Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan participates in International Day of Yoga 2022 celebrations at the Kedarnath Dham in Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
21 JUN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY)today. As the 8th IDY is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister celebrated the event at 75 iconic sites across the country besides 75 locations across the world by different Indian embassies abroad with the “Guardian Ring” concept.The main theme of the 8th IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
The main event of mass Yoga was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from where he addressed the events virtually today.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS, FAHD participated in the IDY 2022 celebrations at Kedarnath Dham in Rudrapayag, Uttarakhand. Dr. Balyan urged people to adopt Yoga in their daily life.
After two years of Covid-19 pandemic, the country witnessed widespread enthusiasm and participation for this year’s 8th edition of the IDY 2022 to support the message of “Yoga for Humanity”. This year International Day of Yoga included a “Guardian Ring” program which entails live streaming of people performing yoga in 16 different time zones along with the rising sun.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान ने उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग स्थित केदारनाथ धाम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
21 JUN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार आज 8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मना रही है। चूंकि 8वां आईडीवाई आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में पड़ रहा है, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने देशभर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों के अलावा विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों द्वारा दुनिया भर में 75 स्थानों पर ‘गार्जियन रिंग’ की अवधारणा के साथ इस कार्यक्रम को मनाया। 8वीं आईडीवाई का मुख्य विषय ‘मानवता के लिए योग’ है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कर्नाटक के मैसूर स्थित मैसूर पैलेस में आज सामूहिक योग का मुख्य कार्यक्रम हुआ, जहां से उन्होंने वर्चुअली कार्यक्रमों को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्यमंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान ने उत्तराखंड के रुद्रप्रयाग स्थित केदारनाथ धाम में आईडीवाई 2022 समारोह में भाग लिया। डॉ. बालियान ने लोगों से योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
कोविड -19 महामारी के दो साल बाद ’मानवता के लिए योग’ के संदेश का समर्थन करने के लिए आईडीवाई 2022 के इस वर्ष 8वें संस्करण के लिए देश में व्यापक उत्साह और भागीदारी देखी गई। इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में एक ‘गार्जियन रिंग’ कार्यक्रम शामिल है, जिसमें उगते सूरज के साथ 16 अलग-अलग समय क्षेत्रों में योग करने वाले लोगों की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग शामिल है।