Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Yoga is a priceless gift to the entire humanity: Union Minister of State Shri Ashwini Choubey
21 JUN 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey performed Yoga at Inche Monastery in Sikkim, Gangtok along with Governor of the state Shri Ganga Prasad and Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang on the occasion of International Day of Yoga.
Shri Choubey said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, through his efforts, has extended the acceptance of this priceless gift of Indian culture to entire humanity across the globe. The whole world has adopted Yoga, today. And through Yoga we are connecting globally. With regular Yoga, we can keep the body healthy said the MoS.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਉਪਹਾਰ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਚੌਬੇ
21 JUN 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ, ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਦੇ ਇਨਚੇ ਮੋਨੇਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਤਮਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਵਰੂਪ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।