Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S. Puri launches National Initiative for Promotion of Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN)
Over 1 lakh construction workers will be trained in partnership with the NSDC under DAY-NULM
NIPUN will enable Nirman workers to seek better job opportunities, increase their wages, and even pursue overseas placements – Shri Puri
20 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, today launched an innovative project for skill training of construction workers called ‘NIPUN’ i.e. National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers. The project NIPUN is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to train over 1 lakh construction workers, through fresh skilling and upskilling programmes and provides them with work opportunities in foreign countries also. Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Skill development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Sanjay Kumar were among those present on the occasion.
Shri Hardeep S Puri also interacted with some construction workers on the occasion, and presented them with safety helmets.
While addressing, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the transformational impact of the National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) has definitively reduced the vulnerability of urban poor households by providing upskilling and employment opportunities to urban dwellers, especially the youth. He further said that the spirit of entrepreneurship has been encouraged and supported by giving urban workers access to self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities. This initiative will enable Nirman workers to be more proficient and skilled while making them adopt future trends in the construction industry by increasing their capabilities and diversifying their skill sets, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that he has been emphasizing on boosting the skill sets in the construction industry to be adopted on war footing but so far we have not been able to achieve what should have been done. The construction industry has been investing in skilling but it has not spread horizontally across the industry. Therefore, the initiative taken by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in this regard is really praiseworthy and should expand to cover larger number. The Minister said that skill and productivity goes hand-in-hand and the Hon’ble Prime Minister saw it in the beginning itself. The Ministry also undertook technology challenges which led to implementation of six Light House Projects in a record time wherein technology and local material was used to construct sustainable green buildings.
The Minister said that dedication to the nation of the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project in New Delhi yesterday by the Prime Minister underlines the new template of the Central Government showing that world class project can be competed in a record time. The Minister also announced that the Central Vista Avenue will be opened in next few days. Shri Puri said that the construction industry is a significant contributor to the nation’s GDP and we are proud of world class construction being undertaken in the country. He said that the NIPUN Project will enable the construction workers to seek better job opportunities, increase their wages and even pursue overseas placements - an indication of a new eco-system. He called upon the private sector to be more socially responsible.
The Minister said that before 2014, the urban space was under neglect. The Prime Minister saw it as an opportunity and this has led to transformation of the urbanization. Between 2004-2014, about 1.57 lakh crores of rupees was spent on projects of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs which has gone up by about 8 times in the last 8 years. The Minister said that the Central Vista will be there for the next 250 years. He said that through suitable skilling initiatives such as NIPUN, we are creating a future labour force for the construction industry which will propel innovation and large-scale development in the country.
DAY-NULM is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, being implemented since 2014-15, with the aim to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households in the country by enabling them to access self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities, resulting in an appreciable improvement in their livelihoods on a sustainable basis. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the nodal agency under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will be the Implementation Partner for the project NIPUN.
The project implementation is divided into three parts - training through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) at construction sites, training through Fresh Skilling by Plumbing and Infrastructure SSC and International Placement through industries/ builders/ contractors. Onsite skill training will be provided to approximately 80,000 construction workers through industry associations under the RPL certification, co-branded with MoHUA, while about 14,000 candidates will receive fresh skilling through plumbing and infrastructure Sector Skill Council (SSC) in trades having promising placement potentials. The courses are aligned with National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) and will be imparted at accredited and affiliated training centres. Under NIPUN, it is also envisaged that NSDC will place approximately 12,000 people in foreign countries such as the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, UAE and other GCC countries.
Project NIPUN will also facilitate and support convergence with related line ministries. Meanwhile, NSDC will be responsible for the overall execution of training, monitoring and candidate tracking. It will provide trainees with ‘Kaushal Bima’, a three-year accidental insurance with coverage of INR 2 lakhs, digital skills such as cashless transactions and the BHIM app, orientation about entrepreneurship, and EPF and BOCW facilities. A project committee with members from both NSDC and MoHUA will be formed under the chairmanship of the Additional Secretary-cum-Mission Director, DAY-NULM to oversee and monitor the project.
