Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan participates in International Day of Yoga 2022 celebrations at the Kedarnath Dham in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY)today. As the 8th IDY is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister celebrated the event at 75 iconic sites across the country besides 75 locations across the world by different Indian embassies abroad with the “Guardian Ring” concept.The main theme of the 8th IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
The main event of mass Yoga was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from where he addressed the events virtually today.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS, FAHD participated in the IDY 2022 celebrations at Kedarnath Dham in Rudrapayag, Uttarakhand. Dr. Balyan urged people to adopt Yoga in their daily life.
After two years of Covid-19 pandemic, the country witnessed widespread enthusiasm and participation for this year’s 8th edition of the IDY 2022 to support the message of “Yoga for Humanity”. This year International Day of Yoga included a “Guardian Ring” program which entails live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rising sun.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے اتراکھنڈ کے رودرپریاگ میں کیدارناتھ دھام میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
21 JUN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند آج یوگ کا آٹھواں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منا رہی ہے۔ کیونکہ کہ یوگ کا 8واں بین الاقوامی دن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سال میں منایا جا رہا ہے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں 75 معروف مقامات کے علاوہ دنیا بھر کے 75 مقامات پر بیرون ملک مختلف ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے ذریعہ’’ گارڈین رنگ‘‘ کے تصور کے ساتھ اس تقریب کو منایا ۔یوگ کے 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن کا اصل موضوع ’’ یوگ برائے انسانیت ‘‘ ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کرناٹک کے شہر میسوروکے میسوروپیلیس میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگ کی اصل تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں سے انہوں نے آج ورچوئل طریقے سے تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
ماہی پروری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیریئنگ کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے اتراکھنڈ کے رودرپیاگ میں کیدارناتھ دھام میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر بالیان نے لوگوں سے یوگ کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
کووڈ -19 وبا کے دو سال بعد، ملک میں ’’ یوگ برائے انسانیت‘‘ کے پیغام کی حمایت میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022کے اس سال کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر جوش و خروش اور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس سال یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن میں ایک ’’ گارڈین رنگ ‘‘ پروگرام شامل ہے جس میں چڑھتے سورج کے ساتھ 16 مختلف ٹائم زونز میں یوگ کرنے والے لوگوں کی لائیواسٹریمنگ شامل ہے۔