाग लेकर 8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह मनाया।
केन्‍द्रीय बिजली और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आज बिहार के नालंदा में नालंदा महाविहार में बिहार के लोगों के साथ 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 समारोह में शामिल हुए। 1400 से अधिक प्रतिभागी समारोह में शामिल हुए। दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा, "योग का अभ्यास समग्र स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण की कुंजी है। आइए हम सभी योग का अभ्यास करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाएं और इसे अपनी जीवन शैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का संकल्प लें।"
कोविड-19 महामारी के दो वर्षों के बाद, देश में "मानवता के लिए योग" के संदेश का समर्थन करने के लिए आईडीवाई 2022 के इस वर्ष के 8वें संस्करण के लिए व्यापक उत्साह और भागीदारी देखी गई। इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में एक "गार्जियन रिंग" कार्यक्रम शामिल था। इसमें उगते सूरज के साथ 16 अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में एक ही समय पर योग करने वाले लोगों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन शामिल है।
नालंदा शिक्षा का एक प्राचीन स्थान था। यह चौथी शताब्दी ईस्वी में स्थापित दुनिया का सबसे पुराना विश्वविद्यालय था। नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में विद्वान चीन और थाईलैंड से आते थे। चीनी विद्वान ह्वेनसांग 7वीं शताब्दी ई. में यहां अध्ययन करने के लिए आए थे और उन्‍होंने नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में विस्तार से लिखा है।