The construction industry is poised to become the largest employer by 2022 and needs 45 million additional skilled workers over the next 10 years. To fulfil this mission, the National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO) and the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) have joined Project NIPUN as industry partners and will identify training job roles of aspirational value in the construction sector in collaboration with the SSC.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने निर्माण श्रमिकों के कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल (एनआईपीयूएन) की शुरूआत की
डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के तहत एनएसडीसी के साथ साझेदारी में 1 लाख से अधिक निर्माण श्रमिकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
एनआईपीयूएन निर्माण श्रमिकों को बेहतर नौकरी के अवसर तलाशने, उनकी मजदूरी बढ़ाने और यहां तक कि विदेशों में प्लेसमेंट हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगा - श्री पुरी
20 JUN 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज निर्माण श्रमिकों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए 'निपुण' नाम से एक अभिनव परियोजना अर्थात निर्माण श्रमिकों के कौशल को और बेहतर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल का शुभारंभ किया। 'निपुण' (एनआईपीयूएन) परियोजना आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएच यूए) की दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएआई - एनयूएलएम) की अपनी प्रमुख योजना के तहत 1 लाख से अधिक निर्माण श्रमिकों को नए कौशल और अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित करने की एक पहल है और इससे उन्हें विदेशों में भी काम के अवसर मिलते हैं। इस अवसर पर आवास और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री संजय कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने इस अवसर पर कुछ निर्माण श्रमिकों से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें सुरक्षा हेलमेट प्रदान किए।
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव ने शहरी निवासियों, विशेषकर युवाओं को कौशल और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करके शहरी गरीब परिवारों की असुरक्षा को निश्चित रूप से कम कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी श्रमिकों को स्वरोजगार और कुशल श्रम में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करके उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रोत्साहित और समर्थित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल निर्माण श्रमिकों को उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर और उनके कौशल सेट में विविधता लाकर निर्माण उद्योग में भविष्य के रुझानों को अपनाने की प्रक्रिया में उन्हें अधिक अनुभवी और कुशल बनाने में सहायक होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वे निर्माण उद्योग में युद्ध स्तर पर अपनाए जाने वाले कौशल को बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रहे हैं लेकिन अभी तक हम वह हासिल नहीं कर पाए हैं जो अब तक हो जाना चाहिए था। निर्माण उद्योग कौशल विकास (स्किलिंग) में निवेश कर रहा है लेकिन यह पूरे उद्योग में क्षैतिज रूप से नहीं फैला है। इसलिए, इस संबंध में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल वास्तव में प्रशंसनीय है और इसे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कौशल और उत्पादकता साथ-साथ चलते हैं और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे शुरुआत में ही देख लिया था। मंत्रालय ने प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौतियों का भी सामना किया, जिसके कारण रिकॉर्ड समय में उन छह लाइट हाउस परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन हुआ जिनमें स्थायी हरित भवनों के निर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थानीय सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कल नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान एकीकृत ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर परियोजना की मुख्य सुरंग और पांच अंडरपास राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना, केंद्र सरकार के नए टेम्पलेट को रेखांकित करता है जो यह दर्शाता है कि विश्व स्तर की परियोजना को रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया जा सकता है। श्री पुरी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सेंट्रल विस्टा एवेन्यू अगले कुछ दिनों में खोल दिया जाएगा। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में निर्माण उद्योग का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है और हमें देश में विश्व स्तर के निर्माण पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि निपुण परियोजना निर्माण श्रमिकों को बेहतर नौकरी के अवसर तलाशने, उनकी मजदूरी बढ़ाने और यहां तक कि विदेशों में काम मिलने (प्लेसमेंट) में भी सक्षम बनाएगी जो कि एक नए इको-सिस्टम का संकेत है। