Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh
MoS Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will lead the Yoga demonstration at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka
MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary to participate in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh.
As this year’s International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Government of India has planned to observe International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 national-level iconic locations across the country focusing on “Brand India at Global Stage” while showcasing its iconic places. Accordingly, the Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will participate in the Yoga session at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka while Shri Kailash Choudhary will join enthusiasts in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation from Mysuru Palace Grounds, Karnataka, which will host the main event of mass Yoga demonstration organized under the PM’s leadership to mark the International Day of Yoga. IDY-2022 will be observed with "Yoga for Humanity" as the theme and shall focus on "Brand India at Global Stage" while showcasing its iconic places.
As this year's International Day of Yoga is falling in the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" year, the Ministry of AYUSH has planned to observe IDY at 75 iconic locations across the country which will witness the auspicious presence of Governors, Union Ministers, eminent dignitaries, revered Yoga Gurus, experts of Yoga and allied science, local Yoga institutions and Yoga enthusiasts.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर कल मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना में होने वाले 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोहों का नेतृत्व करेंगे
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे कर्नाटक के हसन जिले में स्थित हलेबीडू मंदिर परिसर में योग प्रदर्शन का नेतृत्व करेंगी
राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी राजस्थान के राजसमंद जिले में कुम्भलगढ़ हिल फोर्ट्स में आईडीवाई, 2022 सत्र में भाग लेंगे
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर कल मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना में होने वाले 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) समारोहों का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस इस साल “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” वर्ष में पड़ रहा है, इसलिए भारत सरकार ने “वैश्विक पटल पर ब्रांड इंडिया” पर जोर देते हुए देश भर में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के साथ इन प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों के प्रदर्शन की योजना बनाई है। इस क्रम में, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्रियों में से सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे कर्नाटक के हसन जिले में हलेबीडू मंदिर परिसर में होने वाले योग सत्र में भाग लेंगे, वहीं श्री कैलाश चौधरी राजस्थान के राजसमंद जिले में कुम्भलगढ़ हिल फोर्ट्स में होने वाले आईडीवाई, 2022 सत्र में उत्साहित लोगों के साथ शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मैसूरु पैलेस मैदान, कर्नाटक से राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। कर्नाटक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में व्यापक योग प्रदर्शन के मुख्य कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करेगा। आईडीवाई- 2022 को “मानवता के लिए योग” की विषय वस्तु के साथ मनाया जाएगा और अपने प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए “वैश्विक पटल पर ब्रांड इंडिया” पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस इस साल “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” वर्ष के साथ हो रहा है, इसलिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने देश भर के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर आईडीवाई मनाने की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें राज्यपाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री, प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोग, श्रद्धेय योग गुरु, योग और सहायक विज्ञान के विशेषज्ञ, स्थानीय योग संस्थान तथा योग के प्रति उत्साही लोगों की उपस्थिति होगी।