Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Leh hosts the 1st ever Torch Relay of Chess Olympiad today
20 JUN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Leh hosted the 1st ever Torch Relay of 44th Chess Olympiad today. The torch, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday , began its relay from Leh, this evening. The torch will travel in 75 cities for 40 days before it culminates at Mahabalipuram in Tamil Nadu . 189 countries are participating the in the Chess Olympiad.
Chess grandmasters will receive the torch at various identified venues. Grand Master Dibyendu Barua brought the torch from Delhi and handed it over to LG RK Mathur, to begin the relay from Leh.
In a programme at historic Leh Palace, Ladakh LG RK Mathur received the torch from the Grand Master Dibyendu Barua. Speaking on the occasion LG Mathur said that it is an honour and rare opportunity for the country to host the first ever torch relay. He said, presence of grand master Dibyendu Barua and playing rapid chess with him would inspire Ladakhi youths to take up Chess as a game apart from the outdoor sports. He wished Indian contingents every success at Chess Olympiad.
Speaking to the media, Grand Master Dibyendu Barua said that for the first time, the International Chess Body, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch that is part of Olympic tradition, from the biennial Olympiad starting from 28th July to 10th August, in Mahabalipuram. He appealed to the youths to take up chess seriously.
Dibyendu Barua said India has tough competition from Russia, however the two Indian teams are better positioned in the lineup for the Chess Olympiad.
Advisor Umang Narula, UT Secretary Ravinder Kumar, DC Shrikant Suse, SSP PD Nitya, senior officials, councilors and youth were present in the relay ceremony.
Dibyendu Barua played rapid chess with youth at Leh palace. Later, the torch relay began from Leh Palace in a special vehicle and culminated at Shanti Stupa.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लेह ने आज शतरंज ओलंपियाड की अब तक पहली ‘टॉर्च-रिले’ की मेजबानी की
20 JUN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
लेह ने आज शतरंज ओलंपियाड की अब तक पहली टॉर्च रिले की मेजबानी की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस मशाल का शुभारंभ रविवार को किया था और उसने लेह से आज शाम को अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी। मशाल चालीस दिनों में 75 शहरों से गुजरेगी और उसके बाद अपने गंतव्य महाबलिपुरम्, तमिलनाडु पहुंचेगी। शतरंज ओलंपियाड में 189 देश भाग ले रहे हैं।
विभिन्न चिह्नित स्थानों पर शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर मशाल का स्वागत करेंगे। ग्रैंडमास्टर दिब्येन्दु बरुआ दिल्ली से मशाल लेकर आये और उन्होंने लेह से यात्रा शुरू करने के लिये उसे उपराज्यपाल श्री आरके माथुर को सौंप दिया।
ऐतिहासिक लेह पैलेस में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आरके माथुर ने ग्रैंडमास्टर दिब्येन्दु बरुआ से मशाल प्राप्त की। इस अवसर पर उपराज्यपाल ने कहा कि देश को अपने तरह की पहली ‘टॉर्च-रिले’ की मेजबानी करने का सम्मान और अवसर मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रैंडमास्टर दिब्येन्दु बरुआ की उपस्थिति और उनके साथ रैपिड शतरंज खेलने के अवसर से लद्दाख के युवाओं को प्रेरणा मिलेगी कि वे आउटडोर खेलों से इतर शतरंज को भी खेल के रूप में अपनायें। उन्होंने शतरंज ओलंपियाड में हिस्सा लेने वाले भारतीय दल को सफल होने की शुभकामनायें दीं।
मीडिया से बात करते हुये ग्रैंडमास्टर दिब्येन्दु बरुआ ने कहा कि पहली बार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शतरंज संस्था, एफआईडीई ने ‘चेस ओलंपियाड टॉर्च’ को स्थापित किया है, जो ओलंपिक परंपरा का हिस्सा है। इसकी शुरुआत दो वर्षों में एक बार होने वाले ओलंपियाड से हो रही है। इस तरह यह महाबलिपुरम में 28 जुलाई, 2022 से 10 अगस्त, 2022 तक होगा। उन्होंने युवाओं से अपील की कि वे शतरंज को गंभीरता से सीखें।
दिब्येन्दु बरुआ ने कहा कि भारत को रूस से कड़ा मुकाबला मिलेगा। बहरहाल, शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिये दो भारतीय टीमें अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।
रिले समारोह में सलाहकार श्री उमंग नरुला, यूटी सचिव श्री रविन्दर कुमार, डीसी श्रीकांत सुसे, एसएसपी श्री पीडी नित्या, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पार्षद और युवा उपस्थित थे।
दिब्येन्दु बरुआ ने लेह पैलेस में युवाओं के साथ शतरंज खेला। बाद में लेह पैलेस से एक विशेष वाहन में मशाल यात्रा शुरू हुई, जो शांति स्तूप पर पूरी हो गई।