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र को सामाजिक रूप से अधिक जिम्मेदार होने का आह्वान किया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले शहरी क्षेत्र की उपेक्षा की जा रही थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे एक अवसर के रूप में देखा और इससे शहरीकरण में बदलाव आया है। 2004-2014 के बीच आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं पर लगभग 1.57 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए जो पिछले 8 वर्षों में लगभग 8 गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सेंट्रल विस्टा अगले 250 साल तक रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निपुण जैसी उपयुक्त कौशल पहल के माध्यम से, हम निर्माण उद्योग के लिए भविष्य की श्रम शक्ति का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो देश में नवाचार और बड़े पैमाने पर विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसे 2014-15 से लागू किया जा रहा है और जिसका उद्देश्य देश में शहरी गरीब परिवारों की गरीबी और उनकी असुरक्षा को कम करना है, ताकि वे स्व-रोजगार और कुशल श्रम से रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंच सकें, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उनकी आजीविका में स्थायी आधार पर एक उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), भारत सरकार के तहत नोडल एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) इस निपुण (एनआईपीयूएन) परियोजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन भागीदार बनेगी।
परियोजना कार्यान्वयन को तीन भागों में विभाजित किया गया है - निर्माण स्थलों पर पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण, नलसाजी (प्लंबिंग) और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र कौशल परामर्श परिषद (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल एसएससी) द्वारा नवीनतम कौशल के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण और उद्योगों / बिल्डरों / ठेकेदारों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्लेसमेंट किया जाना। एमओएचयूए के साथ सह-ब्रांडेड आरपीएल प्रमाणन के तहत उद्योग संघों के माध्यम से लगभग 80,000 निर्माण श्रमिकों को ऑनसाइट कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा, जबकि लगभग 14,000 उम्मीदवारों को संभावित प्लेसमेंट क्षमता वाले कार्यों (ट्रेडों) में प्लंबिंग और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) के माध्यम से नए कौशल प्राप्त होंगे। पाठ्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ संरेखित किए गए हैं और मान्यता प्राप्त तथा संबद्ध प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में प्रदान किए जाएंगे। एनआईपीयूएन के तहत, यह भी परिकल्पना की गई है कि एनएसडीसी लगभग 12,000 लोगों को सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और अन्य खाड़ी सहयोग़ देशों (जीसीसी) जैसे विदेशी देशों में भेजेगा ।
निपुण (एनआईपीयूएन) परियोजना संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ अभिसरण (कन्वर्जेन्स) की सुविधा और समर्थन भी देगी। इस बीच, एनएसडीसी प्रशिक्षण, निगरानी और उम्मीदवार ट्रैकिंग के समग्र निष्पादन के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। यह प्रशिक्षुओं को 'कौशल बीमा', 2 लाख रुपये के कवरेज के साथ तीन साल का दुर्घटना बीमा, डिजिटल कौशल जैसे कैशलेस लेनदेन और भीम ऐप, उद्यमिता के बारे में अभिविन्यास (ओरिएंटेशन) तथा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) तथा भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। परियोजना की देखरेख और निगरानी के लिए अतिरिक्त सचिव-सह-मिशन निदेशक, डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम की अध्यक्षता में एनएसडीसी और एमओएचयूए दोनों के सदस्यों के साथ एक परियोजना समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
निर्माण उद्योग 2022 तक सबसे बड़ा नियोक्ता बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और अगले 10 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ 5 लाख अतिरिक्त कुशल श्रमिकों की आवश्यकता है। इस मिशन को पूरा करनेके लिए, नेशनल रियल एस्टेट डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल (एनएआरईडीसीओ) और कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (क्रेडाई सीआरईडीएआई) उद्योग भागीदारों के रूप में प्रोजेक्ट एनआईपीयूएन में शामिल हुए हैं और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र कौशल परामर्श परिषद (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल एसएससी) के साथ सहयोग में निर्माण क्षेत्र में आकांक्षात्मक मूल्य की प्रशिक्षण नौकरी की भूमिकाओं की पहचान करेंगे।