Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
‘Svadha’- Wellness Wear Collection in Khadi
20 JUN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
This year India will be celebrating the eighth edition of the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced ‘Yoga for Humanity’ as this year’s theme, to reaffirm how yoga served humanity in alleviating sufferings during Covid-19. He strongly feels that yoga would bring people together through kindness and compassion during the post-Covid geopolitical crisis and foster a sense of unity across the world.
Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) has been set up by KVIC, Ministry of MSME at NIFT, with the objective to help Khadi Institutions (KIs) to effectively design, produce and market high quality differentiated khadi products in the Indian and global market.
Centre of Excellence for Khadi (COEK) carries forward the sentiment articulated in the theme by drawing a strong parallel with the ‘khadi spirit’- that simply means “fellow-feeling with every human being on earth”. The essence of yoga is balance - not just balance within the body or that between the mind and the body, but also balance in the human relationship with the world.
Keeping in view the core ideology of Yoga, the design team at CoEK has designed a range of ‘Wellness wear’ ‘Svadha’ to showcase the versatility of khadi on International Yoga Day. In Atharva veda, ‘Svadha’ means ease, comfort or pleasure, which are truly the attributes of this collection.
The ensembles from the collection were shown to yoga practitioners and yoga enthusiast to try on and give their feedback. Inclusion of features of bias yoke on the shoulder, a box pleat in center back of top wear and low crotch, wrap around bottom wear for ease in stretching and for extra comfort, are the highpoints of the wellness collection.
Dr Kiran Bedi,social activist, Ramon Magsaysay award winner, and former Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, visited the CoEK office at NIFT to endorse the collection and to interact with the designers. Plogman of India Mr Ripu Daman Bevli chose to wear the ensembles from Svadha collection and appreciated the comfort of khadi as a fabric and silhouettes which provided ease in doing yoga or workout.
The wellness clothing ‘Svadha’ range emphasizes the values of mindfulness and perseverance and is aimed to attract all age groups from Gen Z to young at heart. The wellness wear has used hand-spun khadi in natural hues. The thread of khadi binds the people globally in true sense towards ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’- the world is one family.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
‘స్వధా’- ఖాదీలో వెల్‌నెస్ వేర్ కలెక్షన్
20 JUN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ సంవత్సరం భారతదేశం 21 జూన్ 2022న అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం ఎనిమిదవ ఎడిషన్‌ను జరుపుకోనుంది. కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో బాధలను తగ్గించడంలో యోగా మానవాళికి ఎలా ఉపయోగపడిందనే విషయాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించేందుకు 'మానవత్వం కోసం యోగా'ను ఈ సంవత్సరం థీమ్‌గా ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతర భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ సంక్షోభం సమయంలో యోగా.. దయ, కరుణ ద్వారా ప్రజలను ఒకచోటకు చేర్చుతుందని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఐక్యతా భావాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందని ఆయన గట్టిగా భావించారు. భారతీయ ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌లో అధిక నాణ్యత గల విభిన్నమైన ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులను సమర్థవంతంగా రూపొందించడానికి, ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి మార్కెట్ చేయడానికి ఖాదీ సంస్థలకు (కేఐలు) సహాయపడే లక్ష్యంతో నిఫ్ట్లో కేవీఐసీ, ఎంస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా ఖాదీ కోసం సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (సీఓఈకే) ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఫర్ ఖాదీ (సీఓఈకే) 'ఖాదీ స్ఫూర్తి'తో బలమైన సమాంతరాన్ని గీయడం ద్వారా థీమ్‌లో వ్యక్తీకరించిన భావాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతుంది-. అంటే "భూమిపై ఉన్న ప్రతి మనిషితో సహ-భావన" అని అర్థం. యోగా సారాంశం సమతుల్యత, - శరీరం లోపల లేదా మనస్సు శరీరం మధ్య సమతుల్యత మాత్రమే కాదు, ప్రపంచంతో మానవ సంబంధంలో కూడా సమతుల్యత కూడా.
యోగా ప్రధాన భావజాలాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, సీఓఈకేలోని డిజైన్ బృందం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఖాదీ బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞను ప్రదర్శించడానికి 'వెల్నెస్ వేర్' 'స్వధ' శ్రేణిని రూపొందించింది. అథర్వ వేదంలో, 'స్వధ' అంటే సౌలభ్యం, సౌలభ్యం లేదా ఆనందం. ఇవి నిజంగా ఈ సేకరణ (కలెక్షన్) లక్షణాలు. యోగా అభ్యాసకులు యోగా ఔత్సాహికులు ప్రయత్నించి వారి అభిప్రాయాన్ని తెలియజేయడానికి కలెక్షన్ను చూపించారు. భుజంపై బయాస్ యోక్, టాప్ వేర్ మధ్యలో వెనుక భాగంలో బాక్స్ ప్లీట్ లో క్రోచ్, స్ట్రెచింగ్‌లో సౌలభ్యం కోసం అదనపు సౌలభ్యం కోసం బాటమ్ వేర్ చుట్టూ చుట్టడం వంటివి వెల్‌నెస్ కలెక్షన్‌లో ముఖ్యమైనవి.
వెల్నెస్ దుస్తులు ‘స్వధ’ శ్రేణి శ్రద్ధ పట్టుదల విలువలను నొక్కి చెబుతాయి. జెనరేషన్ జెడ్ నుండి యువకుల వరకు అన్ని వయసుల వారిని ఆకర్షించగలుగుతాయి. వెల్‌నెస్ దుస్తుల కోసం సహజ రంగులలో చేతితో వడకగల ఖాదీని ఉపయోగిస్తారు. ఖాదీ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రజలను నిజమైన అర్థంలో ‘వసుధైవ కుటుంబం’ వైపు కలుపుతుంది. అంటే..- ప్రపంచం ఒకే కుటుంబం.