Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority to organise Astrophysical study of the movement of the sun around Qutub Minar, on the occasion of International Day of Yoga tomorrow
20 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Yoga tomorrow, National Monuments Authority will organize an Astro physical analysis of the movement of the sun around the Qutub Minar with the help of Ministry of Science & Technology. The study will determine if Qutub Minar is tilted at a certain angle, does it have any astronomical significance, and whether there is a zero shadow of the Minaret at local noon on 21st June. The study begins at 11.30 AM on 21st June and will go on till 1.30 PM. Some special devices are being used and an App has also been created to help the people to track the event.
Senior Scientists and Surveyors have formed a team as requested by National Monuments Authority for the study that include Dr. Neruj Mohan Ramanujan, Head of the Scientific Communications Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore; Dr. Virendra Yadav, Senior Scientist from Arya Bhatt Research Institute of Observational Sciences and Shri Rajiv Dhyani from Survey of India . They will make a study and submit a report to Chairman, National Monuments Authority, Shri Tarun Vijay.
Scientists will try to measure the length of the shadow every 10 minutes or so, starting at 11.30 am, going on to about 1.30 pm. Not only will this tell us if there is zero shadow at local noon, it will also help us track the progression of the shadow length, said Shri Tarun Vijay.
Given the dimensions of the Qutub Minar, it will be possible to calculate the tilt angle from these measurements. For some angles of the tilt, it is expected that the shadow at local noon will fall on the ground and for some, will fall on the tower itself. For this purpose, a device to measure vertical angles, for the latter case, has been requisitioned.
The astronomical event will be preceded by a Yoga event at Vishnu Garud Dhwaj ( Iron Pillar).

وزارات ثقافت
یادگاری عمارتوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی آئندہ روز بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر قطب مینار کے آس پاس سورج کی حرکت کے فلکیاتی مطالعہ کا اہتمام کرے گی
20 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
یادگاری عمارتوں کی قومی اتھارٹی، آئندہ روز بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے موقع پر سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت کی مدد سے قطب مینار کے آس پاس سورج کی حرکت کے فلکیاتی مطالعہ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ اس مطالعہ سے اس بات کا تعین ہوگا کہ کیا قطب مینار ایک مخصوص زاویے پر جھکا ہوا ہے، کیا اس کی کوئی فلکیاتی اہمیت ہے، اور کیا 21 جون کی دوپہر میں مینار کی صفر چھاؤں یعنی کوئی چھاؤں نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ 21جون کو 11.30 بجے یعنی دوپہرسے کچھ دیر قبل شروع ہوگا اور دوپہر 1.30 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس میں کچھ مخصوص آلات کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور لوگوں کو اس پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ایپ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی کی درخواست پر مطالعہ کے لیے سینئر سائنسدانوں اور جائزہ کاروں کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزیکس، بنگلور؛ آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز کے سینئر سائنس داں ڈاکٹر وریندر یادو ، اور سروے آف انڈیا کے جناب رجیو دھیانی شامل ہیں۔ وہ ایک مطالعہ کریں گے اور نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ترون وجے کو ایک رپورٹ سونپیں گے۔
سائنس داں حضرات ہر 10 منٹ کے وقفے سے چھاؤں کی لمبائی کی پیمائش کریں گے، یہ سلسلہ دوپہر سے کچھ دیر قبل 11.30 بجے سے دوپہر 1.30 تک جاری رہے گا۔ جناب ترون وجے نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف یہ پتہ چلے گا کہ کیا دوپہر میں صفر چھاؤں کی رہتی ہے، بلکہ اس سے چھاؤں کی لمبائی میں اضافہ پر نظر رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
قطب مینار کے طول و عرض کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ان پیمائشوں سے اس کے جھکاؤ کی پیمائش کرپانا ممکن ہوگا۔ جھکاؤ کے کچھ زاویوں کے لیے توقع ہے کہ دوپہر کے وقت چھاؤں زمین پر نظر آئے گی اور کچھ وقت کے لیے یہ مینار پر نظرآئے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، جب چھاؤں کچھ وقت مینار پر رہے گی تو اس کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک آلا فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
فلکیاتی مطالعہ سے قبل وشنو گروڑ دھوَج (لوہے کا ستون) پر ایک یوگا تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