Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi restored self-confidence and self-esteem among common Indians in the last 8 years
The Minister addresses a mammoth public rally at Kathua in Jammu
20 JUN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that one of the major contributions of Narendra Modi as Prime Minister in the last eight years has been that he restored self-confidence and self-esteem among common Indians.
Addressing a mammoth public rally in this remote area, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the best way to appreciate 8 years of the Modi rule is to recall the scenario that existed in the 8 years prior to that. When Modi took over as Prime Minister in 2014, the entire country was reeling under the shadow of pessimism and the common citizen had lost all hope in the din of mega scams and scandals involving Ministers and functionaries at high places, he said and added that Modi’s swearing-in ceremony as Prime Minister of India in the evening of 26 May 2014 marked the beginning of the nation’s journey from pessimism to optimism.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that before 2014 even the youth going abroad felt embarrassed to give their full introduction whereas in a short span of 8 years, the clock has turned a full cycle and today not only the Indian youth abroad move with their head held high but are also preferred for professional and StartUp assignments, in comparison to the locals there.
Referring to the massive developments seen in the far flung hilly regions like Bani, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi had promised that he would raise the neglected and peripheral regions of the country to the same equal level as the more developed regions and he has succeeded in doing so. He said, Bani which was one of most inaccessible regions in the Jammu division, had in the last 8 years received a network of roads through Central funds and new Highways are under construction.
Accusing the earlier governments of deliberately neglecting the far flung hilly regions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, perhaps the motive was that the people living in these remote areas should remain perpetually deprived of the opportunities unfolding in the rest of the world so that their ignorance could be exploited to extract their votes, election after election. To that extent, he praised Modi for introducing the new work style and reaching out to those who were most needy, regardless of whichever political party they voted for.
Many of the national projects in the region, said Dr Jitendra Singh, have been possible because of the personal indulgence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In this regard, he referred to the Chattergala Tunnel which will be a part of the new National Highway from Lakhanpur to Basohli-Bani to Doda, thus offering an alternate all-weather and less time consuming road connectivity.
The Minister informed that the BRO agency Beacons has already prepared the DPR for Chattergala Tunnel which is estimated to cost Rs.4,000 crores. He said, he has requested Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari to include it in the next plan of Bharatmala-scheme.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the new Kendriya Vidyalaya sanctioned for Bani and said the construction work on the crucial motorable road between Bilawar and Bani will be proceeded on fast track because it had got delayed on account of certain technical reasons and the COVID pandemic.
Former MLA Bani Jagjivan Lal, DDC Chairman Col (Retd) Bhan Singh and veteran BJP leader Uttam Goswami also spoke on the occasion. They profusely appreciated the dedicated hard work by Dr Jitendra Singh which had changed the face of Bani. They said, the development seen in the last 8 years far exceeded that of the earlier over 60 years.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں عام ہندوستانیوں میں خود اعتمادی اور خود توقیری کو بحال کیا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے جموں کے کٹھوعہ میں ایک زبردست عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کیا
20 JUN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں بحیثیت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا سب سے بڑا تعاون یہ رہا ہے کہ انھوں نے عام ہندوستانیوں میں خود اعتمادی اور خود توقیری کو بحال کیا ہے۔
اس دور افتادہ علاقے میں ایک بہت بڑی عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مودی حکومت کے 8 سال کی تعریف کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ اس سے پہلے کے 8 سال کے منظر نامے کو یاد کیا جائے۔ جب مودی نے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا تو پورا ملک مایوسی کے سائے میں ڈوبا ہوا تھا اور عام شہری بڑے گھوٹالوں اور وزرا اور عہدیداروں کے گھپلوں کی وجہ سے پوری امید کھو چکا تھا، انھوں مزید کہا کہ مودی کی 26 مئی 2014 کی شام کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے حلف برداری کی تقریب سے مایوسی سے امید پرستی کی طرف ملک کے سفر کا آغاز ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بیرون ملک جانے والے نوجوانوں کو اپنا مکمل تعارف دینے میں شرم محسوس ہوتی تھی جبکہ 8 سال کے قلیل عرصے میں حالات بالکل بدل گئے ہیں اور آج نہ صرف ہندوستانی نوجوان بیرون ملک سر اٹھا کر جاتے ہیں بلکہ وہاں کے مقامی لوگوں کے مقابلے میں پیشہ ورانہ اور اسٹارٹ اپ اسائنمنٹس کے لیے انھیں ترجیح بھی دی جاتی ہے۔
بنی جیسے دور دراز پہاڑی علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ وہ ملک کے نظر انداز کیے جانے والے اور دور دراز علاقوں کو ترقی یافتہ خطوں کے برابری کی سطح پر لے جائیں گے اور وہ اس میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنی جو جموں ڈویژن کے سب سے زیادہ ناقابل رسائی خطوں میں سے ایک تھا، وہاں گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں مرکزی فنڈز کے ذریعے سڑکوں کا جال بچھایا گیا اور نئی شاہراہیں زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
پچھلی حکومتوں پر دانستہ طور پر دور دراز پہاڑی علاقوں کو نظر انداز کرنے کا الزام لگاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شاید اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ ان دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو باقی دنیا میں سامنے آنے والے مواقع سے ہمیشہ محروم رکھا جائے تاکہ ہر الیکشن میں ان کا ووٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی جہالت کا استحصال کیا جاتا رہے، انھوں نے کام کا نیا انداز متعارف کرانے اور ان لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے مودی کی تعریف کی جو سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند تھے، چاہے وہ کسی بھی سیاسی پارٹی کو ووٹ دیتے ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خطے میں بہت سے قومی منصوبے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی دلچسپی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، انھوں نے چترگلہ سرنگ کا حوالہ دیا جو لکھن پور سے بسوہلی بنی سے ڈوڈا تک نئی قومی شاہراہ کا حصہ ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بی آر او ایجنسی بیکنز نے چترگلہ ٹنل کے لیے ڈی پی آر پہلے ہی تیار کر لیا ہے جس پر 4000 کروڑ روپے لاگت کا تخمینہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، انہوں نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر نتن گڈکری سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اسے بھارت مالا اسکیم کے اگلے منصوبے میں شامل کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بنی کے لیے منظور کیے گئے نئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ بلاور اور بنی کے درمیان اہم سڑک پر تعمیراتی کام کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا کیونکہ اس میں کچھ تکنیکی وجوہات اور کووڈ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے تاخیر ہوئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر سابق ایم ایل اے بنی جگجیون لال، ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) بھان سنگھ اور بی جے پی کے سینiئر لیڈر اتم گوسوامی نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی محنت کی بھر پور تعریف کی جس نے بنی کا چہرہ بدل کر رکھ دیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں جو ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے وہ 60 سال سے زیادہ پہلے کی ترقی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