Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Leh hosts the 1st ever Torch Relay of Chess Olympiad today
20 JUN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Leh hosted the 1st ever Torch Relay of 44th Chess Olympiad today. The torch, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday , began its relay from Leh, this evening. The torch will travel in 75 cities for 40 days before it culminates at Mahabalipuram in Tamil Nadu . 189 countries are participating the in the Chess Olympiad.
Chess grandmasters will receive the torch at various identified venues. Grand Master Dibyendu Barua brought the torch from Delhi and handed it over to LG RK Mathur, to begin the relay from Leh.
In a programme at historic Leh Palace, Ladakh LG RK Mathur received the torch from the Grand Master Dibyendu Barua. Speaking on the occasion LG Mathur said that it is an honour and rare opportunity for the country to host the first ever torch relay. He said, presence of grand master Dibyendu Barua and playing rapid chess with him would inspire Ladakhi youths to take up Chess as a game apart from the outdoor sports. He wished Indian contingents every success at Chess Olympiad.
Speaking to the media, Grand Master Dibyendu Barua said that for the first time, the International Chess Body, FIDE, has instituted the Chess Olympiad Torch that is part of Olympic tradition, from the biennial Olympiad starting from 28th July to 10th August, in Mahabalipuram. He appealed to the youths to take up chess seriously.
Dibyendu Barua said India has tough competition from Russia, however the two Indian teams are better positioned in the lineup for the Chess Olympiad.
Advisor Umang Narula, UT Secretary Ravinder Kumar, DC Shrikant Suse, SSP PD Nitya, senior officials, councilors and youth were present in the relay ceremony.
Dibyendu Barua played rapid chess with youth at Leh palace. Later, the torch relay began from Leh Palace in a special vehicle and culminated at Shanti Stupa.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لیہہ نے آج شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی پہلی مشعل ریلے کی میزبانی کی
20 JUN 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
لیہہ نے آج 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی پہلی مشعل ریلے کی میزبانی کی۔ اتوار کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی مشعل ریلے آج شام لیہہ سے شروع کی گئی۔ یہ مشعل 40 دن تک 75 شہروں کا سفر کرےگی اس کے بعد یہ تمل ناڈوکے مہابلی پورم میں اختتام پذیر ہوجائے گی۔ شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں 189 ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
شطرنج کے گرانڈ ماسٹرس نشان زدمختلف مقامات پر مشعل حاصل کریں گے ۔ گرانڈ ماسٹردِبیندو بروا دہلی سے مشعل لائے اور اسے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر(ایل جی) آر کے ماتھر کے حوالے کی تاکہ لیہہ سے ریلے کے سفر کو شروع کیا جاسکے۔
تاریخی لیہہ محل میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر(ایل جی) آر کے ماتھر نے گرانڈ ماسٹر دِبیندو بروا سے مشعل حاصل کی ۔اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرماتھر نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے اور پہلے مشعل ریلے کی میزبانی کرنے کے لئے ملک کے سامنے یہ نایاب موقع ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گرانڈ ماسٹر دِبیندو بروا کی موجودگی اور ان کے ساتھ شطرنج کھیلنے سے لداخ کے نوجوانوں کو تحریک ملے گی اوروہ شطرنج کو آؤٹ ڈور کھیلوں کے علاوہ اس گیم کو آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں کامیابی کے لئے ہندوستانی دستے کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے گرانڈ ماسٹر دِبیندو بروا نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ شطرنج کے بین الاقوامی ادارے ایف آئی ڈی ای نے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ مشعل کا آغاز کیا جو کہ اولمپک روایت کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس کا آغاز دو سال میں ایک بار ہونے والے اولمپیاڈ سے ہو رہا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ 28 جولائی 2022 سے 10 اگست 2022 تک مہابلی پورم میں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے شطرنج کو سنجیدگی سے لینے کی اپیل کی۔
دِبیندو بروانے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا روس سے سخت مقابلہ ہے، تاہم شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے لیے لائن اپ میں دونوں ہندوستانی ٹیمیں بہتر پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
مشیر امنگ نرولا،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سکریٹری رویندر کمار، ڈی سی شری کانت سوسے، ایس ایس پی،پی ڈی نتیا، سینئر افسران، کونسلرس اور نوجوان بھی ریلے تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
دِبیندو بروا لیہہ پیلس میں نوجوانوں کے ساتھ شطرنج کھیلی بعد میں ایک خصوصی گاڑی میں لیہہ پیلس سے مشعل ریلے شروع ہوئی اور شانتی استوپا میں جاکر ختم ہوئی۔