Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi restored self-confidence and self-esteem among common Indians in the last 8 years
The Minister addresses a mammoth public rally at Kathua in Jammu
20 JUN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major contributions of Narendra Modi as Prime Minister in the last eight years has been that he restored self-confidence and self-esteem among common Indians.
Addressing a mammoth public rally in this remote area, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best way to appreciate 8 years of the Modi rule is to recall the scenario that existed in the 8 years prior to that. When Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, the entire country was reeling under the shadow of pessimism and the common citizen had lost all hope in the din of mega scams and scandals involving Ministers and functionaries at high places, he said and added that Modi’s swearing-in ceremony as Prime Minister of India in the evening of 26 May 2014 marked the beginning of the nation’s journey from pessimism to optimism.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that before 2014 even the youth going abroad felt embarrassed to give their full introduction whereas in a short span of 8 years, the clock has turned a full cycle and today not only the Indian youth abroad move with their head held high but are also preferred for professional and StartUp assignments, in comparison to the locals there.
Referring to the massive developments seen in the far flung hilly regions like Bani, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi had promised that he would raise the neglected and peripheral regions of the country to the same equal level as the more developed regions and he has succeeded in doing so. He said, Bani which was one of most inaccessible regions in the Jammu division, had in the last 8 years received a network of roads through Central funds and new Highways are under construction.
Accusing the earlier governments of deliberately neglecting the far flung hilly regions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, perhaps the motive was that the people living in these remote areas should remain perpetually deprived of the opportunities unfolding in the rest of the world so that their ignorance could be exploited to extract their votes, election after election. To that extent, he praised Modi for introducing the new work style and reaching out to those who were most needy, regardless of whichever political party they voted for.
Many of the national projects in the region, said Dr Jitendra Singh, have been possible because of the personal indulgence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In this regard, he referred to the Chattergala Tunnel which will be a part of the new National Highway from Lakhanpur to Basohli-Bani to Doda, thus offering an alternate all-weather and less time consuming road connectivity.
The Minister informed that the BRO agency Beacons has already prepared the DPR for Chattergala Tunnel which is estimated to cost Rs.4,000 crores. He said, he has requested Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari to include it in the next plan of Bharatmala-scheme.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the new Kendriya Vidyalaya sanctioned for Bani and said the construction work on the crucial motorable road between Bilawar and Bani will be proceeded on fast track because it had got delayed on account of certain technical reasons and the COVID pandemic.
Former MLA Bani Jagjivan Lal, DDC Chairman Col (Retd) Bhan Singh and veteran BJP leader Uttam Goswami also spoke on the occasion. They profusely appreciated the dedicated hard work by Dr Jitendra Singh which had changed the face of Bani. They said, the development seen in the last 8 years far exceeded that of the earlier over 60 years.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान आम भारतीयों के मन में आत्मविश्वास और आत्मसम्मान को बहाल किया है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू के कठुआ में एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित किया
20 JUN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का एक प्रमुख योगदान यह है कि उन्होंने आम भारतीयों के मन में आत्मविश्वास और आत्मसम्मान को बहाल किया है।
दूरदराज के इस क्षेत्र में एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी शासन के 8 वर्षों की सराहना करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका उस परिदृश्य को याद करना है जो उससे पहले के 8 वर्षों में मौजूद था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी ने 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर पदभार संभाला था तो पूरा देश निराशावाद की छाया में डूब रहा था। मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों की संलिप्‍तता के साथ बड़े-बड़े घोटालों के शोर में आम नागरिकों की सभी उम्‍मीदें खो चुकी थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 26 मई 2014 की शाम को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में मोदी के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह ने निराशावाद से आशावाद की ओर देश के सफर की शुरुआत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि 2014 से पहले विदेश जाने वाले युवाओं को भी अपना पूरा परिचय देने में शर्मिंदगी महसूस होती थी, जबकि महज 8 साल की इस छोटी सी अवधि में समय का चक्र पूरी तरह बदल गया है। आज भारतीय युवा न केवल विदेश में अपना सिर ऊंचा करके चलते हैं बल्कि आगे भी बढ़ रहे हैं। भारतीय युवाओं को विदेश में पेशेवर एवं स्टार्टअप कार्यों के लिए स्थानीय लोगों के मुकाबले प्राथमिकता भी दी जाती है।
बानी जैसे दूरदराज के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में दिख रहे व्‍यापक विकास कार्यों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी ने वादा किया था कि वह देश के उपेक्षित और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को कहीं अधिक विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाएंगे और वह ऐसा करने में सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बानी जम्मू डिवीजन के सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में से एक था। पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान यहां केंद्रीय निधि से सड़कों का एक नेटवर्क तैयार किया गया है और नए राजमार्ग निर्माणाधीन हैं।
पिछली सरकारों पर दूरदराज के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों की जानबूझकर उपेक्षा करने का आरोप लगाते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शायद इसका उद्देश्‍य यह था कि इन दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों में आने वाले अवसरों से हमेशा वंचित रखा जाए ताकि चुनाव दर चुनाव वोट हासिल करने में उनकी उपेक्षा का इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सके। उन्होंने नई कार्यशैली की शुरुआत करने और सबसे अधिक जरूरतमंद लोगों तक पहुंचने, चाहे उन्होंने किसी भी राजनीतिक दल को वोट दिया हो, के लिए मोदी की प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कई राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप के कारण संभव हो पाई हैं। इस संबंध में उन्होंने चत्तरगला सुरंग का उल्लेख किया जो लखनपुर से बसोहली-बानी से डोडा तक नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का एक हिस्सा होगाइस प्रकार यह परियोजना सभी मौसम के लिए एक विकल्‍प और कम समय में यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने वाली सड़क संपर्क उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि बीआरओ की एजेंसी बीकंस चत्तरगला सुरंग के लिए डीपीआर पहले ही तैयार कर चुकी है जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 4,000 करोड़ रुपये है। उन्होंने बताया कि इसे भारतमाला योजना के अगले चरण में इसे शामिल कराने के लिए उन्होंने सड़क परिवहन मंत्री नितिन गडकरी से अनुरोध किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बानी के लिए स्वीकृत नए केंद्रीय विद्यालय का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बिलावर और बानी के बीच महत्वपूर्ण मोटर योग्य सड़क के लिए निर्माण कार्य को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा क्योंकि इसमें कुछ तकनीकी कारणों और कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के कारण देरी हुई है।
इस अवसर पर बानी के पूर्व विधायक जगजीवन लाल, डीडीसी अध्यक्ष कर्नल (सेवानिवृत्त) भान सिंह और वरिष्ठ भाजपा नेता उत्तम गोस्वामी ने भी अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने बानी के विकास के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान जो विकास हुआ है वह पिछले 60 वर्षों के मुकाबले कहीं अधिक है।