Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh
MoS Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will lead the Yoga demonstration at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka
MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary to participate in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh.
As this year’s International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Government of India has planned to observe International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 national-level iconic locations across the country focusing on “Brand India at Global Stage” while showcasing its iconic places. Accordingly, the Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will participate in the Yoga session at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka while Shri Kailash Choudhary will join enthusiasts in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation from Mysuru Palace Grounds, Karnataka, which will host the main event of mass Yoga demonstration organized under the PM’s leadership to mark the International Day of Yoga. IDY-2022 will be observed with "Yoga for Humanity" as the theme and shall focus on "Brand India at Global Stage" while showcasing its iconic places.
As this year's International Day of Yoga is falling in the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" year, the Ministry of AYUSH has planned to observe IDY at 75 iconic locations across the country which will witness the auspicious presence of Governors, Union Ministers, eminent dignitaries, revered Yoga Gurus, experts of Yoga and allied science, local Yoga institutions and Yoga enthusiasts.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਰੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹਸਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲੇਬੀਡੂ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਸਮੰਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੰਭਲਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਿੱਲ ਫੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ, 2022 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਰੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ "ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ" 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ 75 ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹਸਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਲੇਬੀਡੂ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਸਮੰਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੁੰਭਲਗੜ੍ਹ ਹਿੱਲ ਫੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ, 2022 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਮੈਸੂਰ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ - 2022 ਨੂੰ "ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, "ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ" 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।