Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh
MoS Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will lead the Yoga demonstration at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka
MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary to participate in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will lead the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) tomorrow at Morena in Madhya Pradesh.
As this year’s International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Government of India has planned to observe International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 national-level iconic locations across the country focusing on “Brand India at Global Stage” while showcasing its iconic places. Accordingly, the Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will participate in the Yoga session at the Halebeedu Temple complex in Hassan district of Karnataka while Shri Kailash Choudhary will join enthusiasts in the IDY’22 session at the Kumbhalgarh Hill Forts in Rajsamand district of Rajasthan.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation from Mysuru Palace Grounds, Karnataka, which will host the main event of mass Yoga demonstration organized under the PM’s leadership to mark the International Day of Yoga. IDY-2022 will be observed with "Yoga for Humanity" as the theme and shall focus on "Brand India at Global Stage" while showcasing its iconic places.
As this year's International Day of Yoga is falling in the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" year, the Ministry of AYUSH has planned to observe IDY at 75 iconic locations across the country which will witness the auspicious presence of Governors, Union Ministers, eminent dignitaries, revered Yoga Gurus, experts of Yoga and allied science, local Yoga institutions and Yoga enthusiasts.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر آئندہ روز مدھیہ پردیش کے مرینا میں منعقد ہونے والے 8ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے
وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کرناٹک کے ہاسن ضلع میں واقع ہلے بیڈو مندر کامپلیکس میں یوگ مظاہرے کی قیادت کریں گی
وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری راجستھان کے راج سمند ضلع میں کمبھل گڑھ کے پہاڑی قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والے آئی ڈی وائی 2022 سیشن میں شرکت کریں گے
20 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر آئندہ روز مدھیہ پردیش کے مرینا میں منعقد ہونے والے 8ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ اس سال ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے دوران آرہا ہے، اس لیے حکومت ہند نے ’’عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا‘‘ پر زور دیتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں قومی سطح کے 75 تاریخی مقامات پر بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان مشہور مقامات کی نمائش کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزرائے مملکت میں سے محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کرناٹک کے ہاسن ضلع میں ہلے بیڈو مندر کامپلیکس میں منعقد ہونے والے یوگ سیشن میں حصہ لیں گی، جبکہ جناب کیلاش چودھری راجستھان کے راج سمند ضلع میں کمبھل گڑھ کے پہاڑی قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والے آئی ڈی وائی 2022 سیشن میں پرجوش لوگوں کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی میسور پیلیس میدان، کرناٹک سے ملک کی قیادت کریں گے۔ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر، کرناٹک وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بڑے یوگ مظاہرے کی اہم تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کو ’’یوگ برائے انسانیت‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا اور ملک کے مشہور مقامات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ’’عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ اس سال ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘کے دوران آرہا ہے، اس لیے وزارت آیوش نے ملک بھر کے 75 مشہور مقامات پر آئی ڈی وائی منانے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے، جس میں گورنر حضرات، مرکزی وزراء، مشہور معزز حضرات، قابل احترام یوگا گورو، یوگا اور معاون سائنس کے ماہرین، مقامی یوگا ادارے اور یوگا کے تئیں پرجوش افراد شرکت کریں گے۔